Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

10 matches

Standings

EuroCup · 2026

Current EuroCup 2026 standings with 32 teams. Aris leads the table with 4 points after 4 matches, followed by Hapoel Jerusalem on 4 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Group A
1Aris440378:301+77
2Hapoel Jerusalem440354:285+69
3Le Mans422323:312+11
4Tortona422330:336-6
5Rigas Zelli422325:350-25
6San Pablo Burgos413328:348-20
7Rostock413309:372-63
8Cedevita Olimpija404290:333-43
Group B
1Tenerife431359:329+30
2Venezia422350:325+25
3London Lions422325:304+21
4Maxima Roma422327:322+5
5Siauliai422314:327-13
6Cluj-Napoca422318:345-27
7Frankfurt422326:355-29
8Turk Telekom413316:328-12
Group C
1Basket Napoli440356:326+30
2Chemnitz431345:313+32
3Tofas431354:329+25
4Buducnost422363:347+16
5JL Bourg413337:345-8
6Neptunas413339:362-23
7Trento413316:345-29
8Slask Wroclaw413318:361-43
Group D
1Bahcesehir Kol.431369:312+57
2PAOK431341:323+18
3Lietkabelis431321:307+14
4Manresa422375:370+5
5Ulm422367:365+2
6BC Roma422327:355-28
7KK Bosna413323:329-6
8Balkan404270:332-62

Results

EuroCup · 50
Results14/10/2026–21/10/2026
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
PAOK87–78Ulm
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Rostock79–110Aris
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Thu 15/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Ulm102–93KK Bosna
Wed 14/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Siauliai
Maxima Roma
Neptunas
Basket Napoli
Slask Wroclaw
Tofas
Aris
Cedevita Olimpija
Chemnitz
JL Bourg
Tortona
Rostock
Le Mans
Hapoel Jerusalem
London Lions
Turk Telekom
San Pablo Burgos
Rigas Zelli
Tenerife
Venezia
Monaco
Balkan
Tofas
Neptunas
PAOK
BC Roma
Buducnost
Chemnitz
Ulm
Bahcesehir Kol.
Basket Napoli
Trento
Turk Telekom
Frankfurt
Rigas Zelli
Le Mans
Lietkabelis
Manresa
Cedevita Olimpija
Tortona
Slask Wroclaw
JL Bourg
KK Bosna
Balkan
Venezia
Siauliai
Hapoel Jerusalem
Aris
San Pablo Burgos
Rostock
Maxima Roma
London Lions
Tenerife
Cluj-Napoca
Manresa
Monaco
Neptunas
Slask Wroclaw
Cluj-Napoca
Turk Telekom
Balkan
PAOK
JL Bourg
Buducnost
Trento
Tofas
Rostock
Cedevita Olimpija
London Lions
Venezia
Manresa
KK Bosna
Bahcesehir Kol.
Lietkabelis
Siauliai
Tenerife
Chemnitz
Basket Napoli
Aris
Rigas Zelli
Tortona
Hapoel Jerusalem
Le Mans
San Pablo Burgos
BC Roma
Ulm
Frankfurt
Maxima Roma
Monaco
Lietkabelis
Turk Telekom
Tenerife
Balkan
Ulm
Rostock
Hapoel Jerusalem
BC Roma
Bahcesehir Kol.
London Lions
Siauliai
Tortona
Rigas Zelli
Cluj-Napoca
Maxima Roma
Cedevita Olimpija
San Pablo Burgos
Chemnitz
Tofas
Buducnost
Slask Wroclaw
Aris
Le Mans
JL Bourg
Basket Napoli
Frankfurt
Venezia
KK Bosna
Lietkabelis
Trento
Neptunas
Manresa
PAOK
PAOK
Monaco
Bahcesehir Kol.
Balkan
Siauliai
Frankfurt
Neptunas
Chemnitz
PAOK
KK Bosna
Le Mans
Tortona
Tenerife
London Lions
Tofas
JL Bourg
Rigas Zelli
Rostock
Lietkabelis
BC Roma
Ulm
Manresa
Slask Wroclaw
Trento
Venezia
Cluj-Napoca
Hapoel Jerusalem
Cedevita Olimpija
Basket Napoli
Buducnost
San Pablo Burgos
Aris
Maxima Roma
Turk Telekom
Monaco
Ulm
Balkan
BC Roma
Tortona
Aris
Frankfurt
London Lions
Rostock
Le Mans
Basket Napoli
Slask Wroclaw
Manresa
Bahcesehir Kol.
Turk Telekom
Venezia
Cluj-Napoca
Siauliai
Cedevita Olimpija
Rigas Zelli
PAOK
Lietkabelis
Chemnitz
Trento
Buducnost
Tofas
JL Bourg
Neptunas
KK Bosna
Ulm
Hapoel Jerusalem
San Pablo Burgos
Maxima Roma
Tenerife
Bahcesehir Kol.
Monaco
Bahcesehir Kol.
KK Bosna
Neptunas
Buducnost
Lietkabelis
Balkan
Trento
JL Bourg

