Menu
Europe

EuroLeague

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Finished Today

1 match

Results

EuroLeague · 50
Results13/10/2026–23/10/2026
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Bayern91–107Dubai
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Thu 15/10
Match Details
Thu 15/10
Match Details
Thu 15/10
Match Details
Thu 15/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Tue 13/10
Match Details
Tue 13/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Besiktas
Olympiacos
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Anadolu Efes
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Virtus Bologna
Zalgiris Kaunas
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet
Bayern
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Paris
Real Madrid
Fenerbahce
Dubai
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Anadolu Efes
Panathinaikos
Zalgiris Kaunas
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Baskonia
Olympiacos
Olimpia Milano
Barcelona
Valencia
Virtus Bologna
Besiktas
Real Madrid
Panathinaikos
Anadolu Efes
Paris
Fenerbahce
Baskonia
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Barcelona
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Bayern
Olimpia Milano
Valencia
Besiktas
Zalgiris Kaunas
Olympiacos
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet
Virtus Bologna
Dubai
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Paris
Fenerbahce
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Baskonia
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Olympiacos
Dubai
Olimpia Milano
Zalgiris Kaunas
Valencia
Bayern
Real Madrid
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet
Anadolu Efes
Virtus Bologna
Panathinaikos
Barcelona
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Besiktas
Dubai
Anadolu Efes
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Olympiacos
Fenerbahce
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Zalgiris Kaunas
Bayern
Barcelona
Paris
Baskonia
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Olimpia Milano
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Valencia
Virtus Bologna
Panathinaikos
Besiktas
Real Madrid
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Dubai
Zalgiris Kaunas
Panathinaikos
Bayern
Baskonia
Olimpia Milano
Fenerbahce
Paris
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Valencia
Virtus Bologna
Anadolu Efes
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Olympiacos
Real Madrid
Barcelona
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Besiktas
Besiktas
Paris
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet
Virtus Bologna
Bayern
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Valencia
Panathinaikos
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Olimpia Milano
Barcelona
Fenerbahce
Dubai
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Olympiacos
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Baskonia
Anadolu Efes
Real Madrid
Zalgiris Kaunas
Anadolu Efes
Valencia
Fenerbahce
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Olimpia Milano
Bayern
Paris
Real Madrid
Barcelona
Besiktas
Panathinaikos
Zalgiris Kaunas
Dubai
Olympiacos
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Baskonia
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Virtus Bologna
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Fenerbahce
Anadolu Efes
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Zalgiris Kaunas
Baskonia
Olimpia Milano
Bayern
Valencia
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet
Paris
Real Madrid
Dubai
Besiktas
Panathinaikos
Olympiacos
Virtus Bologna
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Barcelona
Anadolu Efes
Partizan Mozzart Bet
Fenerbahce
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Valencia
Dubai
Virtus Bologna
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Paris
Olympiacos
Real Madrid
Bayern
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Zalgiris Kaunas
Besiktas
Olimpia Milano
Panathinaikos
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet
Baskonia
Barcelona
Fenerbahce
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Zalgiris Kaunas
Lyon-Villeurbanne
Dubai
Real Madrid
Valencia
Anadolu Efes
Olimpia Milano
Olympiacos
Partizan Mozzart Bet

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 20 teams in the EuroLeague. Panathinaikos leads with 6 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Panathinaikos1761613517
Fenerbahce2761565508
Valencia3752687630
Olympiacos4752625588
Hapoel Tel Aviv5752630601
Dubai6752597584
Real Madrid7743667630
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet8743560532
Barcelona9743623606
Virtus Bologna10743606608
Partizan Mozzart Bet11743541546
Zalgiris Kaunas12734595602
Anadolu Efes13734581590
Besiktas14734634644
Maccabi Tel Aviv15725608653
Bayern16725612659
Lyon-Villeurbanne17725612677
Paris18716597649
Olimpia Milano19716585648
Baskonia20716583649

Past Seasons

EuroLeague

Browse 18 archived seasons of the EuroLeague, from 2008 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2025
Founded:1958Preceded by:FIBA European Champions Cup

The EuroLeague traces its origins to 1958, when FIBA first organised the European Champions Cup, a tournament for national league champions competing for continental supremacy. For over four decades, the competition remained under FIBA's direct administration, featuring a traditional knockout format. The pivotal transformation occurred in 2001 when the United European Basketball League (ULEB) merged its competition with FIBA's structure, creating the modern EuroLeague as a regular-season league with playoff qualifications. This restructuring shifted the competition from an occasional tournament into a sustained, commercially viable season spanning eight months. The league underwent further expansion in 2016 with the introduction of the "A Licence" system, creating a semi-closed league structure that provides long-term stability to elite franchises while maintaining competitive balance. EuroLeague's global profile has accelerated dramatically since 2015, driven by increased investment from international ownership groups, expanded broadcast deals across six continents, and the recruitment of NBA-calibre talent during summer months.

