Menu
Poland

Energa Basket Liga W

Standings

Energa Basket Liga W · 2026-2027

Current Energa Basket Liga W 2026-2027 standings with 12 teams. Bochnia W leads the table with 5 points after 6 matches, followed by Torun W on 5 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Bochnia W651563:459+104
2Torun W651464:392+72
3Polonia Warszawa W550416:375+41
4AZS Poznan W541378:280+98
5Gorzow W541388:319+69
6Lublin W633503:441+62
7Sleza Wroclaw W532401:323+78
8Widzew Lodz W523376:356+20
9Sosnowiec W615389:449-60
10Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W615327:443-116
12Pruszkow W514352:461-109
13Jelenia Gora W505295:499-204

Results

Energa Basket Liga W · 35
Results04/10/2026–25/10/2026
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Lublin W
Polonia Warszawa W
Jelenia Gora W
Gorzow W
Wisla Krakow W
Pruszkow W
Sosnowiec W
Widzew Lodz W
Torun W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Bochnia W
AZS Poznan W
Jelenia Gora W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Polonia Warszawa W
Jelenia Gora W
Pruszkow W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Widzew Lodz W
Lublin W
Wisla Krakow W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
AZS Poznan W
Torun W
Gorzow W
Bochnia W
Bochnia W
Polonia Warszawa W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Pruszkow W
Jelenia Gora W
Widzew Lodz W
Sosnowiec W
Wisla Krakow W
Torun W
Gorzow W
Sleza Wroclaw W
AZS Poznan W
Pruszkow W
AZS Poznan W
Widzew Lodz W
Bochnia W
Wisla Krakow W
Lublin W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Sosnowiec W
Polonia Warszawa W
Torun W
Gorzow W
Sleza Wroclaw W
AZS Poznan W
Gorzow W
Jelenia Gora W
Wisla Krakow W
Lublin W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Polonia Warszawa W
Sosnowiec W
Pruszkow W
Torun W
Widzew Lodz W
Wisla Krakow W
Bochnia W
Pruszkow W
Gorzow W
Sosnowiec W
Lublin W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Jelenia Gora W
Polonia Warszawa W
AZS Poznan W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Widzew Lodz W
AZS Poznan W
Widzew Lodz W
Bochnia W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Gorzow W
Polonia Warszawa W
Jelenia Gora W
Sosnowiec W
Lublin W
Pruszkow W
Torun W
Wisla Krakow W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Wisla Krakow W
Bochnia W
Sosnowiec W
Pruszkow W
Polonia Warszawa W
Jelenia Gora W
Lublin W
Gorzow W
Widzew Lodz W
Torun W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Jelenia Gora W
Pruszkow W
Lublin W
Bochnia W
Sosnowiec W
Torun W
Widzew Lodz W
Polonia Warszawa W
Wisla Krakow W
AZS Poznan W
AZS Poznan W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Jelenia Gora W
Bochnia W
Gorzow W
Wisla Krakow W
Pruszkow W
Widzew Lodz W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Sosnowiec W
Torun W
Lublin W
Sosnowiec W
AZS Poznan W
Lublin W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Jelenia Gora W
Torun W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Gorzow W
Bochnia W
Pruszkow W
Polonia Warszawa W
Wisla Krakow W
Torun W
Bochnia W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Jelenia Gora W
Widzew Lodz W
Wisla Krakow W
Sosnowiec W
Gorzow W
AZS Poznan W
Lublin W
Polonia Warszawa W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Torun W
Pruszkow W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Widzew Lodz W
Bochnia W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Jelenia Gora W
AZS Poznan W
Lublin W
Gorzow W
Sosnowiec W
Polonia Warszawa W
Widzew Lodz W
Sosnowiec W
Pruszkow W
Wisla Krakow W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Torun W
Polonia Warszawa W
Lublin W
Gorzow W
Jelenia Gora W
AZS Poznan W
Bochnia W
Torun W
Polonia Warszawa W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Wisla Krakow W
Bochnia W
Gorzow W
Jelenia Gora W
Polonia Warszawa W
Lublin W
Widzew Lodz W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Pruszkow W
Torun W
AZS Poznan W
AZS Poznan W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Gorzow W
Torun W
Pruszkow W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W
Widzew Lodz W
Jelenia Gora W
Wisla Krakow W
Sosnowiec W
Polonia Warszawa W
Bochnia W
Sleza Wroclaw W
Gorzow W
Sosnowiec W
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 12 teams in the Energa Basket Liga W. Bochnia W leads with 5 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Bochnia W1651563459
Torun W2651464392
Polonia Warszawa W3550416375
AZS Poznan W4541378280
Gorzow W5541388319
Lublin W6633503441
Sleza Wroclaw W7532401323
Widzew Lodz W8523376356
Sosnowiec W9615389449
Basket 25 Bydgoszcz W10615327443
Pruszkow W11514352461
Jelenia Gora W12505295499

