Menu
France

Espoirs U21

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Standings

Espoirs U21 · 2026-2027

Current Espoirs U21 2026-2027 standings with 16 teams. Le Mans U21 leads the table with 5 points after 5 matches, followed by Cholet U21 on 5 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Le Mans U21550444:320+124
2Cholet U21550447:333+114
3Dijon U21550413:327+86
4Lyon-Villeurbanne U21541380:368+12
5Roanne U21541467:380+87
6JL Bourg U21532430:395+35
7Paris U21532411:403+8
8Pau-Orthez U21422317:365-48
9Nancy U21523373:399-26
10Strasbourg U21523404:411-7
11Chalon/Saone U21523409:419-10
12Limoges U21413302:337-35
13Nanterre U21514374:439-65
14Gravelines-Dunkerque U21505348:395-47
15Saint Quentin U21505342:449-107
16Boulazac U21505343:464-121

Results

Espoirs U21 · 39
Results03/10/2026–24/10/2026
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Dijon U21
Nancy U21
Limoges U21
Boulazac U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Roanne U21
Strasbourg U21
Cholet U21
Le Mans U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Saint Quentin U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
JL Bourg U21
Nanterre U21
Paris U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Nancy U21
JL Bourg U21
Cholet U21
Dijon U21
Nancy U21
Limoges U21
Paris U21
JL Bourg U21
Roanne U21
Saint Quentin U21
Nanterre U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Strasbourg U21
Le Mans U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Boulazac U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Strasbourg U21
Saint Quentin U21
Cholet U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Nancy U21
JL Bourg U21
Roanne U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Boulazac U21
Limoges U21
Paris U21
Dijon U21
Nanterre U21
Le Mans U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Dijon U21
Le Mans U21
Roanne U21
Limoges U21
Nancy U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Saint Quentin U21
Cholet U21
Boulazac U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
JL Bourg U21
Nanterre U21
Strasbourg U21
Paris U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Nanterre U21
Le Mans U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Boulazac U21
Limoges U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Saint Quentin U21
Nanterre U21
Boulazac U21
Nancy U21
Le Mans U21
Roanne U21
Limoges U21
Cholet U21
JL Bourg U21
Dijon U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Paris U21
Strasbourg U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Dijon U21
Roanne U21
Strasbourg U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Dijon U21
Boulazac U21
Cholet U21
JL Bourg U21
Nancy U21
Saint Quentin U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Le Mans U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Paris U21
Nanterre U21
Limoges U21
Roanne U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Nanterre U21
Boulazac U21
Saint Quentin U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Cholet U21
JL Bourg U21
Strasbourg U21
Le Mans U21
Limoges U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Roanne U21
Nancy U21
Paris U21
Dijon U21
Cholet U21
Roanne U21
Nanterre U21
Paris U21
Saint Quentin U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Pau-Orthez U21
JL Bourg U21
Limoges U21
Strasbourg U21
Nancy U21
Le Mans U21
Dijon U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Boulazac U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Cholet U21
Nancy U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Le Mans U21
Saint Quentin U21
Limoges U21
Dijon U21
Paris U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Nanterre U21
Roanne U21
Boulazac U21
Strasbourg U21
JL Bourg U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Strasbourg U21
Nancy U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Saint Quentin U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Nanterre U21
Roanne U21
Dijon U21
Paris U21
JL Bourg U21
Cholet U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Limoges U21
Le Mans U21
Boulazac U21
Cholet U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
Limoges U21
Nancy U21
Roanne U21
Dijon U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Le Mans U21
Strasbourg U21
Saint Quentin U21
JL Bourg U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Nanterre U21
Boulazac U21
Paris U21
Lyon-Villeurbanne U21
Chalon/Saone U21
Boulazac U21
Cholet U21
Dijon U21
Pau-Orthez U21
Gravelines-Dunkerque U21
JL Bourg U21
Le Mans U21
Strasbourg U21
Nanterre U21
Nancy U21

