Menu
Romania

Liga National W

Standings

Liga National W · 2026-2027

Current Liga National W 2026-2027 standings with 10 teams. Rapid Bucuresti W leads the table with 4 points after 4 matches, followed by Arad W on 4 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Rapid Bucuresti W440354:232+122
2Arad W440328:198+130
3Sepsi SIC W440325:218+107
4Municipal Targoviste W431360:224+136
5CSBT Alexandria W523372:316+56
6Cluj Napoca W422304:261+43
7Oxigen Bucuresti W413312:299+13
8Sportul Bucuresti W413291:331-40
9Politehnica Timisoara W505174:545-371
10Agronomia Bucuresti W404181:377-196

Results

Liga National W · 21
Results03/10/2026–24/10/2026
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

69 matches
Sportul Bucuresti W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Sepsi SIC W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Arad W
Cluj Napoca W
Municipal Targoviste W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Sepsi SIC W
Arad W
Cluj Napoca W
CSBT Alexandria W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Municipal Targoviste W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Sepsi SIC W
Municipal Targoviste W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Arad W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Cluj Napoca W
CSBT Alexandria W
Arad W
Sepsi SIC W
CSBT Alexandria W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Municipal Targoviste W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Cluj Napoca W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Municipal Targoviste W
Cluj Napoca W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Arad W
Sepsi SIC W
CSBT Alexandria W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Arad W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Sepsi SIC W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Cluj Napoca W
Rapid Bucuresti W
CSBT Alexandria W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Municipal Targoviste W
CSBT Alexandria W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Arad W
Municipal Targoviste W
Cluj Napoca W
Sepsi SIC W
CSBT Alexandria W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Municipal Targoviste W
CSBT Alexandria W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Cluj Napoca W
Sepsi SIC W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Arad W
Cluj Napoca W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
CSBT Alexandria W
Arad W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Municipal Targoviste W
Sepsi SIC W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Sepsi SIC W
Municipal Targoviste W
Cluj Napoca W
Arad W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Arad W
Rapid Bucuresti W
CSBT Alexandria W
Sepsi SIC W
Municipal Targoviste W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Cluj Napoca W
Sportul Bucuresti W
Municipal Targoviste W
Sepsi SIC W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
CSBT Alexandria W
Cluj Napoca W
Arad W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Arad W
Sportul Bucuresti W
CSBT Alexandria W
Cluj Napoca W
Municipal Targoviste W
Sepsi SIC W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Agronomia Bucuresti W
Politehnica Timisoara W
Cluj Napoca W
Oxigen Bucuresti W
Rapid Bucuresti W
Municipal Targoviste W
Sepsi SIC W
Arad W
Sportul Bucuresti W
CSBT Alexandria W

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 10 teams in the Liga National W. Rapid Bucuresti W leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Rapid Bucuresti W1440354232
Arad W2440328198
Sepsi SIC W3440325218
Municipal Targoviste W4431360224
CSBT Alexandria W5523372316
Cluj Napoca W6422304261
Oxigen Bucuresti W7413312299
Sportul Bucuresti W8413291331
Politehnica Timisoara W9505174545
Agronomia Bucuresti W10404181377

Past Seasons

Liga National W

Browse 9 archived seasons of the Liga National W, from 2018-2019 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1950

The Liga Națională was established in 1950 as Romania's premier women's basketball competition, making it one of Eastern Europe's oldest women's basketball leagues. The league has undergone significant structural evolution over seven decades, adapting from the communist era's state-controlled sports model to a modern professional format following Romania's transition in 1989. The competition has maintained consistent competitive balance while gradually professionalizing, with teams increasingly recruiting international talent and investing in player development. The league's global profile has grown steadily, with Romanian teams participating in European club competitions and the national team competing at the highest international levels.

  1. 1950 — Liga Națională established as Romania's top women's basketball competition
  2. 1984–1994 — CS Universitatea Cluj-Napoca achieved a historic ten-year winning streak, dominating the decade
  3. 1989 — Romanian basketball transformed following the fall of communism and opening of the country
  4. 2022–23 — ASC Sepsi SIC Sfântu Gheorghe won the championship, beginning their recent dominance
  5. 2024–25 — Sepsi SIC claimed the title for the second consecutive season, establishing themselves as the league's modern powerhouse

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:8Relegation spots:2European spots:2

The Liga Națională operates as a single round-robin format with eight teams competing for the championship. Each team plays 14 matches in the regular season (two games against each opponent), with the top four teams advancing to a best-of-five playoff series. The playoffs determine the champion, while the bottom two teams are relegated to Liga I. Two spots in European competitions are awarded to the champion and runner-up, providing access to EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women competitions.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024–25 Liga Națională season showcases a compelling competitive landscape with ASC Sepsi SIC Sfântu Gheorghe asserting their dominance as defending champions. Sepsi SIC has demonstrated remarkable consistency, securing their second consecutive title through commanding performances throughout the regular season and playoffs. Municipal Târgoviște has emerged as the season's primary challenger, pushing Sepsi to the finals and establishing themselves as a legitimate contender for future championships. The clash between these two powerhouses has defined the campaign, with their head-to-head battles providing some of the season's most intense moments.

The relegation battle has been equally significant, with teams fighting to avoid demotion to Liga I. Arad and Rapid Bucuresti have battled for positioning in the upper half of the standings, while CSM Constanța and other mid-table franchises have competed fiercely for survival. The bottom two positions remain contested, with several teams separated by minimal point differentials entering the final stages of competition. This competitive depth reflects the growing professionalization of Romanian women's basketball.

