Menu
Europe

FIBA Europe Cup

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Finished Today

1 match

Playoffs

FIBA Europe Cup · 2026

Final

Neftchi IK1
Parnu1
Samobor0
BC Prievidza2
Peja0
Dinamo Bucharest2

Standings

FIBA Europe Cup · 2026

Current FIBA Europe Cup 2026 standings with 46 teams. Trier leads the table with 3 points after 3 matches, followed by Promitheas on 2 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Group A
1Trier330279:222+57
2Promitheas321265:240+25
3Trepca321244:240+4
4Opava312250:225+25
5Split312223:246-23
6Batumi303197:285-88
Group B
1Basquet Girona330287:219+68
2Oostende321236:240-4
3Dinamo Bucharest312248:247+1
4Levice312222:232-10
5Szolnoki Olaj312241:262-21
6Zielona Gora312229:263-34
Group C
1Esenler Erokspor330304:221+83
2Sporting CP330247:221+26
3Kolossos Rhodes321226:198+28
4SCM Craiova303238:292-54
5Rilski Sportist202137:173-36
6Gence202125:172-47
Group D
1Nancy330249:186+63
2Szczecin321259:242+17
3Keravnos321241:226+15
4Vienna Basket312230:245-15
5Parnu312217:241-24
6Nitra Blue Wings303219:275-56
Group E
1Dziki Warszawa330283:241+42
2Iraklis321239:218+21
3AEK Larnaca321252:2520
4Wurzburg312225:236-11
5Tartu Ulikool312264:294-30
6MZT Skopje303224:246-22
Group F
2Chalon/Saone321253:223+30
3BC Kalev321246:244+2
4Valmiera Glass Via312236:262-26
5Bashkimi211163:165-2
6Manchester Basketball202143:191-48
Group G
1Benfica330285:255+30
3Bakken Bears321250:252-2
4Geneva Lions312254:241+13
5BC Prievidza312260:265-5
6Landau Lions303255:304-49
Group H
1Mykonos330244:207+37
2VEF Riga321300:269+31
3CSM Oradea321254:230+24
4Lok. Plovdiv312246:261-15
5Fribourg Olympic312210:246-36
6Neftchi IK303225:266-41

Results

FIBA Europe Cup · 50
Results14/10/2026–22/10/2026
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Thu 22/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Trier100–80Split
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Neftchi IK
CSM Oradea
Kolossos Rhodes
Esenler Erokspor
Batumi
Trepca
Landau Lions
Denizli Basket
Szolnoki Olaj
Basquet Girona
Tartu Ulikool
Iraklis
Opava
Trier
SCM Craiova
Rilski Sportist
Lok. Plovdiv
Fribourg Olympic
VEF Riga
Mykonos
Valmiera Glass Via
Korfez Basket
Split
Promitheas
Nitra Blue Wings
Parnu
Zielona Gora
Oostende
Bashkimi
Chalon/Saone
Wurzburg
Dziki Warszawa
Szczecin
Nancy
Manchester Basketball
BC Kalev
Geneva Lions
Benfica
Gence
Sporting CP
Wurzburg
Tartu Ulikool
Rilski Sportist
Kolossos Rhodes
Mykonos
CSM Oradea
Denizli Basket
Bakken Bears
Nancy
Keravnos
Basquet Girona
Levice
Esenler Erokspor
Sporting CP
Korfez Basket
Bashkimi
SCM Craiova
Gence
Nitra Blue Wings
Vienna Basket
Valmiera Glass Via
Manchester Basketball
Promitheas
Opava
Parnu
Szczecin
Lok. Plovdiv
Neftchi IK
Iraklis
AEK Larnaca
Zielona Gora
Dinamo Bucharest
Dziki Warszawa
MZT Skopje
Batumi
Split
Chalon/Saone
BC Kalev
Trier
Trepca
Fribourg Olympic
VEF Riga
Benfica
Landau Lions
Oostende
Szolnoki Olaj
Geneva Lions
BC Prievidza
Manchester Basketball
Chalon/Saone
Neftchi IK
Mykonos
Batumi
Trier
Korfez Basket
BC Kalev
Nitra Blue Wings
Szczecin
Valmiera Glass Via
Bashkimi
Lok. Plovdiv
VEF Riga
SCM Craiova
Kolossos Rhodes
Promitheas
Trepca
Dinamo Bucharest
Basquet Girona
Zielona Gora
Szolnoki Olaj
Iraklis
MZT Skopje
Split
Opava
Rilski Sportist
Sporting CP
Vienna Basket
Nancy
Wurzburg
AEK Larnaca
Dziki Warszawa
Tartu Ulikool
BC Prievidza
Denizli Basket
Fribourg Olympic
CSM Oradea
Oostende
Levice
Geneva Lions
Landau Lions
Benfica
Bakken Bears
Gence
Esenler Erokspor
Parnu
Keravnos
Mykonos
Fribourg Olympic
Denizli Basket
Benfica
BC Kalev
Valmiera Glass Via
Wurzburg
Iraklis
Basquet Girona
Oostende
Chalon/Saone
Korfez Basket
Nancy
Parnu
Landau Lions
BC Prievidza
Esenler Erokspor
Rilski Sportist
Kolossos Rhodes
Gence
Keravnos
Nitra Blue Wings
Tartu Ulikool
MZT Skopje
AEK Larnaca
Dziki Warszawa
CSM Oradea
Lok. Plovdiv
Opava
Batumi
Szolnoki Olaj
Dinamo Bucharest
VEF Riga
Neftchi IK
Trepca
Split
Bakken Bears
Geneva Lions
Szczecin
Vienna Basket
Trier
Promitheas
Sporting CP
SCM Craiova
Bashkimi
Manchester Basketball
Levice
Zielona Gora
Dinamo Bucharest
Oostende
Vienna Basket
Parnu
BC Prievidza
Benfica
Landau Lions
Bakken Bears
Kolossos Rhodes
Sporting CP
Batumi
Promitheas
Neftchi IK
Fribourg Olympic
Valmiera Glass Via
Chalon/Saone

