Menu

Standings

Prvenstvo BiH · 2026-2027

Current Prvenstvo BiH 2026-2027 standings with 14 teams. Sloboda Tuzla leads the table with 2 points after 3 matches, followed by Zrinjski Mostar on 2 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Sloboda Tuzla321281:252+29
2Zrinjski Mostar321240:217+23
3Siroki Brijeg321249:234+15
4Borac Banja Luka321232:220+12
5Igman321265:258+7
6Orlovik321259:253+6
7Leotar Trebinje321212:2120
8Basket Zivinice321231:236-5
9Gradina Tesanj312222:225-3
10Slavija312264:270-6
11Mrkonjic Grad312217:228-11
12Drina312238:258-20
13Donji Vakuf - Promo312197:223-26
14Radnicki Gorazde303243:264-21

Results

Prvenstvo BiH · 21
Results03/10/2026–19/10/2026
Mon 19/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Mon 12/10
Match Details
Mon 12/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Mon 05/10
Match Details
Mon 05/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Drina76–88Igman
Sat 03/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Radnicki Gorazde
Gradina Tesanj
Sloboda Tuzla
Slavija
Zrinjski Mostar
Igman
Mrkonjic Grad
Siroki Brijeg
Drina
Leotar Trebinje
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Basket Zivinice
Borac Banja Luka
Orlovik
Basket Zivinice
Borac Banja Luka
Drina
Mrkonjic Grad
Gradina Tesanj
Zrinjski Mostar
Igman
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Leotar Trebinje
Orlovik
Siroki Brijeg
Sloboda Tuzla
Slavija
Radnicki Gorazde
Radnicki Gorazde
Siroki Brijeg
Zrinjski Mostar
Slavija
Sloboda Tuzla
Drina
Orlovik
Basket Zivinice
Borac Banja Luka
Igman
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Gradina Tesanj
Mrkonjic Grad
Leotar Trebinje
Mrkonjic Grad
Sloboda Tuzla
Siroki Brijeg
Zrinjski Mostar
Slavija
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Leotar Trebinje
Basket Zivinice
Igman
Orlovik
Gradina Tesanj
Borac Banja Luka
Drina
Radnicki Gorazde
Basket Zivinice
Igman
Borac Banja Luka
Slavija
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Siroki Brijeg
Orlovik
Gradina Tesanj
Radnicki Gorazde
Mrkonjic Grad
Sloboda Tuzla
Leotar Trebinje
Zrinjski Mostar
Drina
Siroki Brijeg
Borac Banja Luka
Slavija
Orlovik
Sloboda Tuzla
Radnicki Gorazde
Mrkonjic Grad
Zrinjski Mostar
Leotar Trebinje
Igman
Gradina Tesanj
Basket Zivinice
Drina
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Basket Zivinice
Slavija
Borac Banja Luka
Drina
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Mrkonjic Grad
Igman
Gradina Tesanj
Orlovik
Siroki Brijeg
Radnicki Gorazde
Leotar Trebinje
Zrinjski Mostar
Sloboda Tuzla
Sloboda Tuzla
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Slavija
Igman
Siroki Brijeg
Basket Zivinice
Radnicki Gorazde
Zrinjski Mostar
Mrkonjic Grad
Borac Banja Luka
Leotar Trebinje
Gradina Tesanj
Drina
Orlovik
Basket Zivinice
Drina
Borac Banja Luka
Sloboda Tuzla
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Radnicki Gorazde
Gradina Tesanj
Slavija
Igman
Siroki Brijeg
Orlovik
Mrkonjic Grad
Zrinjski Mostar
Leotar Trebinje
Igman
Drina
Orlovik
Sloboda Tuzla
Leotar Trebinje
Slavija
Basket Zivinice
Mrkonjic Grad
Gradina Tesanj
Siroki Brijeg
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Zrinjski Mostar
Borac Banja Luka
Radnicki Gorazde
Drina
Gradina Tesanj
Mrkonjic Grad
Igman
Radnicki Gorazde
Orlovik
Siroki Brijeg
Slavija
Sloboda Tuzla
Basket Zivinice
Zrinjski Mostar
Borac Banja Luka
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Leotar Trebinje
Leotar Trebinje
Siroki Brijeg
Slavija
Drina
Orlovik
Zrinjski Mostar
Basket Zivinice
Radnicki Gorazde
Igman
Sloboda Tuzla
Gradina Tesanj
Mrkonjic Grad
Borac Banja Luka
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Zrinjski Mostar
Basket Zivinice
Sloboda Tuzla
Gradina Tesanj
Radnicki Gorazde
Igman
Mrkonjic Grad
Slavija
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Orlovik
Borac Banja Luka
Leotar Trebinje
Drina
Siroki Brijeg
Radnicki Gorazde
Slavija
Sloboda Tuzla
Siroki Brijeg
Zrinjski Mostar
Gradina Tesanj
Orlovik
Leotar Trebinje
Mrkonjic Grad
Drina
Donji Vakuf - Promo
Igman
Borac Banja Luka
Basket Zivinice
Basket Zivinice
Orlovik
Drina
Sloboda Tuzla

