Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Finished Today

2 matches

Playoffs

MPBL · 2026

Quarter-finals

Rizal Golden Coolers0
Binan Tatak Gel2
Quezon Huskers2
Cebu Greats0
Batang Kankaloo71
San Juan Knights73
Abra Weavers81
Pasay Voyagers71

Semi-finals

Valenzuela City Darkhorse71
Quezon City76
Imus Braderhood61
Zamboanga Sikat86
Bataan Risers83
Pasig City75
Mindoro Tamaraws77
Basilan Steel72

Final

Pasig City81
Quezon City95
Basilan Steel59
Zamboanga Sikat83

Standings

MPBL · 2026

Current MPBL 2026 standings with 26 teams. Abra Weavers leads the table with 24 points after 26 matches, followed by San Juan Knights on 24 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
North Division
1Abra Weavers262422475:1821+654
2San Juan Knights272432632:2074+558
3Batang Kankaloo262242402:1940+462
4Pasay Voyagers2615112123:1937+186
5Meycauayan2514112071:2004+67
6Ilagan Isabela Cowboys2614122154:2159-5
7Bataan Risers2713142456:2238+218
8Quezon City2713142261:2242+19
9Pasig City2612142229:2391-162
10Valenzuela City Darkhorse2611152212:2308-96
11Marikina Shoemasters278192086:2284-198
12Bulacan Kuyas267192114:2321-207
13Manila Batang Quiapo262242197:2814-617
14Paranaque Patriots272252089:2789-700
South Division
1Quezon Huskers272342390:1821+569
2Binan Tatak Gel252142186:1782+404
3Batangas City272162292:1933+359
4GenSan Warriors272162496:2151+345
6Rizal Golden Coolers261792198:2035+163
7Mindoro Tamaraws2513122083:2000+83
9Zamboanga Sikat2612142140:2093+47
10Imus Braderhood275222233:2759-526
11Sarangani Marlins264222096:2473-377
12Iloilo United Royals14212829:1211-382
13Bacolod Masskara223191711:2263-552
14Negros Hacienderos273242138:2674-536

Results

MPBL · 50
Quarter-finals21/10/2026–27/10/2026
Tue 27/10
Match Details
Tue 27/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Results22/09/2026–19/10/2026
Mon 19/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Thu 15/10
Match Details
Thu 15/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Tue 13/10
Match Details
Tue 13/10
Match Details
Mon 12/10
Match Details
Mon 12/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Fri 09/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Mon 05/10
Match Details
Mon 05/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Fri 02/10
Match Details
Tue 22/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

2 matches
Pasay Voyagers
Abra Weavers
San Juan Knights
Batang Kankaloo

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 26 teams in the MPBL. Abra Weavers leads with 24 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Abra Weavers12624224751821
San Juan Knights22724326322074
Batang Kankaloo32622424021940
Pasay Voyagers426151121231937
Meycauayan525141120712004
Ilagan Isabela Cowboys626141221542159
Bataan Risers727131424562238
Quezon City827131422612242
Pasig City926121422292391
Valenzuela City Darkhorse1026111522122308
Marikina Shoemasters112781920862284
Bulacan Kuyas122671921142321
Manila Batang Quiapo132622421972814
Paranaque Patriots142722520892789
Quezon Huskers152723423901821
Binan Tatak Gel162521421861782
Batangas City172721622921933
GenSan Warriors182721624962151
Rizal Golden Coolers192617921982035
Mindoro Tamaraws2025131220832000
Zamboanga Sikat2126121421402093
Imus Braderhood222752222332759
Sarangani Marlins232642220962473
Iloilo United Royals24142128291211
Bacolod Masskara252231917112263
Negros Hacienderos262732421382674

Past Seasons

MPBL

Browse 2 archived seasons of the MPBL, from 2025 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

10 Jan 2025
Founded:2017

The Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League was established in 2017 by eight-division boxing world champion and Philippine Senator Manny Pacquiao as a professional basketball league designed to develop Filipino talent and provide a competitive alternative to the Philippine Basketball Association. Unlike the PBA, the MPBL was created to serve regional communities across the Philippines, with teams representing provinces and municipalities. The league expanded dramatically from its inaugural eight teams to 30 teams by the 2025 season, introducing a dual-division format in 2021 to accommodate growth while maintaining competitive balance. The MPBL has evolved from a regional development league to a significant professional competition, with increasing investment from local business owners and growing television broadcast deals across multiple networks.

