Menu
Finland

I Divisioona Women

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

1 match

Standings

I Divisioona Women · 2026-2027

Current I Divisioona Women 2026-2027 standings with 21 teams. Espoo Team II W leads the table with 3 points after 3 matches, followed by Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W on 3 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Group A
1Espoo Team II W330292:161+131
2Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W330237:184+53
3Pantterit W330205:169+36
4Puhuttaret W321173:169+4
5Tapiolan Honka II W312195:187+8
6Pyrinto II W312206:234-28
7LePy W312156:186-30
8Huima W312169:253-84
9HNMKY W303175:207-32
10Turun NMKY W303174:232-58
Group B
1Lahti Basketball W440288:266+22
2Feeniks Basket W431298:200+98
3Kouvot W431295:266+29
4Lappeenranta W321244:134+110
5BC Nokia II W422290:258+32
6HyPo W321210:180+30
7PeKa II W422292:281+11
8Jyvaskyla BA W321203:202+1
9TikS W303180:227-47
10Salon Vilpas W404214:277-63
11Kataja W404162:385-223

Results

I Divisioona Women · 35
Results11/10/2026–25/10/2026
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Thu 15/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
PeKa II W
Lappeenranta W
Turun NMKY W
Pyrinto II W
Lahti Basketball W
Kouvot W
Puhuttaret W
Huima W
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W
Espoo Team II W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Kataja W
Feeniks Basket W
BC Nokia II W
LePy W
HNMKY W
Salon Vilpas W
TikS W
Lappeenranta W
Feeniks Basket W
Pyrinto II W
HNMKY W
Salon Vilpas W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Huima W
Pantterit W
Tapiolan Honka II W
LePy W
TikS W
Lahti Basketball W
Kataja W
HyPo W
BC Nokia II W
Lappeenranta W
Espoo Team II W
Puhuttaret W
Kouvot W
PeKa II W
Turun NMKY W
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W
Lahti Basketball W
PeKa II W
TikS W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Feeniks Basket W
Kouvot W
HyPo W
BC Nokia II W
Puhuttaret W
Turun NMKY W
Pyrinto II W
Tapiolan Honka II W
PeKa II W
Feeniks Basket W
HNMKY W
Tapiolan Honka II W
Lappeenranta W
HyPo W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Lahti Basketball W
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W
Pyrinto II W
Kataja W
TikS W
LePy W
Huima W
Pantterit W
Espoo Team II W
Salon Vilpas W
Kataja W
Huima W
HNMKY W
Pantterit W
Tapiolan Honka II W
BC Nokia II W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Turun NMKY W
Pantterit W
Salon Vilpas W
Lappeenranta W
TikS W
BC Nokia II W
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W
Puhuttaret W
Espoo Team II W
LePy W
HyPo W
Kouvot W
Lahti Basketball W
Feeniks Basket W
PeKa II W
HyPo W
Kouvot W
Salon Vilpas W
TikS W
Lappeenranta W
Lahti Basketball W
Kataja W
Pantterit W
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W
Tapiolan Honka II W
Huima W
Puhuttaret W
Pyrinto II W
LePy W
Turun NMKY W
HNMKY W
Espoo Team II W
Puhuttaret W
Pantterit W
Turun NMKY W
HNMKY W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Lappeenranta W
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W
LePy W
Huima W
Pyrinto II W
Kataja W
BC Nokia II W
Espoo Team II W
Tapiolan Honka II W
HyPo W
Feeniks Basket W
Salon Vilpas W
PeKa II W
TikS W
Kouvot W
Salon Vilpas W
Feeniks Basket W
Kataja W
Lappeenranta W
TikS W
PeKa II W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Kouvot W
BC Nokia II W
Lahti Basketball W
HyPo W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Turun NMKY W
Tapiolan Honka II W
HNMKY W
Puhuttaret W
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W
HNMKY W
Kouvot W
Kataja W
Lappeenranta W
BC Nokia II W
PeKa II W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Puhuttaret W
LePy W
Pantterit W
Pyrinto II W
Lahti Basketball W
HyPo W
Feeniks Basket W
TikS W
Espoo Team II W
Huima W
Puhuttaret W
Tapiolan Honka II W
Lappeenranta W
Lahti Basketball W
Pyrinto II W
Espoo Team II W
Kataja W
PeKa II W
Huima W
Turun NMKY W
Tapiolan Honka II W
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W
Jyvaskyla BA W
Feeniks Basket W
BC Nokia II W
Kouvot W
LePy W
Pantterit W
PeKa II W
BC Nokia II W
Turun NMKY W
Espoo Team II W
Lahti Basketball W
Salon Vilpas W
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W
Huima W
Feeniks Basket W
Kataja W
HyPo W
TikS W
Kouvot W
Lappeenranta W
LePy W
Pyrinto II W
Pantterit W
HNMKY W
Salon Vilpas W
HyPo W