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 46 teams in the FIBA Europe Cup. Trier leads with 3 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Trier1330279222
Promitheas2321265240
Trepca3321244240
Opava4312250225
Split5312223246
Batumi6303197285
Basquet Girona7330287219
Oostende8321236240
Dinamo Bucharest9312248247
Levice10312222232
Szolnoki Olaj11312241262
Zielona Gora12312229263
Esenler Erokspor13330304221
Sporting CP14330247221
Kolossos Rhodes15321226198
SCM Craiova16303238292
Rilski Sportist17202137173
Gence18202125172
Nancy19330249186
Szczecin20321259242
Keravnos21321241226
Vienna Basket22312230245
Parnu23312217241
Nitra Blue Wings24303219275
Dziki Warszawa25330283241
Iraklis26321239218
AEK Larnaca27321252252
Wurzburg28312225236
Tartu Ulikool29312264294
MZT Skopje30303224246
Chalon/Saone31321253223
BC Kalev32321246244
Valmiera Glass Via33312236262
Bashkimi34211163165
Manchester Basketball35202143191
Benfica36330285255
Bakken Bears37321250252
Geneva Lions38312254241
BC Prievidza39312260265
Landau Lions40303255304
Mykonos41330244207
VEF Riga42321300269
CSM Oradea43321254230
Lok. Plovdiv44312246261
Fribourg Olympic45312210246
Neftchi IK46303225266

Past Seasons

FIBA Europe Cup

Browse 11 archived seasons of the FIBA Europe Cup, from 2015 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2015

The FIBA Europe Cup was created in 2015 as part of FIBA's restructuring of European club competition, designed to provide a third-tier alternative to the EuroLeague and EuroCup whilst maintaining competitive integrity. The competition was established to accommodate growing numbers of ambitious clubs across Europe seeking continental competition. Since its inaugural 2015/16 season won by Fraport Skyliners, the competition has expanded significantly, with the regular season format evolving from initial group configurations to the current system of 40 teams divided into 10 groups of four clubs. The competition has established itself as a crucial development platform, with multiple champions subsequently graduating to higher-tier competitions, demonstrating its role in European basketball's competitive hierarchy.

  1. 2015 — Fraport Skyliners won the inaugural FIBA Europe Cup title
  2. 2018 — Umana Reyer Venezia defeated Sidigas Scandone Avellino in an all-Italian final
  3. 2019 — Dinamo Sassari claimed the title in another all-Italian final against s.Oliver Wurzburg
  4. 2020 — Season cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic
  5. 2022 — Bahcesehir College won their first title, beginning Turkish dominance in the competition
  6. 2024 — NINERS Chemnitz defeated Bahcesehir College in a thrilling one-point final
  7. 2025 — Bilbao Basket won the title, becoming Spain's most successful FIBA Europe Cup team with two championships

