Menu
Austria

Zweite Liga

Standings

Zweite Liga · 2026-2027

Current Zweite Liga 2026-2027 standings with 15 teams. Mistelbach leads the table with 4 points after 4 matches, followed by Wagram on 2 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
East
1Mistelbach440345:282+63
2Wagram422344:321+23
3Traiskirchen Young Lions422357:343+14
4Vienna Timberwolves422362:345+17
5Mattersburg422286:291-5
6Gussing Blackbirds312227:249-22
7Vienna United303191:235-44
8BK Rapid Wien404335:411-76
West
1Raiders Tirol440434:304+130
2Worthersee Piraten440379:281+98
3Celovec431367:329+38
4Upper Austrian Ballers422339:353-14
5Salzburg312239:297-58
6Radenthein413318:385-67
7Steiermark303220:317-97

Results

Zweite Liga · 28
Results03/10/2026–25/10/2026
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Celovec
Mistelbach
Gussing Blackbirds
Worthersee Piraten
Salzburg
Raiders Tirol
Vienna Timberwolves
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Wagram
Radenthein
Mattersburg
BK Rapid Wien
Steiermark
Vienna United
Steiermark
Worthersee Piraten
Radenthein
Salzburg
Mattersburg
Vienna Timberwolves
Gussing Blackbirds
Raiders Tirol
Upper Austrian Ballers
Celovec
BK Rapid Wien
Vienna United
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Wagram
Mistelbach
Mattersburg
Wagram
Upper Austrian Ballers
Radenthein
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Worthersee Piraten
Raiders Tirol
Vienna United
Gussing Blackbirds
Salzburg
Celovec
BK Rapid Wien
Vienna Timberwolves
Celovec
Worthersee Piraten
Vienna United
Wagram
Gussing Blackbirds
Salzburg
Upper Austrian Ballers
Radenthein
Raiders Tirol
Mattersburg
Vienna Timberwolves
Steiermark
BK Rapid Wien
Mistelbach
Mistelbach
Raiders Tirol
Wagram
BK Rapid Wien
Celovec
Vienna United
Mattersburg
Upper Austrian Ballers
Radenthein
Steiermark
Salzburg
Vienna Timberwolves
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Gussing Blackbirds
Wagram
Steiermark
BK Rapid Wien
Salzburg
Raiders Tirol
Upper Austrian Ballers
Worthersee Piraten
Radenthein
Vienna United
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Vienna Timberwolves
Mistelbach
Mattersburg
Gussing Blackbirds
Raiders Tirol
Vienna United
Worthersee Piraten
Mistelbach
Salzburg
Steiermark
Gussing Blackbirds
Wagram
BK Rapid Wien
Celovec
Upper Austrian Ballers
Vienna Timberwolves
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Mattersburg
Wagram
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Mistelbach
Upper Austrian Ballers
Celovec
Steiermark
Gussing Blackbirds
BK Rapid Wien
Vienna United
Worthersee Piraten
Salzburg
Mattersburg
Vienna Timberwolves
Radenthein
Radenthein
Gussing Blackbirds
Worthersee Piraten
Vienna Timberwolves
Salzburg
Wagram
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Raiders Tirol
Vienna United
Mistelbach
Steiermark
BK Rapid Wien
Mattersburg
Celovec
Steiermark
Mattersburg
BK Rapid Wien
Raiders Tirol
Mistelbach
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Celovec
Gussing Blackbirds
Radenthein
Vienna United
Upper Austrian Ballers
Salzburg
Vienna Timberwolves
Wagram
Vienna Timberwolves
BK Rapid Wien
Wagram
Mistelbach
Celovec
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Salzburg
Radenthein
Upper Austrian Ballers
Worthersee Piraten
Gussing Blackbirds
Steiermark
Mattersburg
Vienna United
Worthersee Piraten
Steiermark
Radenthein
Upper Austrian Ballers
Vienna United
Salzburg
Gussing Blackbirds
Mistelbach
Traiskirchen Young Lions
BK Rapid Wien
Vienna Timberwolves
Celovec
Raiders Tirol
Wagram
Mistelbach
Vienna Timberwolves
Wagram
Mattersburg
Celovec
Radenthein
Salzburg
Worthersee Piraten
Steiermark
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Upper Austrian Ballers
Raiders Tirol
Gussing Blackbirds
Vienna United
Steiermark
Upper Austrian Ballers
Mistelbach
Radenthein
Gussing Blackbirds
Traiskirchen Young Lions
Raiders Tirol
Celovec
Worthersee Piraten
Wagram
Vienna United
BK Rapid Wien
Vienna Timberwolves
Mattersburg
Upper Austrian Ballers
Gussing Blackbirds
Raiders Tirol
Steiermark