  1. 1958 — FIBA European Champions Cup first organised as European championship for national league winners
  2. 2001 — Modern EuroLeague format established following ULEB and FIBA merger, introducing regular season with playoffs
  3. 2011 — Olympiacos Piraeus wins championship, establishing Greek basketball as continental powerhouse
  4. 2014 — Real Madrid wins 10th title, becoming most successful club in EuroLeague history
  5. 2016 — A Licence system introduced, creating semi-closed league structure with 16 permanent franchises
  6. 2024 — Mike James surpasses Vassilis Spanoulis to become all-time leading scorer with 4,457 points

Competition Format

16 Mar 2025
Teams:18

The EuroLeague operates as a single-conference regular season comprising 34 matches per team, with each club playing every other team twice (home and away). Teams accumulate 2 points for a win and 1 point for a loss, with the top 8 teams qualifying for a best-of-three playoff series. The league features no traditional promotion or relegation; instead, the "A Licence" system grants 16 permanent franchises long-term stability, with two additional wild-card spots determined annually through competitive evaluation. The playoff structure progresses through quarter-finals, semi-finals, and a grand final held at a neutral venue, typically in May. This format ensures competitive balance whilst rewarding consistency during the regular season, as playoff positioning directly influences matchup seeding and home-court advantage throughout the postseason.

Records

16 Mar 2025
Most titles:Real Madrid (11)All-time top scorer:Mike James (4,457 points)

The 2024–25 regular season produced 1,047 total goals across all 306 matches, averaging 3.42 points per team per match, reflecting elevated scoring trends across European basketball.

Analysis

16 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

Fenerbahçe Beko Istanbul leads the 2024–25 EuroLeague regular season with a commanding 22–7 record and 22 league points, establishing themselves as the primary title contenders. The Istanbul-based club's dominance reflects a well-balanced roster combining defensive intensity with efficient three-point shooting, averaging over 85 points per game whilst limiting opponents to 78.5 points. Valencia Basket and Olympiacos Piraeus trail closely in second and third place respectively, both maintaining 19+ win records and positioning themselves as credible championship challengers. The title race remains tightly contested, with only 3–4 points separating the top four teams, suggesting a competitive playoffs format. Real Madrid, despite a 19–11 record, remains a formidable contender given their historical pedigree and playoff experience, though their regular season performance indicates potential vulnerabilities in defensive consistency.

The relegation race at the league's lower standings presents a contrasting narrative of struggle. Lyon-Villeurbanne (8–22), Anadolu Efes (9–21), and Baskonia (9–21) occupy the bottom tier, each facing mounting pressure to reverse declining form before the playoff qualification deadline. Partizan Mozzart Bet (9–20) sits precariously above the relegation threshold, their negative goal differential of –230 signalling fundamental structural issues in roster construction and defensive discipline. These lower-ranked teams have collectively surrendered an average of 87+ points per game, indicating systemic defensive vulnerabilities that cannot be remedied through mid-season roster adjustments alone.

Sasha Vezenkov of Panathinaikos has emerged as the season's standout performer, recording a Performance Index Rating (PIR) of 23.6 points—significantly ahead of second-place Elijah Bryant (21.2 PIR). Vezenkov's combination of scoring efficiency, rebounding prowess, and defensive versatility has established him as an MVP-calibre candidate, with his contributions directly correlating to Panathinaikos' third-place finish. His ability to operate effectively in both isolation and pick-and-roll scenarios has created matchup nightmares for opposing defences, particularly in games against lower-seeded teams.

An unexpected storyline has emerged around Dubai Basketball Club, a newly franchised entity competing in their inaugural EuroLeague season. Despite a modest 15–14 record, Dubai's competitive performances against established powerhouses—including a narrow loss to Fenerbahçe—have exceeded pre-season expectations. The franchise's investment in international talent and modern training infrastructure suggests that expansion clubs can rapidly establish competitive credibility, challenging the traditional hierarchy of European basketball. Their presence has also expanded the league's geographical footprint into the Middle East, potentially opening new commercial opportunities and broadcast markets.

Historical Significance and Global Standing

The EuroLeague's evolution from a sporadic continental tournament into a structured, professional league represents one of European sports' most successful transformations. The 2001 merger between ULEB and FIBA created a sustainable model that attracted major investment, international talent, and global broadcast partnerships. Real Madrid's dominance—with 11 titles across four decades—establishes them as the competition's defining franchise, their success built upon consistent recruitment of elite talent and sophisticated tactical innovation. However, the emergence of Olympiacos, Panathinaikos, and Fenerbahçe as championship contenders demonstrates the league's increasing competitive balance, with no single nation or club exercising hegemonic control.

The league's commercial trajectory has accelerated dramatically since 2015, driven by expanded television deals across North America, Asia, and the Middle East. The 2024 FanDuel partnership provides free-to-air streaming of 100+ games per season in the United States, democratising access to European basketball and potentially developing a new generation of American fans. Global broadcast revenue now exceeds €200 million annually, positioning EuroLeague amongst the world's most commercially valuable club sports competitions outside the NBA and European football.