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 32 teams in the EuroCup. Aris leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Aris1440378301
Hapoel Jerusalem2440354285
Le Mans3422323312
Tortona4422330336
Rigas Zelli5422325350
San Pablo Burgos6413328348
Rostock7413309372
Cedevita Olimpija8404290333
Tenerife9431359329
Venezia10422350325
London Lions11422325304
Maxima Roma12422327322
Siauliai13422314327
Cluj-Napoca14422318345
Frankfurt15422326355
Turk Telekom16413316328
Basket Napoli17440356326
Chemnitz18431345313
Tofas19431354329
Buducnost20422363347
JL Bourg21413337345
Neptunas22413339362
Trento23413316345
Slask Wroclaw24413318361
Bahcesehir Kol.25431369312
PAOK26431341323
Lietkabelis27431321307
Manresa28422375370
Ulm29422367365
BC Roma30422327355
KK Bosna31413323329
Balkan32404270332

Past Seasons

EuroCup

Browse 18 archived seasons of the EuroCup, from 2008 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2002

The BKT EuroCup was established in 2002 under the name ULEB Cup as Europe's second-tier professional basketball competition, created to provide a competitive platform for clubs outside the EuroLeague. In 2008–09, following an agreement between ULEB and FIBA Europe, the competition was rebranded as the EuroCup and underwent significant format restructuring. The league has evolved from a 24-team format into its current structure of 20 teams divided into two balanced groups of 10. The introduction of title sponsorship deals—most recently with BKT tyres from 2023 onwards—has elevated the competition's commercial profile and media visibility across European markets and beyond.

  1. 2002 — ULEB Cup inaugural season launched as Europe's secondary professional basketball competition
  2. 2008–09 — Competition rebranded as EuroCup following ULEB-FIBA agreement and format restructure
  3. 2013–14 — Valencia Basket won the first of their four championship titles, establishing dominance
  4. 2015–16 — Galatasaray Istanbul captured the title, showcasing Turkish basketball's growing strength
  5. 2023–24 — Paris Basketball claimed the championship; BKT became title sponsor
  6. 2024–25 — Competition features expanded international presence with 20 teams across two balanced groups

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:20

The EuroCup operates as a two-group regular season format with 10 teams in each group, each playing 18 matches (home and away) during the regular season phase. The top six teams from each group advance to the playoffs, with the first and second seeds from each group receiving direct qualification to the quarterfinals, while seeds 3–6 compete in the Round of 16. The championship is determined through a best-of-three playoff series culminating in the EuroCup Finals. All matches follow standard basketball rules with two points awarded for a win and one for a loss, with tiebreakers applied when clubs are level on points.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Valencia Basket (4)

Valencia Basket's four EuroCup titles (2013–14, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19) remain the competition record, with Khimki Moscow Region and Galatasaray Istanbul each holding two titles.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024–25 EuroCup season showcases a compelling competitive landscape across its two regional groups, with Hapoel Jerusalem and Besiktas emerging as the primary title contenders. After 18 regular season matches, Hapoel Jerusalem leads Group A with a commanding 13–5 record and a +196 goal differential, averaging 94.6 points per game while limiting opponents to 83.4—a defensive profile that suggests championship calibre. In Group B, Besiktas mirrors this form with an identical 13–5 record and a +177 point differential, demonstrating balanced offensive firepower (92.6 ppg) and disciplined defence (81.6 ppg conceded).

