Menu

Standings

NBL · 2026-2027

Current NBL 2026-2027 standings with 13 teams. Balkan leads the table with 3 points after 3 matches, followed by Minyor on 3 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Balkan330276:222+54
2Minyor330329:298+31
3Rilski Sportist220210:140+70
4Cherno More220180:137+43
5Lok. Plovdiv220190:168+22
6Spartak Pleven211175:163+12
8Beroe303285:298-13
9Shumen211188:207-19
10CSKA Sofia211176:209-33
11Yambol303198:267-69
12Botev 2012202150:178-28
13Levski202159:194-35
14Polytechnica202166:202-36

Results

NBL · 16
Results10/10/2026–23/10/2026
Minyor110–104Beroe
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Balkan101–83Levski
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Mon 12/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Minyor123–101Shumen
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Balkan
CSKA Sofia
Botev Academic
Levski
Minyor
Botev 2012
Rilski Sportist
Lok. Plovdiv
Cherno More
Spartak Pleven
Beroe
Polytechnica
Shumen
Yambol
Levski
Minyor
Spartak Pleven
Balkan
Yambol
Botev Academic
Polytechnica
Rilski Sportist
Lok. Plovdiv
Cherno More
Botev 2012
Beroe
CSKA Sofia
Shumen
Balkan
Lok. Plovdiv
Botev 2012
Levski
Botev Academic
CSKA Sofia
Cherno More
Polytechnica
Minyor
Yambol
Beroe
Rilski Sportist
Shumen
Spartak Pleven
Levski
Beroe
Yambol
Botev 2012
Spartak Pleven
Botev Academic
Rilski Sportist
Cherno More
Polytechnica
Balkan
CSKA Sofia
Minyor
Lok. Plovdiv
Shumen
Shumen
Polytechnica
Botev Academic
Lok. Plovdiv
Balkan
Rilski Sportist
Levski
Yambol
Botev 2012
CSKA Sofia
Minyor
Spartak Pleven
Beroe
Cherno More
Cherno More
Balkan
Lok. Plovdiv
Minyor
Polytechnica
Botev Academic
Spartak Pleven
Botev 2012
Yambol
Beroe
CSKA Sofia
Levski
Rilski Sportist
Shumen
Shumen
Cherno More
Beroe
Balkan
Botev Academic
Rilski Sportist
Minyor
Polytechnica
Yambol
CSKA Sofia
Levski
Spartak Pleven
Botev 2012
Lok. Plovdiv
Balkan
Shumen
Cherno More
Botev Academic
Lok. Plovdiv
Levski
Polytechnica
Botev 2012
Rilski Sportist
Minyor
Spartak Pleven
Yambol
CSKA Sofia
Beroe
Levski
Polytechnica
Yambol
Lok. Plovdiv
Minyor
Cherno More
Botev Academic
Balkan
Botev 2012
Rilski Sportist
Beroe
Shumen
CSKA Sofia
Spartak Pleven
Shumen
Botev Academic
Balkan
Minyor
Cherno More
Botev 2012
Lok. Plovdiv
CSKA Sofia
Polytechnica
Yambol
Rilski Sportist
Levski
Spartak Pleven
Beroe
Shumen
Minyor
Balkan
Botev 2012
Cherno More
Levski
Lok. Plovdiv
Spartak Pleven
Polytechnica
CSKA Sofia
Rilski Sportist
Yambol
Beroe
Botev Academic
Levski
Balkan
Yambol
Cherno More
Spartak Pleven
Polytechnica
Minyor
Botev Academic
Lok. Plovdiv
Beroe
Botev 2012
Shumen
CSKA Sofia
Rilski Sportist
Shumen
Levski
Balkan
Yambol
Botev Academic
Botev 2012
Cherno More
CSKA Sofia
Polytechnica
Lok. Plovdiv
Rilski Sportist
Spartak Pleven
Beroe
Minyor
Yambol
Shumen
Lok. Plovdiv
Rilski Sportist
Botev 2012
Minyor
Polytechnica
Beroe
Spartak Pleven
Cherno More
CSKA Sofia
Balkan
Levski
Botev Academic
Shumen
CSKA Sofia
Minyor
Levski

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 13 teams in the NBL. Balkan leads with 3 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Balkan1330276222
Minyor2330329298
Rilski Sportist3220210140
Cherno More4220180137
Lok. Plovdiv5220190168
Spartak Pleven6211175163
Beroe7303285298
Shumen8211188207
CSKA Sofia9211176209
Yambol10303198267
Botev 201211202150178
Levski12202159194
Polytechnica13202166202

