Menu

Standings

BLNO · 2026-2027

Current BLNO 2026-2027 standings with 10 teams. Gimle leads the table with 7 points after 7 matches, followed by Ammerud on 6 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Gimle770673:512+161
2Ammerud761713:603+110
3Froya752656:509+147
4Tromso954875:839+36
5Kongsberg Miners642572:471+101
6Fyllingen642642:495+147
7Baerum835697:792-95
8Centrum Tigers624470:525-55
9Nidaros Jets1019730:1024-294
10TNT Towers808609:867-258

Results

BLNO · 37
Results29/09/2026–25/10/2026
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Gimle95–65Froya
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Tue 13/10
Match Details
Gimle111–72Baerum
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Ammerud117–107Tromso
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Froya106–75Baerum
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Tromso115–75Baerum
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Wed 30/09
Match Details
Tue 29/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

98 matches
Ammerud
Gimle
Fyllingen
Baerum
Nidaros Jets
Kongsberg Miners
Centrum Tigers
Gimle
Froya
Baerum
Nidaros Jets
Ammerud
Gimle
Kongsberg Miners
Tromso
Fyllingen
Froya
Kongsberg Miners
Fyllingen
Froya
Centrum Tigers
Ammerud
Kongsberg Miners
TNT Towers
Fyllingen
Centrum Tigers
TNT Towers
Nidaros Jets
Froya
Centrum Tigers
Baerum
Nidaros Jets
Gimle
Fyllingen
Kongsberg Miners
Centrum Tigers
Fyllingen
Baerum
Nidaros Jets
Centrum Tigers
Tromso
Kongsberg Miners
Gimle
Baerum
Ammerud
TNT Towers
Kongsberg Miners
Ammerud
Tromso
Nidaros Jets
Centrum Tigers
Baerum
Gimle
TNT Towers
Fyllingen
Kongsberg Miners
Froya
TNT Towers
Froya
Fyllingen
Nidaros Jets
Gimle
Nidaros Jets
Gimle
Centrum Tigers
TNT Towers
Froya
Tromso
Ammerud
Fyllingen
Baerum
Tromso
TNT Towers
Kongsberg Miners
Fyllingen
Froya
Tromso
Centrum Tigers
Ammerud
TNT Towers
Kongsberg Miners
Baerum
TNT Towers
Fyllingen
Gimle
Ammerud
Froya
Ammerud
Baerum
Fyllingen
Centrum Tigers
Kongsberg Miners
Gimle
Froya
Fyllingen
Nidaros Jets
TNT Towers
Tromso
Froya
Nidaros Jets
Kongsberg Miners
Tromso
Ammerud
Baerum
Centrum Tigers
Ammerud
Kongsberg Miners
TNT Towers
Nidaros Jets
TNT Towers
Tromso
Gimle
Kongsberg Miners
Froya
Ammerud
Fyllingen
Centrum Tigers
Fyllingen
Baerum
Froya
TNT Towers
Centrum Tigers
Tromso
Froya
Centrum Tigers
Nidaros Jets
Gimle
Kongsberg Miners
TNT Towers
Baerum
Ammerud
Nidaros Jets
Nidaros Jets
Kongsberg Miners
Centrum Tigers
Tromso
Baerum
Gimle
TNT Towers
Gimle
Ammerud
Tromso
Kongsberg Miners
Ammerud
Fyllingen
TNT Towers
Tromso
Kongsberg Miners
Gimle
Centrum Tigers
Froya
Centrum Tigers
Baerum
Nidaros Jets
Baerum
Ammerud
Fyllingen
Gimle
TNT Towers
Tromso
Fyllingen
Kongsberg Miners
Baerum
Tromso
Gimle
Ammerud
Ammerud
Centrum Tigers
Baerum
TNT Towers
Froya
Gimle
Nidaros Jets
Fyllingen
Tromso
Gimle
Kongsberg Miners
Froya
Tromso
Fyllingen
Centrum Tigers
Baerum
Ammerud
Froya
Fyllingen
Centrum Tigers
Nidaros Jets
Froya
Tromso
Ammerud
TNT Towers
Froya
Gimle
Centrum Tigers
Kongsberg Miners
Baerum