The title race extends beyond the top seeds, with JL Bourg (Group B, 13–5) and Cedevita Olimpija (Group A, 12–6) maintaining legitimate championship aspirations. JL Bourg's offensive efficiency—ranking among the competition's elite with a +112 point differential—positions them as a dangerous playoff opponent, while Cedevita Olimpija's well-rounded performance (12–6, +183 differential) suggests deep playoff potential. Buducnost (Group B, 12–6) and Turk Telekom (Group B, 12–6) round out the elite tier, each possessing the roster depth and experience to challenge for the title.

The relegation picture reveals a stark divide between contenders and strugglers. Hamburg (Group A, 2–16) and Panionios (Group B, 3–15) face near-certain elimination from playoff contention, having won just five combined matches across 36 games. Slask Wroclaw (5–13) and London Lions (5–13) occupy precarious positions, requiring improbable late-season surges to reach the Round of 16. The most intriguing mid-table battle involves Cluj-Napoca (9–9) and Chemnitz (9–9), both clubs occupying the playoff threshold with everything to play for in the remaining regular season matches.

Hapoel Jerusalem has emerged as the standout performer of the season, with American forward Johnathan Motley providing dominant interior presence and rim protection. Motley's two-way impact—combining efficient scoring with shot-blocking prowess—has been the catalyst for Jerusalem's defensive excellence. The Israeli club's consistency, reflected in their +196 point differential (the competition's best), suggests they possess the mental fortitude and tactical discipline required for playoff success. Their ability to win decisively at home while maintaining competitive integrity on the road indicates a mature, well-coached unit.

An unexpected narrative has emerged around Paris Basketball's absence from the 2024–25 season, following their championship triumph in 2023–24. Their departure creates a significant vacuum in the competition's French representation and removes a proven championship-calibre team. This creates an unusual dynamic where no defending champion remains to assert dominance, opening the field for new voices. Simultaneously, the rise of Hapoel Jerusalem as a force—backed by significant investment and sporting ambition—signals a shift in competitive balance toward Israeli basketball's elevation within European basketball's hierarchy, challenging the traditional dominance of Spanish and Turkish clubs.

League Structure and Competitive Balance

The 2024–25 season's two-group format has successfully maintained competitive parity across the competition's 20 participating clubs. Group A features established powerhouses alongside emerging challengers, with Venezia (11–7), Manresa (11–7), and Cluj-Napoca (9–9) providing competitive depth beneath the top tier. Group B similarly distributes quality across its roster, with Trento (11–7) and Chemnitz (9–9) occupying the middle tier. This structural balance ensures that no single group contains a disproportionate concentration of elite talent, maintaining viewer engagement throughout the regular season and setting up compelling playoff matchups.

The playoff format—advancing 12 of 20 teams to the knockout stages—ensures that approximately 60% of participating clubs reach the post-season, a threshold that maintains urgency while rewarding regular season performance. Teams finishing 1–2 in their respective groups secure direct quarterfinal berths, a significant advantage that compensates for regular season excellence. The Round of 16 expansion, incorporating seeds 3–6, creates additional playoff pathways and allows for dramatic late-season momentum swings, as clubs in the 5–7 win range can still engineer playoff runs through strong finishing stretches.

International Representation and Geographic Diversity

The EuroCup's 20-team composition reflects unprecedented geographic and cultural diversity within European professional basketball. Turkish representation reaches three clubs (Besiktas, Bahcesehir Kol., Turk Telekom), underscoring Turkish basketball's sustained investment and competitive ambition. Israeli basketball's growing prominence is evidenced by Hapoel Jerusalem's dominant season, while Italian representation through Venezia and Trento maintains Southern Europe's basketball heritage. Central and Eastern European clubs—including Cluj-Napoca (Romania), Cedevita Olimpija (Slovenia), Neptunas (Lithuania), and Lietkabelis (Lithuania)—provide crucial competitive balance and development pathways for emerging basketball nations.

The inclusion of Hamburg (Germany), Chemnitz (Germany), Ulm (Germany), London Lions (United Kingdom), and Slask Wroclaw (Poland) extends the competition's reach into Western and Northern Europe, establishing EuroCup as a genuinely continental competition rather than a Mediterranean or Eastern European tournament. This geographic distribution enhances the league's commercial appeal, enabling media partnerships across diverse European markets and attracting sponsorship from international brands seeking continental exposure. The presence of JL Bourg (France) and Manresa (Spain) maintains traditional basketball strongholds' involvement, though their positioning within the competitive hierarchy reflects the shifting balance toward emerging basketball nations and well-capitalized clubs from previously secondary markets.