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 16 teams in the Espoirs U21. Le Mans U21 leads with 5 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Le Mans U211550444320
Cholet U212550447333
Dijon U213550413327
Lyon-Villeurbanne U214541380368
Roanne U215541467380
JL Bourg U216532430395
Paris U217532411403
Pau-Orthez U218422317365
Nancy U219523373399
Strasbourg U2110523404411
Chalon/Saone U2111523409419
Limoges U2112413302337
Nanterre U2113514374439
Gravelines-Dunkerque U2114505348395
Saint Quentin U2115505342449
Boulazac U2116505343464

Past Seasons

Espoirs U21

Browse 6 archived seasons of the Espoirs U21, from 2021-2022 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2000

The LNB Espoirs Elite U21 was established as France's dedicated development league for under-21 basketball players, designed to bridge the gap between youth basketball and professional competition. The league has evolved significantly since its inception, becoming increasingly integrated with the professional LNB Élite system, with each top-tier club maintaining a dedicated U21 roster. Major structural developments include the standardization of 16 competing teams, the implementation of a championship playoff format, and the formalization of the "Trophée du Futur" award recognizing the most promising young talent. The league has gained international recognition as a pathway for players progressing to EuroLeague and NBA competition, with numerous Espoirs Elite alumni now competing at the highest levels of professional basketball.

  1. 2000 — Espoirs Elite U21 established as France's premier youth development league
  2. 2010 — League structure standardized with 16-team format and playoff championship
  3. 2021 — Cholet Basket U21 won championship with dominant 31-3 regular season record
  4. 2025 — JL Bourg-en-Bresse U21 defeated Monaco 89-70 in championship final

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:16

The Espoirs Elite U21 operates as a 16-team round-robin league with each club playing every opponent twice (home and away) during the regular season from October through April. The regular season determines seeding for the playoff bracket, where the top-ranked team receives a bye to the semi-finals. The playoff format culminates in a best-of-three championship series, with the winner crowned French U21 champion and awarded the Trophée du Futur. No relegation mechanism exists as the league is designed exclusively for player development within the LNB system. All clubs are affiliated with LNB Élite teams, ensuring direct pathways for promotion to professional competition.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Cholet Basket U21 (3)

Marc-Owen Fodzo averaged 23.8 points per game during the 2024-25 season, the highest scoring average in recent league history.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2025-26 Espoirs Elite U21 season is shaping up as a competitive battle at the top, with Cholet U21 leading the standings with an impressive 20-2 record and 90.0 win percentage through mid-March. The defending champions from JL Bourg-en-Bresse have experienced a more challenging campaign, sitting outside the immediate playoff positions. Dijon U21 sits in second place with an 80.0 percentage, followed by Monaco U21 at 77.8 percent and Le Mans U21 at 73.7 percent, creating a tightly contested field where multiple teams remain in contention for the championship.

The title race remains wide open despite Cholet's strong position. Dijon has proven themselves as legitimate contenders with consistent performances, while Monaco brings the experience of last season's finalists. The gap between the top four teams suggests that the playoffs will be fiercely competitive, with any of these clubs capable of making a deep run. Le Mans has shown resilience in staying within striking distance, demonstrating the depth of talent throughout the league.

Individual performances have been notable this season, with Marc-Owen Fodzo establishing himself as one of the league's premier scorers, continuing his trajectory from the previous campaign. Young players across all 16 clubs are developing rapidly, with several prospects drawing attention from LNB Élite clubs for potential mid-season promotions. The competitive balance reflects the Espoirs Elite's effectiveness as a development platform.

The playoff structure promises exciting basketball ahead, with the first-round matchups likely to produce unexpected results. Cholet's top seed provides them an advantage with a bye to the semi-finals, but their relatively recent championship drought (having last won in 2021) means they face pressure to convert their regular season success into postseason silverware. The race for the Trophée du Futur will ultimately be decided in the playoffs, where intensity and experience under pressure become paramount.