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 15 teams in the Zweite Liga. Mistelbach leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Mistelbach1440345282
Wagram2422344321
Traiskirchen Young Lions3422357343
Vienna Timberwolves4422362345
Mattersburg5422286291
Gussing Blackbirds6312227249
Vienna United7303191235
BK Rapid Wien8404335411
Raiders Tirol9440434304
Worthersee Piraten10440379281
Celovec11431367329
Upper Austrian Ballers12422339353
Salzburg13312239297
Radenthein14413318385
Steiermark15303220317

Past Seasons

Zweite Liga

Browse 14 archived seasons of the Zweite Liga, from 2013-2014 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2025
Founded:2007

The Basketball Zweite Liga was established in 2007 to create a structured second-tier competition beneath Austria's top division, replacing a more fragmented regional league system. The league was created to provide professional development opportunities for Austrian clubs and players seeking to reach the Superliga. Since its inception, the Zweite Liga has evolved from a regional competition into a well-organized, nationally recognized league with standardized regulations and competitive balance. The formation of the win2day Basketball Superliga in 2019 solidified the B2L's role as Austria's official second tier, with guaranteed promotion pathways for successful clubs. The league has grown in profile through improved media coverage and sponsorship partnerships, particularly with regional sponsors like Raiffeisen and Swarco.

  1. 2007 — Basketball Zweite Liga officially founded as Austria's second-tier competition
  2. 2019 — win2day Basketball Superliga established, confirming B2L's role as second division
  3. 2025 — Worthersee Piraten won championship title with 17–3 regular season record

Competition Format

16 Mar 2025
Teams:10

The Basketball Zweite Liga operates as a single-round or double-round robin competition depending on the season, with teams playing home and away matches. The top teams qualify for a playoff tournament to determine the champion, who earns promotion to the win2day Basketball Superliga. The league uses a best-of-three or best-of-five playoff format in the final rounds. Tiebreakers are resolved using head-to-head records between tied teams, followed by point differential and total points scored. The playoff structure ensures competitive intensity in the latter stages of the season, with the championship winner guaranteed promotion to Austria's top division.

Records

16 Mar 2025
Most titles:Worthersee Piraten (1)All-time top scorer:Asdren Koka (24.3 ppg in 2024/25 season)

Worthersee Piraten completed the 2024/25 season with an outstanding 17–3 regular season record, the best in the league that year.

Analysis

16 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024/25 Basketball Zweite Liga season showcased exceptional competitive balance, with Mistelbach emerging as the dominant force. The Piraten established themselves as clear title contenders early in the campaign, ultimately finishing the regular season with an outstanding 17–3 record—the best in the league. Their consistency and organizational excellence set them apart from the field, with strong performances across both offensive and defensive metrics. Mistelbach positioned themselves as serious challengers, securing the second-best regular season record and advancing to the championship finals, where they faced Worthersee in a tightly contested series. The battle for playoff positioning remained competitive throughout, with teams like Vienna United, Wagram, and Mattersburg all maintaining competitive records and playoff aspirations.

The standout individual performer of the 2024/25 season was Asdren Koka of Raiffeisen Mattersburg Rocks, who earned Domestic Player of the Year honours. Koka led the entire league in scoring with 24.3 points per game and dominated the rebounding statistics with 12+ rebounds per game, showcasing the kind of two-way excellence that defines elite second-tier competition. His 43-point performance against the Blackbirds represented the highest individual scoring output of the season. Meanwhile, American import Shawn Ray of Worthersee Piraten delivered Finals MVP-calibre performances, recording a dominant double-double in the championship-clinching Game 3 victory with 21 points and 12 rebounds. Ray's consistency throughout the season—averaging nearly 22 points and 10 rebounds per game—earned him multiple individual honours including Defensive Player of the Year and Import Player of the Year.