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 10 teams in the BLNO. Gimle leads with 7 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Gimle1770673512
Ammerud2761713603
Froya3752656509
Tromso4954875839
Kongsberg Miners5642572471
Fyllingen6642642495
Baerum7835697792
Centrum Tigers8624470525
Nidaros Jets910197301024
TNT Towers10808609867

Past Seasons

BLNO

Browse 17 archived seasons of the BLNO, from 2010-2011 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2000Preceded by:Hovedserien

Basketligaen Norge was established in 2000, replacing the long-running Hovedserien as Norway's top professional basketball tier. The league's creation reflected a modernisation of Norwegian basketball administration, bringing greater professionalism and commercial viability to the sport. Since its inception, the BLNO has expanded and contracted its team count based on competitive demand, settling on 11 teams by the 2024–25 season. The league has become increasingly competitive, with teams investing in foreign talent and developing homegrown players for both domestic and European competition. The introduction of a structured playoff system has elevated the league's entertainment value and created a more compelling narrative arc to each season, culminating in championship finals that attract significant viewership across Scandinavia.

  1. 2000 — Basketligaen Norge established, replacing Hovedserien as Norway's top basketball division
  2. 2005 — League stabilises with consistent team structure and professional standards
  3. 2010 — Playoff format adopted, increasing competitive intensity and viewership
  4. 2014 — Gimle BBK Bergen wins first of three titles in a decade, establishing dynasty
  5. 2023 — Gimle BBK Bergen captures third championship in four seasons, cementing elite status
  6. 2025 — Fyllingen BBK emerges as title contender, signalling competitive balance shift

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:11Relegation spots:1

The BLNO operates on a double round-robin format, with all 11 teams playing each other twice during the regular season for a total of 20 matches per team. Teams earn two points for a win and one point for a loss, with no overtime point. The top eight teams advance to a knockout playoff structure, where the top seed receives a bye to the second round. The bottom team is relegated to the 1. divisjon (second tier) at season's end. Playoff matches are typically best-of-three series, with the championship finals determining the Norwegian basketball champion. This structure ensures competitive balance while maintaining the stakes of regular season play.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Asker Aliens (6)

Gimle BBK Bergen has won three championships in the past four seasons (2022, 2023, 2024), establishing themselves as the league's dominant force in recent years.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

Fyllingen BBK leads the 2025/26 BLNO season with 23 wins, establishing themselves as the primary title contenders. The team from western Norway has demonstrated consistent excellence throughout the campaign, maintaining a commanding position atop the standings. Gimle BBK Bergen, the defending champions and winners of three titles in four seasons, sit in second place with 22 wins, just one victory behind the leaders. This narrow margin reflects the competitive intensity that has characterised the modern BLNO, where championship aspirations remain within reach for multiple clubs throughout the season.

The title race has crystallised into a two-team contest between Fyllingen and Gimle, though BK Kongsberg Miners (20 wins) and Frøya Basket (19 wins) maintain mathematical possibilities of mounting late-season challenges. The gap between the top seed and fourth place remains sufficiently narrow that injuries, winning streaks, or playoff momentum could alter the championship trajectory. Gimle's recent dominance—three titles in four seasons—has established them as the benchmark for excellence, yet Fyllingen's consistency suggests a genuine shift in competitive balance that could reshape Norwegian basketball's power structure.

In the relegation battle, teams fighting to avoid the drop to the 1. divisjon face mounting pressure as the season progresses. The bottom-placed team will face automatic relegation, a fate that concentrates minds in the lower half of the standings. TNT Towers and Centrum Tigers occupy the precarious positions just above the relegation zone, with their playoff hopes diminishing as the regular season concludes.