Competitive Format Evolution and A Licence System

The introduction of the A Licence system in 2016 fundamentally restructured EuroLeague's competitive framework, replacing the previous open-access model with a semi-closed league architecture. Sixteen permanent franchises receive long-term security, enabling multi-year investment in player development, infrastructure, and fan engagement. Two additional wild-card spots are awarded annually based on competitive evaluation, maintaining meritocratic principles whilst providing flexibility for emerging programmes. This hybrid model balances stability with competition, preventing the league from becoming a closed oligarchy whilst eliminating the uncertainty of annual relegation and promotion battles.

The A Licence system has attracted unprecedented investment from international ownership groups, including Turkish, Israeli, and Middle Eastern investors who view EuroLeague franchises as strategic assets within broader sports portfolios. Fenerbahçe's recent championship, achieved through substantial financial investment and tactical coherence, exemplifies how the stable franchise model enables sustained competitive excellence. Conversely, clubs without A Licences—such as Partizan and Baskonia—face perpetual uncertainty regarding their EuroLeague participation, creating financial instability and limiting their capacity to recruit premium talent.

Player Development and NBA Pipeline

EuroLeague serves as a critical development pathway for European NBA talent, with the league functioning as both a showcase for emerging prospects and a testing ground for NBA-calibre veterans during summer months. The presence of players like Nikola Milutinov (Olympiacos) and Sylvain Francisco (Olympiacos)—both with NBA experience—elevates the league's overall quality and provides European fans with direct exposure to world-class basketball. The league's emphasis on perimeter shooting, defensive versatility, and transition pace increasingly mirrors NBA stylistic trends, creating a natural developmental progression for European players transitioning to North American professional basketball.

Broadcasting and Media Evolution

The EuroLeague's broadcast ecosystem has undergone revolutionary transformation, transitioning from fragmented regional coverage into a globally integrated media strategy. ESPN's comprehensive coverage in North America, combined with DAZN's presence across Europe and the FanDuel partnership's free-to-air streaming model, has created unprecedented accessibility for international audiences. Sky's premium coverage in the United Kingdom and Italy, alongside national broadcasters in Spain, France, and Greece, ensures localised commentary and cultural integration. This multi-platform approach has expanded the league's addressable audience whilst maintaining premium positioning through ESPN's primetime coverage of marquee matchups.

Looking Ahead: 2025–26 Season Expansion

The EuroLeague will expand to 20 teams for the 2025–26 season, increasing the regular season to 38 matches per team. This expansion reflects the league's commercial confidence and the demand for additional franchise opportunities from international investors. The addition of two new franchises—likely from emerging markets such as the Middle East or Asia—signals the league's strategic ambition to establish a truly continental competition with genuine global reach. However, expansion also introduces competitive risks, as increased team quantity may dilute overall quality and create playoff scenarios dominated by established powerhouses.

Conclusion

The 2024–25 EuroLeague season exemplifies the competition's maturation as a globally significant professional basketball league. Fenerbahçe's dominance, combined with the competitive depth demonstrated by Valencia, Olympiacos, and Real Madrid, reflects the league's success in maintaining competitive balance despite significant financial disparities. The emergence of unexpected contenders like Panathinaikos and the presence of expansion franchises like Dubai Basketball Club indicate that the EuroLeague remains a dynamic, evolving competition capable of producing surprising narratives. As broadcast revenue continues to expand and international investment flows into European basketball franchises, the EuroLeague is positioned to challenge the NBA's hegemony as the world's premier professional basketball competition outside North America.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the EuroLeague?

The current EuroLeague features 18 teams, with 16 holding permanent A Licence franchises and 2 additional wild-card spots awarded annually based on competitive merit.

Who has won the most EuroLeague titles?

Real Madrid holds the all-time record with 11 EuroLeague championships, most recently winning in 2023. CSKA Moscow (8 titles) and Panathinaikos (7 titles) follow in second and third place respectively.

How does the EuroLeague playoff system work?

The top 8 teams from the 34-match regular season qualify for playoffs. Teams compete in best-of-three quarter-final series, with winners advancing to semi-finals and then the championship final, typically held in May at a neutral venue.

Is there relegation in the EuroLeague?

No, the EuroLeague operates under an A Licence system with no traditional relegation. Sixteen clubs hold permanent franchises, ensuring long-term stability for elite European basketball programmes.

What is the EuroLeague's global broadcast reach?

EuroLeague games are broadcast in over 200 territories, reaching an estimated 1.2 billion viewers globally. ESPN covers all matches in the United States, whilst Sky, DAZN, and national broadcasters provide coverage across Europe and Asia.

Who is the all-time leading scorer in EuroLeague history?

Mike James holds the all-time scoring record with 4,457 points, surpassing Vassilis Spanoulis (4,455 points) in 2024. Juan Carlos Navarro ranks third with 4,152 points.

API data: 24 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2025