  1. 2017 — Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League launched by Manny Pacquiao with eight teams
  2. 2018 — First MPBL Championship won by Bacoor City Strikers
  3. 2021 — League restructured into North and South divisions with expanded team count
  4. 2022 — Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards completed undefeated 21-0 regular season
  5. 2024 — Pampanga Giant Lanterns won back-to-back championships
  6. 2025 — Abra Solid North Weavers won championship with 28-1 regular season record

Competition Format

10 Jan 2025
Teams:30

The MPBL operates with 30 teams divided into North Division (15 teams) and South Division (15 teams), competing in a round-robin elimination phase where each team plays all others in their division. The top six teams from each division advance directly to the playoffs, while teams ranked seventh through tenth compete in a play-in tournament for the remaining two playoff spots per division. The postseason format features division finals (best-of-five series) followed by semifinals and national finals, with the champion crowned after a best-of-five championship series. Teams earn two points per win and one point per loss, with tiebreakers determined by head-to-head records and point differentials.

Records

10 Jan 2025
Most titles:Pampanga Giant Lanterns (2)

The 2025 season saw Sarangani Gripper establish a new league scoring record with 148 points in a single game, surpassing the previous high-scoring output in MPBL history.

Analysis

10 Jan 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2025 MPBL season showcased Abra Weavers as the dominant force, capturing the championship with an extraordinary regular season performance of 28 wins and just 1 loss, establishing a new single-season wins record in league history. The Weavers' historic campaign was anchored by Dave Ildefonso, who earned the 2025 MPBL MVP award after leading Abra to the North Division title with consistent excellence on both ends of the floor. Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards remained the primary challengers, finishing second in the North Division with 24 27 and 2 losses, maintaining their status as one of the league's most competitive franchises following their legendary undefeated 21-0 regular season in 2022.

The South Division presented a tighter race, with Quezon Huskers securing the top spot with a 24-4 record, demonstrating strong defensive fundamentals and consistent execution throughout the campaign. Behind them, Batangas City (20-9) and Rizal Golden Coolers (19-10) mounted credible challenges, while GenSan Warriors and Zamboanga Sikat both finished 17-11, showcasing the competitive depth emerging in the southern conference. The introduction of the play-in tournament format for teams ranked seventh through tenth created additional drama, allowing underperforming teams a second chance at postseason basketball.

The postseason delivered compelling narratives, with Abra's 36-game winning streak during the playoffs cementing their status as the most dominant team in the 2025 season. Jason Brickman, a key contributor for Abra, claimed Finals MVP honors after delivering crucial performances when the stakes were highest, including 22 points and five assists in the championship clincher. The championship victory marked a redemption arc for the Weavers, who had disappointed in their maiden MPBL campaign with a quarterfinal exit, using that setback as motivation to build a championship-caliber roster.

A notable storyline emerged with Sarangani Gripper's record-setting offensive explosion on May 5, 2025, when they defeated Bulacan Kuyas 148-111, establishing a new MPBL single-game scoring record. This high-scoring affair highlighted the league's increasing emphasis on offensive firepower and pace-and-space basketball, with Sarangani's 148 points representing a watershed moment in MPBL offensive evolution. The Gripper's record-breaking performance demonstrated that even lower-ranked teams could produce spectacular individual games, adding unpredictability to the competitive landscape.

The relegation battle at the bottom of both divisions remained intense, with Manila Batang Quiapo finishing last in the North Division with a dismal 3-25 record (-803 point differential), while Paranaque Patriots occupied the South Division basement with just 1 win in 28 games. These struggling franchises face critical offseason decisions regarding roster reconstruction and coaching changes, as the competitive gap between championship contenders and bottom-tier teams continued to widen in the 2025 season.

League Structure and Competitive Format

The MPBL's dual-division format creates a balanced regular season where teams compete primarily within their geographic conference, reducing travel costs and building regional rivalries. Each team plays 29 games during the elimination round—28 divisional games plus one cross-division matchup—establishing a comprehensive sample size before the playoffs commence. The introduction of the play-in tournament in 2025 added a new dimension to postseason qualification, preventing teams from being mathematically eliminated too early while maintaining the prestige of finishing in the top six.