Dashawn Davis of Flyyingen BBK has emerged as the season's standout performer, earning Finals MVP honours and establishing himself as one of the league's most impactful foreign imports. His combination of scoring prowess, defensive intensity, and leadership has elevated Flyyingen's competitive standing, demonstrating how individual excellence can translate into team success in the BLNO's relatively compact professional ecosystem.

The 2025/26 season has unfolded with compelling narrative threads: Gimle's attempt to claim a fourth title in five seasons against Fyllingen's determined challenge for their first championship in recent memory, the emergence of younger competitive forces, and the ongoing struggle for playoff positioning among mid-table teams. This competitive equilibrium has generated increased fan engagement across Norwegian basketball communities, with playoff qualification stakes providing genuine drama through the final weeks of the regular season.

Competitive Structure and Playoff Dynamics

The BLNO's playoff format creates a distinct competitive environment compared to European leagues with automatic promotion structures. The top eight teams' qualification for postseason play means that regular season positioning carries substantial weight—a top-four finish secures a bye to the second round, a significant advantage in best-of-three series basketball. Teams finishing 5th through 8th must win immediately to advance, creating high-stakes basketball in the opening playoff round.

Fyllingen's current leadership position provides them with potential first-round advantages, though the compressed playoff schedule means that momentum and health prove equally decisive. Gimle's championship experience—three titles in four seasons—provides intangible benefits in postseason competition, where composure, veteran leadership, and playoff experience often outweigh regular season records.

The Evolution of Norwegian Basketball

The BLNO represents the pinnacle of a basketball ecosystem that has grown substantially since 2000. The league's 11-team structure reflects a balance between maintaining competitive standards and providing sufficient opportunities for professional basketball development in a nation of approximately 5.5 million people. Norwegian basketball has benefited from increased investment in player development systems, improved coaching infrastructure, and growing commercial interest in the sport.

The presence of foreign players, particularly from the United States and other basketball-developed nations, has elevated the technical standard of BLNO basketball. Teams like Gimle have demonstrated that strategic foreign recruitment, combined with strong homegrown talent development, creates championship-contending rosters. This model has proven sustainable, allowing Norwegian teams to compete at respectable levels in European competitions while maintaining domestic competitiveness.

Historical Context: From Hovedserien to Modern BLNO

The transition from Hovedserien to Basketligaen Norge in 2000 marked a professionalisation milestone for Norwegian basketball. The new league structure eliminated the regional divisions that had characterised Hovedserien, creating a unified national competition that better served elite teams and the national team development pipeline. The 26-year history of the BLNO has witnessed the emergence of dynasties, the rise and fall of competitive forces, and the gradual internationalisation of Norwegian basketball.

Asker Aliens' six championships, largely accumulated in the league's early decades, represent a historical benchmark that more recent powers like Gimle have approached but not yet surpassed. The competitive landscape's evolution suggests that sustained excellence has become increasingly difficult, with multiple well-funded organisations now capable of assembling championship rosters.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the BLNO?

Eleven teams compete in Basketligaen Norge during the 2024–25 season. The league operates a double round-robin format where each team plays 20 matches before the top eight advance to playoffs.

Which team has won the most BLNO championships?

Asker Aliens holds the record with six BLNO titles. However, Gimle BBK Bergen has dominated recent years, winning three championships in the past four seasons (2022, 2023, 2024).

How does relegation work in the BLNO?

The team finishing last (11th place) in the regular season is automatically relegated to the 1. divisjon, Norway's second-tier basketball league. Promotion and relegation occur annually.

Does the BLNO have a playoff system?

Yes, the BLNO uses a playoff format where the top eight teams from the regular season compete in a knockout tournament. The top seed receives a bye to the second round, while other teams compete in best-of-three series.

When was the BLNO founded?

Basketligaen Norge was established in 2000, replacing the Hovedserien as Norway's premier professional basketball league. The league has operated continuously for over two decades.

Do BLNO teams compete in European competitions?

The BLNO does not have direct European competition spots allocated through the league itself. However, successful teams may qualify for EuroCup or Basketball Champions League through other qualification routes or national cup success.

API data: 26 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026