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:40

The FIBA Europe Cup regular season comprises 40 teams divided into ten groups of four clubs, with each team playing six games (home and away) within their group. The top two teams from each group advance to the knockout playoffs, where they compete in a two-legged quarter-final format. The semi-finals and finals are also contested over two legs, with aggregate scoring determining advancement. Teams earn two points for a win and one point for a loss, creating a 12-point maximum per group. The two-legged playoff format ensures competitive balance and provides teams with opportunities to overcome first-leg deficits through home-court advantage.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Bilbao Basket (2)All-time top scorer:Trae Golden (41 points single game)

Trae Golden holds the single-game scoring record with 41 points for Bahcesehir College, set during the 2019/20 season.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis (2025/26)

The 2025/26 FIBA Europe Cup season has progressed to the quarter-final stage, with the regular season revealing a highly competitive landscape across all ten groups. Bilbao and Peristeri emerged as the dominant forces in Group E, both securing 5-1 records with Bilbao's 617 points for demonstrating exceptional offensive firepower—the highest scoring output across all groups. Murcia (Spain), Rostock (Germany), CSM Oradea (Romania), Cedevita Junior (Croatia), Basket Zaragoza (Spain), and PAOK (Greece) completed the list of group winners, each maintaining perfect or near-perfect records to secure top seeding for the knockout stages.

The competitive depth of the 2025/26 season is underscored by the emergence of multiple strong challengers. Petkim Spor of Turkey, finishing second in Group C with a 4-2 record, and BC Prievidza of Slovakia, securing 4-2 in Group D, represent the competition's expanding quality beyond traditional powerhouse nations. Szombathely (Hungary) and Sporting CP (Portugal) also demonstrated their credentials by finishing second in their respective groups, indicating growing parity across European basketball. The quarter-final lineup reflects this balance, with Spanish clubs (Murcia, Bilbao, Zaragoza) maintaining strong representation alongside emerging challengers from Germany, Romania, Greece, and Croatia.

Notably, Bilbao's 105–51 demolition of Brno represents the season's most dominant performance, highlighting the gulf in quality between elite competitors and mid-tier participants. Conversely, the narrow margins in several groups—where fourth-placed teams finished just 3-4 points behind third-placed clubs—underscore the competitive intensity throughout the regular season. The quarter-final matchups promise compelling basketball, with Murcia facing Reggiana and PAOK meeting their Greek rivals in what could prove defining encounters for continental progression.

The 2025/26 season has also demonstrated the competition's evolution as a genuine platform for player development. Multiple clubs have utilised FIBA Europe Cup participation to integrate younger talent alongside experienced professionals, creating a competitive environment that mirrors higher-tier competitions. The regular season's tight finishes and high-scoring encounters suggest that the finals will likely be equally competitive, with no clear favourite emerging from the group stage results.

Competition Evolution and Global Standing

Since its establishment in 2015, the FIBA Europe Cup has evolved from a nascent third-tier competition into a respected continental tournament attracting significant investment and media attention. The competition's structure—accommodating 40 teams from nearly 40 European nations—reflects basketball's growth across the continent whilst maintaining competitive standards. The presence of clubs from diverse basketball markets, including Spain, Germany, France, Italy, Poland, Turkey, Greece, and Scandinavia, demonstrates the competition's truly continental reach.

The championship record reveals fascinating patterns in European basketball dominance. Spain and Italy have each produced two champions, with Bilbao Basket and Fraport Skyliners (Germany) establishing themselves as successful franchises. The emergence of Bahcesehir College (Turkey) as a two-time finalist and title winner signals Turkish basketball's growing ambitions, whilst the success of NINERS Chemnitz (Germany) in 2024 demonstrates German clubs' sustained competitiveness. The competition has proven instrumental in developing players who subsequently achieved success in higher-tier competitions, validating its role within European basketball's ecosystem.

Format and Competitive Integrity

The FIBA Europe Cup's current format represents a refinement of earlier structures, designed to balance accessibility with competitive integrity. The ten-group configuration ensures that clubs compete primarily against geographically proximate opponents, reducing travel costs and logistical complexity whilst maintaining competitive standards. The two-point system for victories—rather than the three-point system used in some European competitions—reflects the competition's developmental philosophy, where competitive balance is prioritised over maximising point differentials.

The two-legged playoff format, particularly in the finals, has produced some of the competition's most memorable moments. The 2024 final between NINERS Chemnitz and Bahcesehir College, decided by a single aggregate point (180-179), exemplified the format's capacity to create dramatic finishes. This structure also provides teams with strategic flexibility, allowing second-leg comebacks through home-court advantage—a feature that has proven decisive in numerous playoffs throughout the competition's history.