The playoff structure evolved significantly in the 2025 season, with division finals becoming best-of-five series instead of the previous format, increasing the probability of competitive upsets while rewarding regular season consistency. Teams finishing in the top two of their division earn home-court advantage throughout their division's playoff run, creating tangible incentives for strong regular season performance. The national finals employ a 2-2-1 home-court advantage format, ensuring that the higher-seeded team retains an edge while still allowing for dramatic comebacks and compelling narratives.

Historical Dominance and Emerging Dynasties

Since its founding in 2017, the MPBL has crowned five different champions across seven seasons, preventing any single franchise from establishing prolonged dominance—until Pampanga Giant Lanterns won back-to-back titles in 2023 and 2024. The Lanterns' consecutive championships were powered by Justine Baltazar, a dominant big man who became the first player to win consecutive MVP awards, establishing himself as the league's most valuable and consistent performer. Baltazar's back-to-back MVPs (2023 and 2024) reflected his evolution as a two-way force, combining elite scoring and rebounding with improved perimeter defense and basketball IQ.

The 2022 season remains historically significant for Nueva Ecija Rice Vanguards' undefeated 21-0 regular season, which matched the legendary Crispa Redmanizers' 1983 PBA Grand Slam winning streak—one of basketball's most iconic achievements. Although Nueva Ecija ultimately fell short of the championship that season, their perfect regular season established them as a perennial contender and demonstrated the talent pool available within the MPBL. The Vanguards' continued excellence—finishing second in the North Division in 2025 with 27 wins—confirms that their 2022 campaign was not a one-season phenomenon but rather the foundation of a sustainable winning culture.

Commercial Growth and Broadcasting Evolution

The MPBL's commercial trajectory has accelerated significantly since its 2017 inception, with the league securing broadcast partnerships with major Philippine networks including S+A, Solar Sports, and streaming platforms. The 2025 season partnership with Solar Sports expanded viewership reach into previously underserved markets, while the league's title sponsorship from 1XBet demonstrates growing investor confidence in the competition's commercial viability. These broadcast deals have transformed the MPBL from a regionally-focused league with limited television exposure into a nationally-broadcast competition with consistent prime-time slots.

The league's expansion from eight teams in 2017 to 30 teams by 2025 reflects both the growing demand for professional basketball in provincial Philippines and the commercial opportunities that regional teams represent. Each team's local ownership structure creates investment incentives and community engagement, with provincial governments and local business owners viewing MPBL franchises as vehicles for regional development and civic pride. This decentralized ownership model contrasts sharply with the PBA's Manila-centric structure, positioning the MPBL as a grassroots professional league with genuine provincial roots.

Player Development Pipeline and Talent Ecosystem

The MPBL functions as a critical development pathway for Filipino basketball talent, providing opportunities for players to gain professional experience before potential PBA recruitment or for established PBA players to maintain playing time during league breaks. The league's second-tier status creates a meritocratic environment where consistent performance translates directly into increased opportunities and higher compensation. Dave Ildefonso's 2025 MVP award, combined with his consistent excellence for Abra Weavers, exemplifies how the MPBL can serve as a platform for individual player development and recognition.

The league's youth development initiatives, including age-restricted rosters and opportunities for emerging players, have created a sustainable talent pipeline. Teams invest in developing young Filipino guards and forwards, with the understanding that successful MPBL performers often attract PBA attention. This symbiotic relationship between the MPBL and PBA strengthens Philippine basketball's overall competitive depth, ensuring that professional opportunities exist across multiple competitive levels.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the MPBL?

The MPBL features 30 teams divided into North Division (15 teams) and South Division (15 teams) in the 2025 season.

Who has won the most MPBL championships?

Pampanga Giant Lanterns hold the most MPBL titles with two championships, winning in 2023 and 2024.

How does the MPBL playoff system work?

The top six teams from each division advance directly to the playoffs, teams ranked seventh through tenth compete in a play-in tournament, followed by division finals (best-of-five) and a national championship series.

When was the MPBL founded?

The Maharlika Pilipinas Basketball League was established in 2017 by Philippine Senator and boxing legend Manny Pacquiao.

What is the MPBL's relationship to the PBA?

The MPBL is the second-tier professional basketball league in the Philippines, designed to develop regional talent and provide a competitive pathway separate from the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).

How many teams are in each MPBL division?

Each division in the MPBL contains 15 teams, with the North Division and South Division competing separately during the regular season before advancing to a unified playoff format.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 10 Jan 2025