Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

2 matches

Standings

NBB · 2026-2027

Current NBB 2026-2027 standings with 18 teams. Brasilia leads the table with 2 points after 2 matches, followed by Minas on 2 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Brasilia220195:165+30
2Minas220166:137+29
3Mogi431315:294+21
4Unifacisa321247:213+34
5Franca321228:211+17
6Bauru321226:228-2
7Pinheiros211163:144+19
8Flamengo211162:153+9
9Cruzeiro211146:144+2
10Osasco211163:165-2
11Pato211163:168-5
12Uniao Corinthians211154:162-8
13Paulistano211153:165-12
14Corinthians Paulista312243:236+7
15Botafogo202159:170-11
16Caxias do Sul202127:150-23
17Sao Jose202127:173-46
18Cearense202132:191-59

Results

NBB · 21
Results17/10/2026–26/10/2026
Mon 26/10
Match Details
Mon 26/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Bauru61–79Mogi
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Franca90–74Mogi
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Mon 19/10
Match Details
Mon 19/10
Match Details
Mon 19/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Cruzeiro
Brasilia
Pinheiros
Uniao Corinthians
Paulistano
Franca
Sao Jose
Unifacisa
Botafogo
Caxias do Sul
Cruzeiro
Pato
Minas
Brasilia
Osasco
Pinheiros
Paulistano
Bauru
Botafogo
Uniao Corinthians
Flamengo
Caxias do Sul
Flamengo
Uniao Corinthians
Pinheiros
Caxias do Sul
Brasilia
Botafogo
Sao Jose
Cearense
Bauru
Cruzeiro
Franca
Minas
Unifacisa
Paulistano
Mogi
Cearense
Brasilia
Flamengo
Bauru
Minas
Franca
Cruzeiro
Osasco
Sao Jose
Unifacisa
Corinthians Paulista
Pinheiros
Sao Jose
Cearense
Paulistano
Caxias do Sul
Brasilia
Pato
Flamengo
Cearense
Corinthians Paulista
Pato
Bauru
Uniao Corinthians
Brasilia
Pinheiros
Mogi
Flamengo
Franca
Minas
Unifacisa
Caxias do Sul
Pato
Botafogo
Franca
Corinthians Paulista
Pinheiros
Osasco
Mogi
Cruzeiro
Unifacisa
Sao Jose
Paulistano
Corinthians Paulista
Osasco
Minas
Cearense
Uniao Corinthians
Pato
Sao Jose
Mogi
Cruzeiro
Cearense
Unifacisa
Botafogo
Corinthians Paulista
Paulistano
Franca
Caxias do Sul
Unifacisa
Flamengo
Pato
Corinthians Paulista
Osasco
Minas
Pinheiros
Cruzeiro
Cearense
Botafogo
Bauru
Caxias do Sul
Franca
Uniao Corinthians
Osasco
Cruzeiro
Pinheiros
Minas
Cearense
Flamengo
Sao Jose
Corinthians Paulista
Brasilia
Pato
Mogi
Paulistano
Bauru
Uniao Corinthians
Sao Jose
Botafogo
Uniao Corinthians
Cearense
Franca
Bauru
Pato
Pinheiros
Caxias do Sul
Unifacisa
Cruzeiro
Minas
Paulistano
Osasco
Caxias do Sul
Cearense
Uniao Corinthians
Unifacisa
Paulistano
Pinheiros
Pato
Franca
Minas
Sao Jose
Cruzeiro
Sao Jose
Osasco
Uniao Corinthians
Cearense
Pato
Botafogo
Bauru
Unifacisa
Brasilia
Mogi
Flamengo
Osasco
Caxias do Sul
Corinthians Paulista
Bauru
Sao Jose
Flamengo
Mogi
Botafogo
Cearense
Brasilia
Pato
Osasco
Caxias do Sul
Uniao Corinthians
Botafogo
Paulistano
Flamengo
Corinthians Paulista
Bauru
Unifacisa
Cruzeiro
Mogi
Brasilia
Osasco
Uniao Corinthians
Sao Jose
Botafogo
Corinthians Paulista
Flamengo
Paulistano
Minas
Mogi
Bauru
Cearense
Franca
Unifacisa
Brasilia
Pinheiros
Caxias do Sul
Sao Jose

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 18 teams in the NBB. Mogi leads with 3 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Brasilia1220195165
Minas2220166137
Mogi3431315294
Unifacisa4321247213
Franca5321228211
Bauru6321226228
Pinheiros7211163144
Flamengo8211162153
Cruzeiro9211146144
Osasco10211163165
Pato11211163168
Uniao Corinthians12211154162
Paulistano13211153165
Corinthians Paulista14312243236
Botafogo15202159170
Caxias do Sul16202127150
Sao Jose17202127173
Cearense18202132191