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 14 teams in the Prvenstvo BiH. Sloboda Tuzla leads with 2 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Sloboda Tuzla1321281252
Zrinjski Mostar2321240217
Siroki Brijeg3321249234
Borac Banja Luka4321232220
Igman5321265258
Orlovik6321259253
Leotar Trebinje7321212212
Basket Zivinice8321231236
Gradina Tesanj9312222225
Slavija10312264270
Mrkonjic Grad11312217228
Drina12312238258
Donji Vakuf - Promo13312197223
Radnicki Gorazde14303243264

Past Seasons

Prvenstvo BiH

Browse 11 archived seasons of the Prvenstvo BiH, from 2014-2015 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2025
Founded:1992Preceded by:Yugoslav First Basketball League (First Federal Basketball League)

The Basketball Championship of Bosnia and Herzegovina was founded in 1992 following the country's declaration of independence from Yugoslavia. The league's early years were marked by significant structural challenges, as prior to the 1997–98 season, three separate ethnically-divided basketball competitions operated simultaneously across the nation. The unification of these three leagues into a single championship in 1998 represented a watershed moment in Bosnian basketball, establishing the foundation for a cohesive national competition. Since achieving full unification, Prvenstvo BiH has evolved into a robust competitive structure, with clubs like Igokea and Široki Brijeg establishing themselves as dominant forces. The league has undergone periodic format adjustments to enhance competitiveness and accommodate European club competition schedules, while maintaining its status as the primary pathway for Bosnian clubs seeking participation in the ABA League (Adriatic Basketball Association) and European-wide competitions such as the Basketball Champions League.

  1. 1992 — Basketball Championship of Bosnia and Herzegovina founded following independence
  2. 1998 — Three ethnically-divided leagues unified into a single national championship
  3. 2001 — Igokea won their first championship, beginning a dynasty that would define the 2010s
  4. 2004 — Borac Banja Luka won their first championship, establishing themselves as title contenders
  5. 2013–2017 — Igokea won five consecutive championships, cementing their status as the league's most successful club
  6. 2024–25 — Igokea defended their Division I title, sweeping Bosna in the championship series

Competition Format

19 Mar 2025
Teams:13Relegation spots:2European spots:4

Prvenstvo BiH operates as a two-stage playoff format. In the regular season, 13 teams compete in a round-robin format, with each club playing home-and-away matches against all opponents. The top eight teams advance to the Playoff Stage, where they compete in a best-of-five series format to determine the championship. The bottom two teams are automatically relegated to the A1 Liga FBIH, the second-tier competition. The league awards 2 points for a win and 1 point for a loss, with tiebreakers applied to determine final standings. Four European competition spots are available to top-finishing clubs, allowing participation in the ABA League and European-wide club competitions such as the Basketball Champions League and FIBA Europe Cup.