Past Seasons

NBL

Browse 17 archived seasons of the NBL, from 2010-2011 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2025
Founded:2008Preceded by:Bulgarian A Division

The NBL was officially founded in 2008 as a rebranding initiative that transformed the Bulgarian A Division—the nation's top-tier basketball competition since 1942—into a modernised professional league structure. This strategic rebrand reflected Bulgaria's commitment to elevating the commercial and competitive standards of its domestic basketball. The league has undergone significant structural evolution, with team counts varying from season to season to maintain competitive balance. Notable expansion and consolidation periods have shaped the league's trajectory, while the introduction of playoff systems has enhanced the drama and marketability of championship races. Today, the NBL stands as Bulgaria's premier basketball stage, regularly producing internationally competitive teams that represent the country in European club competitions including the Basketball Champions League and FIBA Europe Cup.

  1. 1942 — Bulgarian A Division established as the nation's first-tier basketball competition
  2. 2008 — League rebranded as the National Basketball League (NBL) with modernised professional structure
  3. 2011 — Lukoil Akademik Sofia completed a period of dominance with their 10th title in 11 seasons
  4. 2015 — Lukoil Akademik Sofia won the championship with a 3–0 playoff sweep over Rilski Sportist
  5. 2023 — Rilski Sportist emerged as a championship contender, winning the 2023–24 title
  6. 2025 — Rilski Sportist claimed the 2024–25 championship with a 3–1 playoff victory over Cherno More

Competition Format

19 Mar 2025
Teams:16Relegation spots:2European spots:3

The NBL operates on a 16-team double round-robin format, with each club playing every opponent twice—once at home and once away—for a total of 30 regular season matches. Teams are awarded 2 points for a win and 1 point for a loss. Following the regular season, the top eight teams advance to a single-elimination playoff bracket that determines the champion. The bottom two teams are relegated to the BBL Division A (Bulgaria's second tier). The top three finishing teams secure berths in European club competitions, providing incentive for strong regular season performance. Playoff matchups are contested in best-of-five series, ensuring that the champion is determined through competitive, high-stakes basketball.

Records

19 Mar 2025
Most titles:PBC Lukoil Akademik Sofia (26)All-time top scorer:Ishmael El-Amin (42 points, single game)

The 2020–21 season produced the NBL's most dominant single-game performance, with Balkan Botevgrad's 72-point victory margin remaining the league's largest winning margin.

Analysis

19 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2025–26 NBL season presents a compelling competitive landscape with BC Balkan and Balkan emerging as the dominant forces. Balkan currently leads the standings with a record of 18–4, edging out Rilski Sportist (18–4 record) in a tight battle that exemplifies the league's parity at the top. Both clubs have demonstrated consistent excellence throughout the season, with their near-identical records reflecting the intensity of the title race. The gap between the top two and the chasing pack is significant: Euroins Cherno More (17–5) occupies third place but sits several games behind, while Lokomotiv Plovdiv (13–9) and Akademik Plovdiv round out the playoff-qualifying positions. This structure suggests that Balkan and Rilski Sportist are the primary contenders for the championship, with their head-to-head matchups likely to determine playoff seeding and momentum.

The relegation battle at the bottom of the standings presents a starkly different narrative. With only two relegation spots available, teams in the lower half of the table face genuine jeopardy. The gap between playoff qualification and the drop zone is razor-thin, creating intense pressure for mid-table clubs to secure their positions. Several teams remain mathematically capable of either climbing into playoff contention or slipping into the relegation zone, depending on the outcomes of their remaining fixtures. This competitive uncertainty adds drama to the second half of the season and ensures that every match carries significant consequences.

Alan Arnett of Rilski Sportist has emerged as one of the season's standout performers, combining scoring prowess with all-around impact that has been instrumental in keeping his team in contention. Arnett's consistency and ability to perform in high-pressure situations have made him a focal point of Rilski's offensive system. Similarly, Igor Kesar of Spartak Pleven was recognised as the 2024–25 season MVP, a testament to the depth of individual talent competing in the league. The presence of such calibre players elevates the overall quality of play and provides compelling individual storylines alongside the team-based competition.