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 21 teams in the I Divisioona Women. Lahti Basketball W leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Espoo Team II W1330292161
Torpan Pojat Helsinki II W2330237184
Pantterit W3330205169
Puhuttaret W4321173169
Tapiolan Honka II W5312195187
Pyrinto II W6312206234
LePy W7312156186
Huima W8312169253
HNMKY W9303175207
Turun NMKY W10303174232
Lahti Basketball W11440288266
Feeniks Basket W12431298200
Kouvot W13431295266
Lappeenranta W14321244134
BC Nokia II W15422290258
HyPo W16321210180
PeKa II W17422292281
Jyvaskyla BA W18321203202
TikS W19303180227
Salon Vilpas W20404214277
Kataja W21404162385

Past Seasons

I Divisioona Women

Browse 6 archived seasons of the I Divisioona Women, from 2021-2022 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1975

The I Divisioona Women was established in 1975 as the Finnish Basketball Association created the Koripallon I-divisioona to serve as the nation's second-highest tier of basketball competition, addressing competitive gaps between the elite Korisliiga (then called Mestaruussarja) and regional amateur leagues. The women's division emerged as a parallel structure within this framework, providing semi-professional and professional opportunities for female athletes. In 2012, the I-divisioona underwent significant restructuring, splitting into A and B divisions to better accommodate growth and establish clearer pathways for promotion to the top tier. The women's competition has evolved into a competitive professional league featuring teams from across Finland, with consistent participation from clubs like BC Nokia and Puhuttaret, which have become dominant forces in recent seasons.

  1. 1975 — Koripallon I-divisioona established as Finland's second-tier basketball competition
  2. 2012 — Division split into A and B tiers to expand participation and improve competitive structure
  3. 2018/19 — Honka 2 claimed the championship title
  4. 2021/22 — BC Nokia won the first of two titles in three seasons
  5. 2023/24 — BC Nokia captured their second championship
  6. 2024/25 — Puhuttaret Vantaa emerged as champions, claiming the league title

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:17Relegation spots:2

The I Divisioona Women operates as a double round-robin competition where 17 teams play home and away matches during the regular season. Following the regular season, teams are divided into promotion and relegation groups based on their finishing position. The top teams compete in the promotion group for the opportunity to advance to the Naisten Korisliiga, with the champion earning automatic promotion. The bottom-placed teams enter a relegation group, with the lowest finishers facing demotion to the II Divisioona Women. This playoff system ensures meaningful competition throughout the season, with every match carrying significance for clubs' aspirations to reach or maintain their competitive level.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2025/26 I Divisioona Women season is in its final stages as of March 2026, with the regular season drawing to a close and playoff positions taking shape. Puhuttaret Vantaa, the defending champions from the 2024/25 season, continues to demonstrate competitive strength as they pursue another strong finish. The championship-calibre teams are vying for the crucial promotion group positions, with Espoo Basket Team II and Turun NMKY emerging as major contenders alongside Puhuttaret. The competition remains tightly contested throughout the league, with multiple teams still capable of securing promotion playoff berths.

The promotion battle has intensified in the final weeks of regular season play, with teams accumulating crucial wins that will determine their playoff group placement. HNMKY, Feeniks Basket, LePy, and Tapiolan Honka II are all in contention for the upper positions, showcasing the depth of talent and competitive balance that characterizes Finnish women's basketball. Recent matches have highlighted the competitive calibre of the league, with close contests and dramatic finishes becoming increasingly common as teams fight for positioning.

The relegation picture at the bottom of the standings adds additional drama to the season's conclusion. Teams battling to avoid demotion to the II Divisioona Women are fighting desperately in every match, knowing that their professional status depends on the outcomes of the final regular season games and subsequent playoff performance. This creates an environment of intense competition across all levels of the league, from promotion contenders to relegation-threatened clubs.

League Structure and Development

The I Divisioona Women operates as a crucial pipeline for talent development in Finnish basketball. The league has evolved significantly since its establishment in 1975, with the 2012 restructuring creating the A and B division system that allowed for expanded participation and more structured pathways for promotion and relegation. This system ensures that emerging clubs have opportunities to reach professional levels while maintaining high competitive standards at the second tier.