Analysis

19 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024–25 Prvenstvo BiH season witnessed Igokea m:tel asserting their dominance as the league's premier force, culminating in a championship-clinching sweep of Bosna Meridianbet in the finals. Igokea's path to the title was characterized by consistent excellence throughout both the regular season and playoff stages, with the club maintaining their position at the summit of the competition. The championship series demonstrated Igokea's superiority in the fundamentals, particularly in rebounding—the team outrebounded Bosna 40–27 overall, including a decisive 20–5 advantage in offensive rebounds that proved crucial in securing possessions and second-chance scoring opportunities.

The championship-deciding game saw Igokea triumph 85–78, with American point guard Bryce Jones orchestrating the victory through exceptional playmaking. Jones registered a double-double with 13 points, 5 rebounds, and 11 assists, controlling the tempo and distributing the basketball with precision to open teammates. Serbian forward Dragan Milosavljevic led the scoring effort with 17 points and 9 rebounds, anchoring both ends of the floor with his two-way excellence. The supporting cast proved equally important, with Borisa Simanic contributing 16 points and 4 rebounds, and Nikola Maric adding 14 points and 5 rebounds. For Bosna, American forward Jarrod West provided 13 points and 5 assists, while Haris Delalic contributed 14 points and 5 rebounds in a losing effort.

Siroki TT Kabeli secured third place in the competition, demonstrating their status as one of the league's elite contenders. The club finished with a strong record and advanced through the playoff stages, ultimately falling short of the championship but cementing their position among Prvenstvo BiH's most competitive franchises. Borac WWIN Banja Luka rounded out the playoff contenders, competing in the semifinals and establishing themselves as a consistent challenger to the league's dominant clubs.

The 2024–25 season showcased the exceptional quality of international talent integrated into Prvenstvo BiH. Beyond Bryce Jones and Jarrod West, the league attracted numerous American players and international competitors who elevated the competitive standard. Brett Thompson emerged as the league's top scorer with an average of 20.5 points per game, demonstrating the caliber of offensive firepower on display throughout the season. Emir Preldzic earned League MVP honours, recognition of his consistent excellence and impact on his club's performance.

The competitive depth of Prvenstvo BiH was evident in the playoff structure, where multiple teams demonstrated the capability to compete at the highest level. The league's format—featuring a regular season followed by best-of-five playoff series—ensures that champion status is determined through sustained excellence across an extended competition period. This structure has proven effective in producing legitimate champions who have demonstrated mastery across multiple stages of competition, with Igokea's back-to-back championships (2023–24 and 2024–25) serving as testament to their organizational excellence and player quality. The integration of high-caliber international talent, combined with the development of local Bosnian and regional players, has created a league that competes effectively for regional supremacy while serving as a proving ground for clubs seeking advancement to European competitions.

Historical Significance and Evolution

Prvenstvo BiH occupies a unique position in European basketball history, emerging from the complex post-conflict reconstruction of Bosnia and Herzegovina. The league's establishment in 1992 coincided with the nation's independence, yet the first six years of its existence were marked by fragmentation. Prior to 1998, three separate basketball competitions operated simultaneously—divided along ethnic lines—each crowning its own champion. The 1998 unification represented a watershed moment, when these three leagues merged into a single national championship. This consolidation transformed Prvenstvo BiH from a fragmented competition into a cohesive league structure that could serve as the legitimate representative of Bosnian basketball on the regional and international stage.

The unified league quickly established competitive hierarchies, with Željezničar Sarajevo emerging as a dominant force in the early 2000s, winning multiple championships and establishing Sarajevo as a basketball stronghold. However, the rise of Igokea beginning with their first championship in 2001 signaled a shift in power. Igokea's remarkable consistency—particularly their five consecutive titles from 2013–17—has defined the modern era of Prvenstvo BiH. This dynasty was built on strong organizational structures, consistent player development, and the attraction of quality international talent. The club's continued success, including their back-to-back championships in 2023–24 and 2024–25, demonstrates the sustainability of their competitive model.