Notable Champions and Competitive Trends

The nine different champions across ten seasons (excluding the 2020 cancellation) indicate the competition's competitive depth and unpredictability. Fraport Skyliners' 2016 inaugural victory established German excellence in the competition, a standard maintained by NINERS Chemnitz's dramatic 2024 triumph. Anwil Wloclawek's 2023 victory demonstrated Polish basketball's capabilities, whilst Ironi Ness Ziona's 2021 triumph represented Israeli basketball's continental ambitions—the latter particularly significant given Israel's geographical distance from traditional European basketball centres.

The emergence of Bilbao Basket as a two-time champion reflects Spanish basketball's sustained investment in club development. The club's 2024 and 2025 victories, particularly the 2025 triumph over PAOK, established Spain as the competition's most successful recent nation. The 2024 final's dramatic conclusion—NINERS Chemnitz defeating Bahcesehir College by one point—demonstrated that competitive intensity reaches its apex in the finals, where defensive excellence and clutch performances determine outcomes.

Player Development and Career Pathways

The FIBA Europe Cup has established itself as a crucial development platform within European basketball's hierarchy. The competition attracts experienced professionals seeking European exposure, younger players developing their craft, and mid-career athletes maintaining competitive standards. The presence of clubs from diverse basketball cultures—from Iberian Spain to Baltic Estonia, from Mediterranean Greece to Central European Slovakia—creates a genuinely multicultural competition.

Trae Golden's single-game scoring record of 41 points, set whilst playing for Bahcesehir College, exemplifies the level of individual excellence the competition attracts. Multiple FIBA Europe Cup alumni have subsequently progressed to EuroLeague careers, validating the competition's role as a stepping stone within European basketball's competitive pyramid. The 2025/26 season's participation of clubs like Peristeri, Sporting CP, and Szombathely—all with aspirations of continental progression—demonstrates the competition's continued relevance to ambitious clubs.

Broadcast and Commercial Developments

The FIBA Europe Cup's commercial profile has expanded significantly since its inception. Broadcast coverage through FIBA's digital platforms and regional sports networks has extended the competition's reach across European markets. The participation of clubs from major basketball nations ensures consistent media interest, particularly in Spain, Germany, Italy, France, and Greece, where domestic broadcasters provide regular coverage.

The competition's role within FIBA's broader European strategy positions it as a sustainable long-term investment. Unlike some third-tier competitions that struggle with sustainability, the FIBA Europe Cup benefits from FIBA's institutional support and the competitive legitimacy provided by its position within the official European basketball hierarchy. Sponsorship opportunities and media rights deals continue to develop, particularly as clubs recognise the competition's value for player development and brand building.

Future Outlook and Competitive Prospects

The 2025/26 season demonstrates that the FIBA Europe Cup remains highly competitive and unpredictable. The emergence of clubs like Bilbao, PAOK, and Peristeri as consistent contenders, alongside the established strengths of German and Italian basketball, suggests that future championships will remain competitive. The quarter-final stage has already begun to reveal which clubs possess the mental resilience and tactical discipline required for two-legged playoff basketball.

The competition's future appears secure, with FIBA committed to maintaining it as a core component of European basketball's competitive structure. The 2025/26 season's high-scoring encounters and competitive group finishes indicate that the competition continues to attract quality participants and produce entertaining basketball. As European basketball continues to develop globally, the FIBA Europe Cup will likely maintain its role as a crucial pathway for ambitious clubs seeking continental recognition and players pursuing professional advancement.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the FIBA Europe Cup?

The FIBA Europe Cup features 40 teams divided into 10 groups of 4 clubs each. The top two teams from each group advance to the knockout playoffs.

What is the FIBA Europe Cup's position in European basketball?

The FIBA Europe Cup is the third-tier continental competition in Europe, positioned below the EuroLeague and EuroCup. It serves as a crucial development pathway for ambitious clubs.

Who has won the most FIBA Europe Cup titles?

Bilbao Basket of Spain holds the record with 2 FIBA Europe Cup championships (2024 and 2025), though nine different clubs from seven nations have won the title since 2015.

How does the FIBA Europe Cup playoff format work?

The top two teams from each of the 10 groups advance to two-legged quarter-finals. Winners progress through two-legged semi-finals, with the finals also contested over two legs, with aggregate scoring determining the champion.

What countries have won the FIBA Europe Cup?

Seven nations have produced FIBA Europe Cup champions: Spain (2 titles), Germany (2 titles), Poland (1 title), Turkey (1 title), Italy (2 titles), France (1 title), and Israel (1 title).

When was the FIBA Europe Cup first played?

The FIBA Europe Cup was established in 2015, with Fraport Skyliners of Germany winning the inaugural title. The competition was created as part of FIBA's restructuring of European club basketball.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026