Historical Context and Evolution

Since its founding in 2002 as the ULEB Cup, the competition has undergone transformative evolution that reflects broader changes in European professional basketball's structure and commercial landscape. The 2008–09 rebranding and format restructure marked a pivotal moment, establishing the competition's modern identity as a distinct second-tier entity rather than a subsidiary tournament. The introduction of title sponsorship—progressing from the generic "ULEB Cup" and "7DAYS EuroCup" branding to the current "BKT EuroCup"—signals the competition's maturation and commercial viability.

Valencia Basket's dominance across the 2010s, culminating in four championship titles, established a template for sustained excellence within the competition. Their success—achieved through consistent roster investment, tactical sophistication, and institutional stability—demonstrated that EuroCup clubs could achieve European prominence without EuroLeague membership. Khimki Moscow Region and Galatasaray Istanbul's title wins highlighted the competition's capacity to elevate clubs from secondary markets into continental champions, creating aspirational pathways for ambitious organizations across Europe.

The 2023–24 season marked a significant transition with Paris Basketball's championship triumph, signalling French basketball's resurgence and the emergence of new competitive voices. Their departure from the 2024–25 season, likely due to EuroLeague elevation or competitive restructuring, creates space for fresh narratives. The current season's competitive landscape—dominated by Hapoel Jerusalem and Besiktas—reflects the competition's continuing evolution, with Israeli and Turkish basketball increasingly asserting dominance while traditional powerhouses maintain competitive credibility through depth and experience.

Playoff Implications and Championship Projections

As the regular season approaches conclusion, the playoff field is crystallizing into discernible tiers. The top six teams from each group—Hapoel Jerusalem, Bahcesehir Kol., Cedevita Olimpija, Venezia, Manresa, and Cluj-Napoca from Group A, alongside Besiktas, JL Bourg, Buducnost, Turk Telekom, Trento, and Chemnitz from Group B—have secured or are securing their postseason berths. The Round of 16 matchups promise competitive drama, with seeds 3–6 capable of engineering upsets against seeds 1–2 through tactical adjustment and hot shooting.

Hapoel Jerusalem emerges as the championship favourite based on their regular season dominance, defensive excellence, and balanced roster construction. Their +196 point differential suggests they can impose their style on any opponent, while their depth—featuring multiple reliable scorers alongside Motley's interior dominance—provides tactical flexibility for playoff adjustments. Besiktas presents the most credible alternative, with their identical 13–5 record and +177 differential indicating championship-calibre performance. The quarterfinal matchup between these two teams, should they maintain their seeding, would constitute a compelling title preview.

The wildcard element involves JL Bourg and Buducnost, both possessing the roster quality and playoff experience to challenge the favourites. JL Bourg's offensive prowess—evidenced by their +112 point differential—could overwhelm opponents in high-scoring playoff contests, while Buducnost's balanced profile and European pedigree suggest they can compete with any opponent across a seven-game series. The 2024–25 championship outcome remains genuinely uncertain, a testament to the EuroCup's competitive health and the quality of clubs competing within its framework.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the EuroCup?

The EuroCup features 20 teams divided into two regional groups of 10 teams each, competing in a home-and-away regular season format.

What is the EuroCup playoff format?

The top six teams from each group advance to playoffs. Seeds 1–2 from each group go directly to quarterfinals, while seeds 3–6 compete in the Round of 16. The championship is decided through best-of-three playoff series.

Which club has won the most EuroCup titles?

Valencia Basket holds the record with four EuroCup championships (2013–14, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19).

When was the EuroCup founded?

The competition was founded in 2002 as the ULEB Cup and was rebranded to EuroCup in 2008–09 following a restructuring agreement between ULEB and FIBA Europe.

Who is the current EuroCup title sponsor?

BKT, the Turkish tyre manufacturer, has been the title sponsor since 2023, with the competition officially branded as BKT EuroCup.

How does the EuroCup differ from the EuroLeague?

The EuroCup is Europe's second-tier professional basketball competition, while the EuroLeague is the top tier. EuroCup serves as a pathway for ambitious clubs to develop competitively and potentially advance to EuroLeague status.

API data: 22 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026