Past Seasons

NBB

Browse 18 archived seasons of the NBB, from 2008-2009 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2009Preceded by:Taça Brasil de Basquete

The Novo Basquete Brasil was created in 2009 to establish a more professional, commercially viable basketball league in Brazil, replacing the fragmented Taça Brasil de Basquete format that had existed since 1965. The league was founded with a vision to professionalize the sport, improve broadcast standards, and create a sustainable competitive structure that would develop Brazilian talent and compete internationally. Since its inception, the NBB has evolved from an initial eight-team competition to accommodate up to 18 teams in peak seasons, reflecting growing commercial interest and regional expansion. The league has undergone several format modifications, including changes to playoff structures and the introduction of a relegation system with the Liga Ouro de Basquete (LOB), strengthening the competitive pyramid. International recognition has grown substantially, with NBB champions regularly representing Brazil in the FIBA Americas League and continental tournaments.

  1. 2009 — Novo Basquete Brasil inaugural season launched with Brasília as first champion
  2. 2009 — Flamengo defeated Brasília 76-68 in the first NBB Finals at HSBC Arena
  3. 2015-16 — Flamengo won the championship with a 23-5 record, establishing themselves as a dominant force
  4. 2017-18 — Paulistano captured the title, breaking the Flamengo-Brasília dominance cycle
  5. 2023-24 — SESI Franca claimed their third consecutive NBB championship
  6. 2024-25 — SESI Franca secured their fourth NBB title, defeating Minas in the Finals

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:15Relegation spots:2

The NBB regular season features 15 teams competing in a double round-robin format (home and away), with each team playing 28 matches. The top eight teams advance to a single-elimination playoff tournament, where the first-ranked team receives a bye to the quarterfinals. The playoff structure is a best-of-five series format, with the winner crowned champion. At the bottom of the standings, the last two teams are relegated to the Liga Ouro de Basquete, Brazil's second-tier professional league, while the top two teams from the LOB are promoted to the NBB, ensuring competitive balance and opportunity for advancement across the pyramid.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Flamengo (7)

Franca holds the record for most consecutive NBB championships with three consecutive titles (2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25), while Flamengo has won the most overall championships with seven titles across the league's history.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2025-26 NBB season showcases a competitive landscape with Pinheiros emerging as the early season leaders, demonstrating strong consistency in the regular season standings. The São Paulo-based club has built their campaign on solid fundamentals and defensive intensity, accumulating significant points through the early rounds of play. Close behind, Franca maintains their championship pedigree as defending champions, while Flamengo continues their traditional role as a title contender with a strong roster featuring experienced players and international talent. The race for the top eight playoff positions remains wide open, with teams like Minas Tenis Clube and Corinthians competing fiercely to secure postseason berths.

The relegation battle at the bottom of the standings has become increasingly tight, with multiple teams hovering near the danger zone. Mogi das Cruzes and União Corinthians find themselves in precarious positions, fighting for survival as the season progresses toward the crucial final matches. The competitive balance in the league means that several teams still have mathematical chances of either climbing into the playoffs or sliding into the relegation zone, creating dramatic storylines as the season reaches its climax.

A standout performer this season has been Lucas Dias, a key player for Franca who has been instrumental in maintaining his team's championship standards. His consistent scoring, court vision, and leadership have made him one of the league's most influential players in 2025-26. Beyond individual brilliance, the season has been marked by tactical evolution, with teams increasingly employing three-point shooting strategies and pace-and-space offenses that showcase modern basketball principles adapted to the NBB context.

An unexpected narrative has emerged around the resurgence of Brasília, who after several seasons of relative decline, have returned to competitive form with a well-constructed roster and renewed organizational focus. Their journey back toward playoff contention represents a potential shift in the league's power structure, challenging the recent dominance of Franca and threatening to break the predictability that has characterized recent seasons. This resurgence adds intrigue to the playoff picture and suggests that the championship race remains genuinely open.

The Evolution of Brazilian Basketball Excellence

The NBB's development reflects Brazil's broader commitment to basketball as a professional sport. The league has successfully transitioned from the informal Taça Brasil structure into a modern, organized competition that rivals other South American leagues in professionalism and competitive quality. This transformation has been driven by improved governance, increased investment from club ownership, and the professionalization of coaching and player development systems. Brazilian teams now regularly attract international players from across the Americas and beyond, creating a more cosmopolitan competitive environment that elevates the overall standard of play.