Past Seasons

Energa Basket Liga W

Browse 16 archived seasons of the Energa Basket Liga W, from 2011-2012 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1929

The Basket Liga Kobiet traces its origins to 1929, when the Polish Sports Games Association established the first women's basketball championship following the sport's introduction to Poland in the 1920s. The league evolved from a regional amateur competition into a fully professional structure by the late 20th century. Major structural changes occurred with the transition to professionalism in the 1990s and subsequent reforms that reduced the number of competing teams to 10 in recent seasons to increase competitive balance and investment. The league's naming rights have reflected sponsorship partnerships, most notably the Energa Basket Liga Kobiet branding from 2016 to 2023, before transitioning to Orlen Basket Liga Kobiet under the energy company's sponsorship. The competition has grown in global profile through increased broadcast distribution and the recruitment of international players, particularly American imports who have elevated competitive standards.

  1. 1929 — First Polish women's basketball championship held following establishment of national sports federation
  2. 1970 — Wisła Kraków reaches European Champions Cup final, establishing Poland as a competitive women's basketball nation
  3. 1990s — League transitions to professional structure with expanded investment and player salaries
  4. 2016 — Energa becomes title sponsor, marking significant commercial expansion of the competition
  5. 2021 — VBW Gdynia wins fourth championship, beginning period of dominance in the modern era
  6. 2024–25 — VBW Gdynia captures 14th title with playoff sweep victory over Gorzów Wielkopolski

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:10European spots:4

The Orlen Basket Liga Kobiet operates as a single-division league with 10 teams competing in a home-and-away round-robin format during the regular season. The league awards 2 points for a win and 1 point for a defeat, following the traditional basketball scoring system. The top four teams qualify directly for the playoff semifinals, competing in best-of-five series to determine the champion. European qualification is granted to the top four finishers, providing access to continental competitions including the EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women. The playoff structure ensures competitive balance while maintaining the integrity of the regular season standings.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Wisła Kraków (25)

The 2024–25 season saw VBW Gdynia claim their 14th championship title, cementing their position as one of the modern era's most successful franchises.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2025–26 Orlen Basket Liga Kobiet season is shaping up as one of the most competitive campaigns in recent memory, with Gorzów Wielkopolski establishing themselves as the primary challengers to defending champions VBW Gdynia. As of March 2026, Gorzów leads the standings with 22 wins from 41 matches (41 points), narrowly ahead of LOTTO AZS UMCS Lublin in second place with 17 wins from 22 matches (39 points). The battle for playoff positioning remains intense, with 1KS Ślęza Wrocław holding the third spot and Enea AZS Politechnika Poznań in fourth place, both teams within striking distance of the top two.

VBW Gdynia, despite their 14-title pedigree and dominant 2024–25 championship run, find themselves outside the immediate title conversation as the season reaches its critical midpoint. This represents a significant shift in the competitive landscape, as Gdynia's recent dominance—including their sweeping playoff victory over Gorzów last season—had positioned them as favorites. The resurgence of Gorzów, led by international talent including American guard Elena Tsineke and forward Klaudia Gertchen, demonstrates that the league's talent distribution has become increasingly balanced. Gorzów's consistency throughout the season, maintaining their lead despite fierce competition, suggests they possess both the depth and resilience required for a playoff run.

The relegation picture remains unclear given the 10-team format with no relegation mechanism, meaning all clubs are mathematically capable of reaching the playoffs. However, the gap between the top four and the remainder of the field has widened considerably, with teams outside the playoff positions facing an uphill battle to secure European qualification. Energa Polski Cukier Toruń and other mid-table contenders will need dramatic improvement in their remaining matches to claim a playoff spot. The competitive intensity has been heightened by the influx of American players, with rosters featuring NCAA alumni such as Robbi Ryan of Wrocław—the 2024–25 league MVP—and Ruthy Hebard of Gdynia, who led her team to the championship with stellar Finals performances.