Široki Brijeg, based in western Herzegovina, has established themselves as the league's second-most successful franchise with 11 championship titles, though their dominance was concentrated in earlier periods (1998–2012). The club's 11 championships (1998, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2019, 2021) span multiple eras, reflecting sustained excellence across different competitive cycles. Bosna Sarajevo has won 4 championships (1999, 2005, 2006, 2008), establishing Sarajevo as a traditional powerhouse with multiple clubs capable of competing at the highest level.

Competitive Structure and Regional Context

Prvenstvo BiH functions as the primary domestic competition for Bosnian basketball clubs, serving as the essential pathway to regional and European competitions. Clubs finishing in the top four positions secure participation in the ABA League (Adriatic Basketball Association), the regional competition that encompasses clubs from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Serbia, Montenegro, and other Balkan nations. This connection to the ABA League elevates the competitive standard of Prvenstvo BiH, as clubs must maintain the organizational and financial capacity to compete across two demanding competitions simultaneously.

The league's integration into the broader European basketball ecosystem is further reflected through participation in the Basketball Champions League and FIBA Europe Cup for clubs that achieve success in continental qualifying rounds. This multi-layered competitive structure incentivizes excellence at the domestic level, as success in Prvenstvo BiH directly translates to opportunities for European competition. The presence of international players—particularly Americans seeking professional opportunities in European leagues—has elevated the overall quality of basketball on display, while simultaneously providing platforms for Bosnian and regional players to develop against high-caliber competition.

The 2024–25 season confirmed the competitive viability of multiple clubs. Beyond Igokea's championship run, the presence of Bosna Meridianbet (finalist), Siroki TT Kabeli (third place), and Borac WWIN (semifinalist) demonstrates a healthy competitive ecosystem where multiple franchises possess the resources and talent to challenge for the title. This depth of competition is essential for league sustainability and for producing the caliber of players capable of representing Bosnia and Herzegovina effectively in international competition.

Player Development and International Impact

Prvenstvo BiH has emerged as an effective development league for players seeking advancement to higher-profile European competitions and international basketball. The presence of American players—including Bryce Jones (2024–25 Finals MVP), Jarrod West, and numerous others—reflects the league's growing reputation as a destination for quality international talent. These players bring professional experience and elevated skill levels that benefit local players through competitive exposure and training partnerships.

Bosnian players developed in Prvenstvo BiH have achieved success in international competition, including participation in the FIBA EuroBasket tournament and qualification for Olympic competitions. The league serves as the primary competitive arena where national team players maintain fitness and competitive sharpness during international competition cycles. The integration of Balkan regional players—particularly from Serbia, Croatia, and Slovenia—creates a cosmopolitan competitive environment that mirrors the diversity of the broader European basketball landscape.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in Prvenstvo BiH?

Currently, 13 teams compete in the 2024–25 season of Prvenstvo BiH, the top tier of Bosnian basketball. The league operates a two-stage format with a regular season followed by playoffs.

Which club has won the most Prvenstvo BiH championships?

Igokea has won the most championships with 10 titles (2001, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2025), establishing themselves as the league's most successful franchise in the modern era.

How does relegation work in Prvenstvo BiH?

The bottom two teams in the final standings are automatically relegated to the A1 Liga FBIH, the second tier of Bosnian basketball. Teams can be promoted back to Prvenstvo BiH through competition in the lower division.

When was Prvenstvo BiH founded?

The Basketball Championship of Bosnia and Herzegovina was founded in 1992 following the country's independence from Yugoslavia. However, the league achieved full unification into a single national competition in 1998, when three ethnically-divided leagues merged.

How many European competition spots does Prvenstvo BiH offer?

Four European competition spots are available to top-finishing clubs in Prvenstvo BiH, allowing participation in competitions such as the ABA League (Adriatic Basketball Association), Basketball Champions League, and FIBA Europe Cup.

Who won the 2024–25 Prvenstvo BiH championship?

Igokea defended their Division I title by sweeping Bosna Meridianbet in the championship series. The finals concluded on 31 May 2025, with Igokea winning 85–78 in the decisive game, with Bryce Jones earning Finals MVP honours.

API data: 24 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2025