An unexpected narrative has emerged around Cherno More's resurgence. The club reached the 2024–25 championship finals—an impressive achievement that demonstrated their capacity to compete with the league's elite. However, their current season standing of 17–5, while strong, places them outside the top two contenders. This situation creates an intriguing subplot: can Cherno More build on their finals appearance and challenge for the title, or will Balkan and Rilski Sportist's consistency prove insurmountable? The club's trajectory suggests they possess the quality to mount a serious playoff challenge, making them a potential dark horse in the knockout stages.

League Structure and Competitive Balance

The NBL's 16-team format with a double round-robin regular season creates a rigorous testing ground for Bulgarian basketball. Each team's 30-match schedule provides sufficient sample size to identify the league's true contenders, while the single-elimination playoff system ensures that momentum and performance in crucial moments determine the champion. The introduction of the playoff format has enhanced the league's narrative appeal, transforming regular season success into playoff seeding advantage rather than automatic championship status. This structure mirrors competitive models used in other European leagues and has proven effective in maintaining fan engagement through multiple stages of competition.

The league's competitive balance has evolved significantly in recent years. The era of Lukoil Akademik Sofia's sustained dominance—during which they won 26 titles including four consecutive championships from 2003 to 2011—has given way to a more distributed championship landscape. Rilski Sportist's emergence as a multiple-time champion in recent seasons indicates a genuine shift in competitive power. The club has won three of the last three seasons (2023–24 and 2024–25 confirmed, with earlier titles), suggesting they have built a sustainable competitive model that combines strong recruitment, development, and tactical sophistication. This shift reflects the maturation of the Bulgarian basketball ecosystem and the increasing professionalism of club management across the league.

Historical Significance and Evolution

Basketball's prominence in Bulgarian sporting culture is reflected in the NBL's long institutional history. The sport's roots in Bulgaria extend back to the early 20th century, with organised league competition beginning in 1942. The transition from the Bulgarian A Division to the modern NBL brand in 2008 represented a watershed moment, signalling the sport's evolution from a primarily domestic competition to a professionally managed enterprise. This rebranding coincided with increased investment in club infrastructure, player development, and international participation.

The league's international dimension has grown substantially. Bulgarian clubs now regularly compete in pan-European competitions, with multiple NBL representatives participating in the Basketball Champions League and FIBA Europe Cup annually. This exposure has elevated the profile of Bulgarian basketball and created a pathway for domestic talent to gain international experience. Players who develop in the NBL increasingly transition to higher-profile European leagues, creating a talent pipeline that benefits both the domestic league and the national team programme.

Commercial Development and Broadcasting

The appointment of Max Sport as the league's title sponsor reflects the NBL's efforts to establish sustainable commercial partnerships. Max Sport's involvement as a broadcast partner ensures consistent media coverage and distribution across Bulgaria's sports-viewing audience. However, the NBL's commercial development remains below that of Western European leagues, presenting both challenge and opportunity. The league's relatively modest broadcasting footprint outside Bulgaria contrasts with the quality of competition on display, suggesting significant potential for growth through expanded digital distribution and international partnership development.

The league's economic model depends heavily on domestic sponsorship, club ownership investment, and broadcasting rights. Unlike Western European leagues with billion-pound broadcasting deals, the NBL operates in a more modest commercial environment. This reality shapes team budgets, player salary levels, and the overall investment in infrastructure. Nevertheless, the league's stability and the commitment of clubs to professional standards indicate a sustainable foundation for continued development.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Bulgarian NBL?

The NBL features 16 teams in the 2025–26 season, competing in a double round-robin regular season format with 30 matches per team.

Who has won the most NBL championships?

PBC Lukoil Akademik Sofia has won 26 national titles, the most of any club in NBL history, with their most recent championship coming in the 2014–15 season.

How does relegation work in the Bulgarian NBL?

The bottom two teams in the regular season standings are relegated to the BBL Division A, Bulgaria's second-tier professional basketball league.

Which teams qualify for European competitions?

The top three teams in the NBL regular season standings secure berths in European club competitions, including the Basketball Champions League and FIBA Europe Cup.

When was the NBL founded?

The NBL was officially founded in 2008 as a rebranding of the Bulgarian A Division, which had operated as the nation's top basketball tier since 1942.

What is the playoff format in the NBL?

The top eight teams from the regular season advance to a single-elimination playoff bracket, with matchups contested in best-of-five series to determine the champion.

API data: 24 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2025