One of the season's most compelling storylines has been the emergence of Lublin as a genuine championship contender. With 17 wins from 22 matches, Lublin has demonstrated consistent excellence and appears poised to challenge for playoff supremacy. The team's balanced approach, combining experienced Polish talent with strategic international recruitment, has created a formula for sustained success. Their second-place standing represents a significant achievement given the traditional dominance of Gdynia and Gorzów in recent seasons, suggesting that the league is experiencing a genuine competitive renaissance.

League Development and International Impact

The Orlen Basket Liga Kobiet has undergone substantial evolution in recent seasons, transitioning from a larger league structure to the current 10-team format designed to concentrate resources and elevate competitive standards. This restructuring has proven effective in raising the overall quality of play, as evidenced by the increased recruitment of American college graduates and the strengthening of European club competition participation. Polish women's basketball has benefited from this professionalization, with domestic league success translating into stronger performances by the Polish national team in international competitions.

The league's commercial growth has been marked by the Orlen sponsorship deal, which has provided financial stability and increased broadcast distribution across European territories. International viewership has grown as streaming platforms have expanded coverage, allowing fans across Europe to follow matches and track the career development of emerging Polish talent. The recruitment of American players has created a virtuous cycle: elevated competition attracts higher-quality international talent, which in turn increases the league's visibility and commercial appeal. This internationalization has not diminished the development of domestic talent; rather, it has created a competitive environment where Polish players must elevate their game to compete alongside world-class imports.

The 2024–25 championship victory by VBW Gdynia exemplified the league's current competitive standard, with their playoff sweep of Gorzów showcasing the depth of talent and tactical sophistication now present in the competition. The Finals MVP award to American forward Ruthy Hebard, combined with the league MVP honor for Robbi Ryan of Wrocław, underscored the critical role international players have assumed in determining championship outcomes. Yet the current 2025–26 season demonstrates that no team can rest on recent laurels; the competitive balance has shifted sufficiently that new challengers have emerged to contest for the title.

Historical Context and Women's Basketball Development in Poland

Poland's women's basketball heritage extends back nearly a century, with the sport establishing roots in the 1920s before the first national championship in 1929. The establishment of the Basket Liga Kobiet as a formal competition coincided with broader European developments in women's sport, though Poland's early adoption of organized women's basketball placed the nation among the continent's pioneers. The 1970 European Champions Cup final appearance by Wisła Kraków—Poland's most decorated club with 25 domestic titles—represented a watershed moment, demonstrating that Polish women's basketball could compete at the highest continental level.

The professionalization of the league in the 1990s transformed women's basketball from an amateur pursuit into a viable career path, attracting investment and elevating competitive standards. This transition occurred alongside Poland's broader integration into European sports structures and the European Union, creating opportunities for international recruitment and participation in continental club competitions. The current era, marked by American player recruitment and sophisticated commercial partnerships, represents the culmination of this development trajectory. The Orlen Basket Liga Kobiet now stands as a respected professional competition, capable of attracting world-class talent and generating compelling sporting narratives that extend beyond Poland's borders.

The league's role in developing the Polish national team cannot be overstated, as domestic competition provides the primary training ground for international representation. Players competing in the Orlen Basket Liga Kobiet gain experience against quality opposition while developing the tactical awareness and physical conditioning required for success in international tournaments. This symbiotic relationship between domestic league success and national team performance has strengthened Polish women's basketball's position within European basketball hierarchies, creating a sustainable model for continued development and competitive excellence.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Basket Liga Kobiet?

The Orlen Basket Liga Kobiet currently features 10 professional women's basketball teams competing in Poland's top division, following a league restructuring to increase competitive balance and investment.

Which club has won the most Basket Liga Kobiet titles?

Wisła Kraków holds the all-time record with 25 championship titles, though VBW Gdynia has emerged as the most successful team in the modern era with 14 championships.

How does the Basket Liga Kobiet playoff system work?

The top four teams from the regular season qualify for the playoff semifinals, where they compete in best-of-five series to determine the champion.

Which teams qualify for European competitions from the Basket Liga Kobiet?

The top four finishers in the regular season earn qualification for European club competitions, including the EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women.

When was the Basket Liga Kobiet founded?

The Basket Liga Kobiet was established in 1929 as Liga Koszykówki Kobiet, making it one of Europe's oldest women's basketball competitions.

Who is the current title sponsor of the league?

Orlen (PKN Orlen), Poland's largest energy company, serves as the current title sponsor of the competition, branded as the Orlen Basket Liga Kobiet.

API data: 26 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026