The playoff structure delivered compelling drama, with Worthersee's superior regular-season form translating into playoff success. In the championship series against Mistelbach, the Piraten demonstrated superior depth and execution, winning the series with a 90–74 victory in Game 3. The finals showcased the league's competitive quality, with both teams featuring multiple scorers capable of 15+ point performances. Zdenek Nehyba and Jakub Jokl provided steady scoring for Mistelbach, but Worthersee's balanced attack—with four players scoring in double figures in the clinching game—proved decisive. The Piraten's ability to generate 21 assists in the championship-deciding contest highlighted their offensive sophistication and team basketball approach.

The 2024/25 season also featured the emergence of Thomas Pirchner as a Centre of the Year candidate for Swarco Raiders Tirol Innsbruck, reflecting the league's depth of talent development. The competitive environment produced multiple Player of the Week honours distributed across the league, indicating parity in week-to-week performance. Notable regional clubs like Dornbirn Lions and Swarco Raiders Innsbruck maintained competitive presence, contributing to the league's reputation as a rigorous developmental environment. The season underscored the Zweite Liga's importance as a competitive pathway, with relegated Superliga teams and ambitious second-tier clubs all competing at high intensity for promotion and prestige.

League Structure and Competitive Framework

The Basketball Zweite Liga operates within Austria's established basketball pyramid, functioning as the essential bridge between regional amateur basketball and the professional win2day Basketball Superliga. The league's structure has evolved since 2007 to accommodate modern competitive standards, with current seasons featuring a round-robin regular season followed by a multi-team playoff tournament. Teams are distributed geographically across Austria, representing cities and regions from Vorarlberg (western Austria) to the eastern regions, creating natural rivalries and regional representation. The inclusion of teams from Innsbruck, Wagram, Mistelbach, and Mattersburg ensures geographic diversity and community engagement across the nation.

Promotion from the Zweite Liga to the Superliga represents the ultimate achievement for B2L clubs, with the championship winner guaranteed ascension to Austria's top tier. This promotion pathway has proven effective in maintaining competitive intensity throughout the season, as clubs understand that success carries tangible rewards. The league has benefited from increased professionalization, with teams investing in coaching staff, training facilities, and player development programs. Sponsorship partnerships with regional businesses—particularly financial institutions and sporting goods manufacturers—have enhanced league stability and allowed clubs to maintain competitive rosters.

Competitive Landscape and Regional Significance

Austrian basketball's second tier serves a critical function within the Central European basketball ecosystem. The Zweite Liga attracts both domestic talent seeking to establish themselves before pursuing international opportunities and experienced players returning from abroad. The league's competitive standard has risen notably in recent years, with playoff-calibre performances demonstrating tactical sophistication and athletic capability comparable to second-tier competitions in neighbouring countries. The presence of American imports alongside Austrian national team players creates a cosmopolitan competitive environment that accelerates player development.

The 2024/25 season demonstrated the league's capacity to produce memorable moments and individual achievements worthy of regional recognition. Shawn Ray's Finals MVP performance and Asdren Koka's scoring dominance established benchmarks for excellence that will influence future recruitment and development strategies. The playoff structure ensures that regular season success translates meaningfully into championship opportunities, creating narrative arcs that engage local communities and basketball enthusiasts throughout Austria.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Basketball Zweite Liga?

The Basketball Zweite Liga (B2L) is Austria's second-tier professional basketball competition, positioned below the win2day Basketball Superliga. It serves as the primary pathway for clubs seeking promotion to the top division.

How many teams compete in the Basketball Zweite Liga?

The league typically features 10–12 teams per season, competing in a round-robin format followed by playoffs to determine the champion.

Who won the 2024/25 Basketball Zweite Liga championship?

Worthersee Piraten won the 2024/25 title, finishing with an impressive 17–3 regular season record and defeating Mistelbach in the playoff finals.

What is the promotion system in the Zweite Liga?

The champion of the Basketball Zweite Liga earns automatic promotion to the win2day Basketball Superliga, Austria's top division. The runner-up may also have promotion opportunities depending on league regulations.

When was the Basketball Zweite Liga founded?

The Basketball Zweite Liga was officially established in 2007 as Austria's second-tier professional basketball competition.

How does the playoff system work?

The top teams from the regular season qualify for a playoff tournament. The finals typically feature a best-of-three or best-of-five series, with the winner crowned champion and promoted to the Superliga.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2025