The playoff format has intensified the drama, with best-of-five series determining advancement to the finals. Sepsi SIC's experience and roster depth have proven decisive, though Municipal Târgoviște has demonstrated the ability to compete at the highest level, pushing the champions to their limits. The emergence of multiple competitive teams suggests a healthy, evolving league where no single franchise can guarantee dominance indefinitely.

League Structure and Competitive Format

Liga Națională operates under a carefully balanced format designed to promote competitive equity while maintaining championship integrity. The eight-team structure ensures that every match carries significant weight, as teams cannot afford consecutive losses without jeopardizing their playoff positioning. The regular season's round-robin structure means each franchise plays 14 matches, providing sufficient data points to determine the true competitive hierarchy while keeping the season length manageable from a scheduling and financial perspective.

The playoff system represents a crucial innovation in the league's competitive framework. By limiting playoffs to the top four teams, the league ensures that regular season performance carries genuine consequences while still allowing for dramatic upsets and thrilling knockout basketball. The best-of-five format provides sufficient opportunities for teams to overcome single-game misfortunes while ensuring that the stronger team typically prevails. This structure has produced memorable finals matchups and has elevated the league's entertainment value.

Historical Context and Evolution

The Liga Națională's 75-year history reflects Romania's broader sporting evolution. Founded during the communist era when state sponsorship of sports was a cornerstone of national policy, the league developed a strong domestic infrastructure and produced competitive teams. The transition to a market-based economy following 1989 initially disrupted traditional funding models but ultimately created opportunities for greater professionalization and international competitiveness.

CS Universitatea Cluj-Napoca's dominance during the 1984–1994 period represents one of European women's basketball's most impressive achievements. Their ten consecutive championships established a standard of excellence that few teams in any sport have matched. This dynasty-era success provided a foundation for Romanian women's basketball's credibility and demonstrated the nation's capacity to develop world-class talent.

The contemporary era, dominated by Sepsi SIC's recent success, reflects modern competitive dynamics. Sepsi's back-to-back championships (2023–24 and 2024–25) showcase the importance of sustained investment, effective player development, and strategic roster construction. Their ability to maintain championship form across multiple seasons distinguishes them from one-year champions and suggests a well-structured organization capable of sustaining excellence.

Competitive Teams and Notable Franchises

ASC Sepsi SIC Sfântu Gheorghe represents the league's current elite, having won eight total championships with their most recent titles coming consecutively. Based in Sfântu Gheorghe, a city in southeastern Romania, Sepsi SIC has invested significantly in player recruitment and development. Their roster typically features a blend of experienced Romanian players and strategic international acquisitions, creating a balanced team capable of competing at multiple levels.

CS Universitatea Cluj-Napoca remains the historical standard-bearer with 14 championship titles across their history. Though they have not won the championship in recent seasons, the club maintains competitive status and continues to develop talent. Their historical significance cannot be overstated—they represent continuity with the league's golden era and maintain institutional knowledge that younger franchises lack.

Municipal Târgoviște has emerged as a modern challenger, reaching the 2024–25 finals and demonstrating the capacity to compete with established powerhouses. Their strong recent performance suggests that the league's competitive balance is shifting, with new organizations capable of challenging traditional hierarchies. Rapid Bucuresti and Arad round out the upper tier of competitive franchises, each capable of winning matches against any opponent on any given night.

International Significance and European Participation

Liga Națională's winners secure automatic qualification to European club competitions, providing pathways to continental prominence. This opportunity has elevated the league's profile, as Romanian teams have competed against some of Europe's most prestigious franchises in EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women. The exposure to international competition has accelerated player development and created aspirational benchmarks for domestic success.

The league's connection to Romania's national team program creates a virtuous cycle of talent development. Domestic competition provides a testing ground for national team candidates, while international success by club teams elevates the profile of Romanian basketball globally. This symbiotic relationship between club and country has contributed to Romania's competitive standing in European women's basketball.

Future Trajectory and Development Opportunities

The Liga Națională stands at an inflection point in its development. The league has established consistent competitive quality, with multiple teams capable of winning championships. The emergence of challengers to traditional powerhouses suggests a maturing competitive ecosystem where success requires sustained excellence rather than historical prestige.

Investment in player development, coaching quality, and infrastructure will determine whether the league continues to elevate its competitive standard. The opportunity to attract international talent while developing domestic players creates pathways for clubs to compete at higher levels. As Romanian basketball continues to professionalize and modernize, the Liga Națională can serve as a platform for advancing both club and national team objectives.

The 2024–25 season and beyond will reveal whether Sepsi SIC can extend their championship run or whether emerging challengers will break through to claim titles. This competitive uncertainty ensures that Liga Națională remains compelling for fans and stakeholders alike, with each season offering genuine opportunities for multiple franchises to achieve championship glory.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in Liga Națională?

Eight teams compete in Romania's top women's basketball division, with each team playing 14 regular season matches before advancing to the playoffs.

Who is the most successful team in Liga Națională history?

CS Universitatea Cluj-Napoca holds the record with 14 championship titles, including an unprecedented ten-year winning streak from 1984 to 1994.

How does promotion and relegation work in Liga Națională?

The bottom two teams in the regular season standings are relegated to Liga I (the second division), while promoted teams from Liga I compete for spots in the top division.

Which teams currently dominate Liga Națională?

ASC Sepsi SIC Sfântu Gheorghe is the current champion with 8 titles, while Municipal Târgoviște, Arad, and Rapid Bucuresti are among the league's competitive contenders.

Do Liga Națională teams compete in European competitions?

Yes, the champion and runner-up earn spots in European competitions, with access to EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women based on their finishing position.

When was Liga Națională founded?

Liga Națională was established in 1950, making it one of Eastern Europe's oldest women's basketball leagues with over 70 years of continuous competition.

API data: 26 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026