League Structure and Development System

The Espoirs Elite U21 operates as the cornerstone of French basketball's player development ecosystem. Each of the 16 LNB Élite clubs maintains a dedicated U21 roster, creating direct institutional connections between the development and professional levels. This structure ensures that prospects can be rapidly promoted when they demonstrate readiness for professional competition, eliminating unnecessary bureaucratic barriers to advancement.

The league's 30-game regular season (15 home, 15 away matches) provides substantial playing time for player development while maintaining competitive intensity. The double round-robin format ensures balanced scheduling and eliminates home-court advantages in determining final standings. Teams compete from October through April, aligning with the professional LNB Élite calendar and allowing for seamless integration of promoted players into professional rosters during the crucial playoff period.

Notable Players and Development Pathways

The Espoirs Elite U21 has established itself as a critical pipeline for French basketball talent. Recent standout performers include Marc-Owen Fodzo, whose 23.8 points per game average in 2024-25 ranked among the league's elite scorers. The league has produced numerous players who have advanced to LNB Élite rosters and international competition, with several prospects from recent seasons already making impacts at the professional level.

Young players like Kylian Mpete from Le Portel have emerged as rising stars, demonstrating the kind of scoring prowess and basketball IQ that characterizes successful Espoirs Elite performers. The league's competitive environment accelerates player development, with 16 high-intensity matches against quality opposition providing the ideal testing ground for prospects transitioning to professional basketball.

Championship Tradition and Recent Success

Cholet Basket U21 has established itself as the league's most successful franchise, with three championships and a track record of producing talent for professional rosters. Their 2020-21 season remains legendary, with a dominant 31-3 regular season record that established new standards for excellence in the league. This success reflects Cholet's organizational commitment to youth development and their ability to identify and nurture talent.

JL Bourg-en-Bresse's 2024-25 championship demonstrated the rising competitiveness of the league, with their 89-70 victory over Monaco showcasing the high-quality basketball played at the U21 level. Bourg's free-throw shooting (81.5 percent in the final) highlighted the technical proficiency expected of Espoirs Elite players, many of whom are just one or two seasons away from professional debuts.

International Recognition and Career Advancement

The Espoirs Elite U21 has gained international recognition as a development platform producing talent for European basketball. Several players who developed through the league have progressed to EuroLeague competition and international representation with the French national team. The league's reputation for producing technically skilled, basketball-intelligent players has attracted attention from scouts and coaches across Europe.

Players in the Espoirs Elite U21 are not restricted to youth competition—they can be promoted to professional rosters at any time, creating a dynamic system where the best prospects advance rapidly. This structure mirrors professional sports development in other countries, where top talent doesn't wait for arbitrary age thresholds but instead progresses based on demonstrated ability and readiness.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Espoirs Elite U21?

The Espoirs Elite U21 features 16 teams, each affiliated with an LNB Élite professional club. Every team plays a full round-robin schedule, competing from October through June.

Who won the French U21 basketball championship in 2024-25?

JL Bourg-en-Bresse U21 won the 2024-25 championship, defeating Monaco 89-70 in the final. Bourg made 22-of-27 free throws (81.5 percent) in the decisive game.

What is the Espoirs Elite U21 league's purpose?

The Espoirs Elite U21 serves as France's primary development pathway for under-21 basketball players transitioning to professional competition. Players develop skills while competing at high intensity before potential promotion to LNB Élite rosters.

Which club has won the most Espoirs Elite U21 championships?

Cholet Basket U21 has won the most titles with 3 championships, including a dominant 2020-21 season with a 31-3 regular season record.

How does the Espoirs Elite playoff format work?

The top 16 teams play a full round-robin regular season. The #1 seed receives a bye to the semi-finals, while teams 2-16 compete in the first round. The playoffs culminate in a best-of-three championship series.

Are players in the Espoirs Elite U21 eligible for professional competition?

Yes. Espoirs Elite players are under-21 and can be promoted to their affiliated LNB Élite team's professional roster at any time during the season, allowing talented prospects to transition to top-tier competition.

API data: 25 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026