The competitive environment in the I Divisioona Women is characterized by strong organizational standards and professional infrastructure. Teams competing in the league must meet licensing requirements established by the Finnish Basketball Association, ensuring that clubs operate with appropriate facilities, coaching staff, and administrative structures. This emphasis on organizational development alongside athletic performance distinguishes the I Divisioona Women from lower-tier competitions and prepares teams for potential promotion to the elite Korisliiga.

Dominant Clubs and Recent History

BC Nokia has emerged as the league's most successful club in recent seasons, claiming two championships in the 2020s (2021/22 and 2023/24). Their success reflects both strong player recruitment and effective coaching, establishing them as a benchmark for excellence in the I Divisioona Women. The club's back-to-back title wins in 2021/22 and 2023/24 demonstrated their ability to maintain competitive standards across multiple seasons.

Puhuttaret Vantaa claimed the 2024/25 championship, signalling a shift in the competitive landscape and proving that multiple clubs possess the capability to reach championship levels. Their title win represents the competitiveness of the league, where different teams can rise to prominence based on roster construction and in-season performance. The presence of multiple championship-contending clubs creates an unpredictable and engaging competitive environment.

Honka 2 captured the 2018/19 championship, demonstrating that reserve teams from Korisliiga clubs can be competitive forces in the I Divisioona Women. Their championship represents the structural advantage that comes from affiliation with elite-level organizations, though their success also highlights the quality of development and coaching available within the Finnish basketball system.

Format and Competitive Balance

The I Divisioona Women's format incorporates a double round-robin regular season where all 17 teams play each other twice, creating a 32-match schedule that provides substantial data for determining final standings. Following regular season completion, teams are divided into promotion and relegation groups based on their finishing positions. This structure ensures that every match carries significance and that teams at all levels of the table have meaningful competition in the final stages of the season.

The promotion playoff structure awards the champion of the promotion group automatic advancement to the Naisten Korisliiga, while the relegation group determines which teams will be demoted to the II Divisioona Women. This system maintains competitive integrity by ensuring that promotion is earned through sustained performance rather than single playoff matches, while also providing clear consequences for underperformance that incentivize competitive excellence throughout the season.

Points are awarded on a standard system where wins earn three points and losses earn zero points, with no points awarded for draws (though draws are rare in basketball). The tiebreaker system considers points percentage, head-to-head records, and points for/against ratios to determine final standings when teams are level on points. This comprehensive tiebreaker approach ensures fairness and reduces the possibility of arbitrary outcomes determining league positions.

Finnish Women's Basketball Context

The I Divisioona Women exists within a broader ecosystem of Finnish women's basketball that includes the elite Naisten Korisliiga at the top, the II Divisioona Women below, and various regional amateur divisions at lower levels. This pyramid structure creates clear pathways for talent development and allows clubs at all levels to aspire toward higher-tier competition.

Finland's commitment to women's basketball development is reflected in the professional infrastructure supporting the I Divisioona Women. The league benefits from the Finnish Basketball Association's governance, standardized regulations, and promotional efforts that help maintain competitive standards and public engagement. This institutional support distinguishes the I Divisioona Women from amateur competitions and contributes to its role as a professional development league.

The competitive quality of the I Divisioona Women has improved significantly over recent decades, with teams increasingly adopting professional training methods, sports science approaches, and international recruitment strategies. This professionalization has elevated the league's overall standard and created more competitive matches, with scores and tactical sophistication reflecting the advancement of women's basketball in Finland.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in I Divisioona Women?

The I Divisioona Women features 17 teams competing in the 2025/26 season, making it a competitive professional league with representation from across Finland.

What is the relationship between I Divisioona Women and Naisten Korisliiga?

The I Divisioona Women is the second-tier professional league in Finnish women's basketball. The champion of the promotion group earns automatic promotion to the Naisten Korisliiga, the top-tier competition.

How does promotion and relegation work in I Divisioona Women?

After the regular season, teams are divided into promotion and relegation groups. The top teams compete for promotion to the Korisliiga, while the bottom teams face potential relegation to the II Divisioona Women.

Which team has won the most I Divisioona Women titles?

BC Nokia has won the most titles with two championships (2021/22 and 2023/24), establishing themselves as the league's most successful recent club.

When is the I Divisioona Women season played?

The I Divisioona Women season typically runs from October through April, with regular season play followed by playoff groups determining promotion and relegation outcomes.

Who won the 2024/25 I Divisioona Women championship?

Puhuttaret Vantaa won the 2024/25 championship, claiming the title and earning promotion to the Naisten Korisliiga.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026