The league's international significance has grown substantially, with NBB champions proving competitive in continental club competitions. Teams have demonstrated their ability to compete against clubs from stronger basketball nations, with SESI Franca's performances in the FIBA Americas League serving as a benchmark for the league's global standing. This international exposure has created a virtuous cycle, attracting better foreign players to the league while providing Brazilian talent with higher-level competition that prepares them for international careers.

Championship Dynasties and Competitive Cycles

The NBB's championship history reveals distinct competitive cycles and the rise and fall of dominant franchises. Flamengo's seven titles across different decades demonstrate the importance of organizational stability and consistent investment in player development. The club's ability to win championships in 2009, then again from 2012-2016, and once more in 2018-19 and 2020-21, shows their sustained excellence despite changes in personnel and coaching staff. This consistency has made them the league's benchmark franchise.

The recent emergence of SESI Franca as a championship dynasty, with four titles including three consecutive championships from 2023-2025, represents a shift in the competitive balance. Their sustained success suggests a well-functioning organizational model and smart roster construction that has proven difficult for competitors to counter. The investment in player development and the retention of core players through multiple seasons has been key to their dominance.

Regional Basketball Culture and Fan Engagement

The NBB's clubs represent some of Brazil's most iconic sports institutions, with teams like Flamengo and Corinthians carrying legacies that extend far beyond basketball into the broader culture of their respective cities. The league benefits from passionate fan bases that often overlap with football supporters, creating intense local rivalries and significant attendance figures for marquee matchups. The HSBC Arena in Rio de Janeiro has become particularly iconic as a venue for NBB Finals, hosting some of the league's most memorable championship moments.

The competitive structure of the NBB has fostered regional rivalries that drive engagement and viewership. São Paulo-based clubs compete fiercely against Rio de Janeiro representatives, while interior teams from cities like Franca and Bauru have built strong local followings that support their clubs through both successful and challenging seasons. This geographic diversity has been crucial to the league's growth and sustainability.

Player Development and International Talent

The NBB has become an important development pathway for Brazilian basketball talent destined for international careers. Players who establish themselves in the NBB often attract attention from overseas leagues, creating a pipeline to European basketball and, occasionally, to the NBA. This export of talent has elevated the league's profile internationally, as Brazilian players compete at the highest levels globally and then return to the NBB with enhanced skills and experience.

The league has also benefited from the influx of international players, who bring diverse playing styles, competitive intensity, and elevated skill levels that push local players to improve. The balance between developing homegrown talent and importing international stars has created a competitive environment that serves both objectives effectively. Foreign coaches and players have introduced tactical innovations that have influenced how Brazilian basketball is played at all levels.

The Future of the NBB

Looking ahead, the NBB faces opportunities for continued growth through expanded media coverage, increased corporate sponsorship, and further professionalization of club operations. The league's current format, with 15 teams and a competitive playoff structure, appears sustainable and balanced. The promotion-relegation system with the Liga Ouro de Basquete creates healthy competition at multiple levels and ensures that ambitious clubs from the second tier have a pathway to the elite league.

The continued investment by clubs in player recruitment and facility development suggests confidence in the league's future. As Brazilian basketball continues to develop and the NBB establishes itself as a premier destination for professional basketball in South America, the league is well-positioned to attract even greater international attention and commercial investment in the coming years.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams are in the NBB?

The Novo Basquete Brasil currently features 15 teams competing in the regular season. This number has varied throughout the league's history, ranging from eight teams in the inaugural 2009 season to as many as 18 teams in peak years.

Who has won the most NBB championships?

Flamengo has won the most NBB titles with seven championships (2009, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16, 2018-19, 2020-21). SESI Franca is the second-most successful team with four titles.

How does NBB relegation work?

The bottom two teams in the NBB regular season standings are relegated to the Liga Ouro de Basquete (LOB), Brazil's second-tier professional league. The top two teams from the LOB are promoted to the NBB for the following season.

What is the NBB playoff format?

The top eight teams from the 28-game regular season advance to single-elimination playoffs. The first-ranked team receives a bye to the quarterfinals, while teams 2-8 compete in a best-of-five series format to determine the champion.

When does the NBB season run?

The NBB regular season typically runs from October through March, with playoffs extending into April and May. The championship is usually decided by late May or early June.

Is the NBB part of international competitions?

While NBB teams do not directly participate in continental competitions like the EuroLeague, NBB champions have represented Brazil in the FIBA Americas League and other regional tournaments, establishing the league's international credibility.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026