Menu
Serbia

1. ZLS Women

Standings

1. ZLS Women · 2026-2027

Current 1. ZLS Women 2026-2027 standings with 12 teams. Crvena zvezda W leads the table with 6 points after 6 matches, followed by Partizan W on 6 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Crvena zvezda W660573:342+231
2Partizan W660542:322+220
3Vojvodina 021 W651461:389+72
4Nibak W651445:396+49
5Mega MIS W642406:411-5
6Student Nis W633446:407+39
7ZKK Kraljevo W633419:398+21
8Ras W615386:442-56
9Novosadska Novi Sad W615328:443-115
10Spartak Subotica W615322:469-147
11Duga W615345:515-170
12Radivoj Korac W606343:482-139

Results

1. ZLS Women · 36
Results03/10/2026–26/10/2026
Mon 26/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Fri 23/10
Match Details
Mon 19/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Mon 12/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Thu 08/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

96 matches
Ras W
Radivoj Korac W
Student Nis W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Vojvodina 021 W
Partizan W
Crvena zvezda W
Nibak W
Spartak Subotica W
Mega MIS W
Duga W
Crvena zvezda W
Nibak W
Duga W
Student Nis W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Ras W
Spartak Subotica W
Mega MIS W
Vojvodina 021 W
Radivoj Korac W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Partizan W
Ras W
Duga W
Student Nis W
Spartak Subotica W
Partizan W
Vojvodina 021 W
Radivoj Korac W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Nibak W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Mega MIS W
Crvena zvezda W
Spartak Subotica W
Ras W
Vojvodina 021 W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Mega MIS W
Partizan W
Nibak W
Duga W
Radivoj Korac W
Crvena zvezda W
Student Nis W
Mega MIS W
Partizan W
Nibak W
Vojvodina 021 W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Duga W
Radivoj Korac W
Spartak Subotica W
Ras W
Crvena zvezda W
Student Nis W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Student Nis W
Partizan W
Vojvodina 021 W
Duga W
Mega MIS W
Nibak W
Ras W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Radivoj Korac W
Crvena zvezda W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Spartak Subotica W
Mega MIS W
Vojvodina 021 W
Nibak W
Student Nis W
Partizan W
Ras W
Spartak Subotica W
Duga W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Radivoj Korac W
Crvena zvezda W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Ras W
Nibak W
Student Nis W
Mega MIS W
Vojvodina 021 W
Spartak Subotica W
Radivoj Korac W
Partizan W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Duga W
Crvena zvezda W
Partizan W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Student Nis W
Vojvodina 021 W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Duga W
Nibak W
Radivoj Korac W
Mega MIS W
Ras W
Crvena zvezda W
Spartak Subotica W
Duga W
Partizan W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Nibak W
Radivoj Korac W
Mega MIS W
Ras W
Student Nis W
Spartak Subotica W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Vojvodina 021 W
Crvena zvezda W
Ras W
Vojvodina 021 W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Crvena zvezda W
Student Nis W
Radivoj Korac W
Partizan W
Spartak Subotica W
Nibak W
Duga W
Mega MIS W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Crvena zvezda W
Partizan W
Duga W
Mega MIS W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Student Nis W
Radivoj Korac W
Ras W
Spartak Subotica W
Nibak W
Vojvodina 021 W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Mega MIS W
Spartak Subotica W
Nibak W
Crvena zvezda W
Partizan W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Radivoj Korac W
Vojvodina 021 W
Ras W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Student Nis W
Duga W
Vojvodina 021 W
Partizan W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Nibak W
Duga W
Ras W
Spartak Subotica W
Student Nis W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Radivoj Korac W
Crvena zvezda W
Mega MIS W
Mega MIS W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Nibak W
Partizan W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Vojvodina 021 W
Radivoj Korac W
Duga W
Ras W
Spartak Subotica W
Student Nis W
Crvena zvezda W
Crvena zvezda W
Ras W
Duga W
Novosadska Novi Sad W
Partizan W
Mega MIS W
Spartak Subotica W
Radivoj Korac W
Vojvodina 021 W
Nibak W
ZKK Kraljevo W
Student Nis W

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 12 teams in the 1. ZLS Women. Crvena zvezda W leads with 6 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Crvena zvezda W1660573342
Partizan W2660542322
Vojvodina 021 W3651461389
Nibak W4651445396
Mega MIS W5642406411
Student Nis W6633446407
ZKK Kraljevo W7633419398
Ras W8615386442
Novosadska Novi Sad W9615328443
Spartak Subotica W10615322469
Duga W11615345515
Radivoj Korac W12606343482

Past Seasons

1. ZLS Women

Browse 7 archived seasons of the 1. ZLS Women, from 2020-2021 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2006Preceded by:First Women's Basketball League of Serbia and Montenegro

The First Women's Basketball League of Serbia was established in 2006 following the dissolution of the unified Serbia and Montenegro competition, creating an independent Serbian women's basketball structure. The league has evolved into a highly competitive regional powerhouse, with clubs regularly competing in European competitions including the EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women. Over nearly two decades, the league has expanded its profile through consistent broadcast coverage and the development of elite players who compete at the highest international levels. The competition maintains a strong emphasis on domestic talent development while attracting international players, creating a balanced and entertaining league format.

  1. 2006 — First Women's Basketball League of Serbia founded as successor to Serbia and Montenegro competition
  2. 2011 — Partizan won their first Adriatic League title, elevating the league's regional profile
  3. 2016 — Vršac (Hemofarm) won their ninth championship, cementing their status as the most successful club
  4. 2025 — Crvena Zvezda won their third consecutive 1. ZLS title, defeating Kraljevo in the final

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:12Relegation spots:2European spots:2

The league operates in a double round-robin format where all 12 clubs play each other twice, home and away, for a total of 22 regular season matches. The top 8 teams qualify for the playoff stage, contested in a best-of-five series format. The playoff winner is crowned the 1. ZLS champion. Two clubs are relegated at the end of each season to the Second Women's Basketball League of Serbia. The top two finishers in the regular season earn berths in European competitions, with the champion competing in the EuroLeague Women and the runner-up or second-place finisher entering the EuroCup Women.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024/25 season showcases Crvena Zvezda as the dominant force in Serbian women's basketball, leading the standings with an impressive record and securing their third consecutive 1. ZLS title. The Belgrade club defeated Kraljevo in the championship final, demonstrating remarkable consistency at the free throw line with a 95.0% conversion rate (19-of-20) during the decisive match. Partizan, the second-place finisher with 18 wins, remains a formidable competitor and represents the traditional rivalry that defines Serbian women's basketball, maintaining their status as one of the league's most successful franchises with seven all-time titles.

Mega MIS occupies third place in the standings, continuing their position as a consistent playoff contender. The three-team structure at the top of the table reflects the competitive hierarchy that has emerged in recent seasons, with Crvena Zvezda establishing themselves as the clear favorites. Student Nis and Novosadska Novi Sad round out the playoff positions, fighting for placement in the postseason tournament. The regular season through March 2025 has produced tight competition throughout the field, with multiple teams still contending for playoff spots.

The standout performer of the 2024/25 season has been Ivana Popovic, whose scoring prowess has dominated the league statistics. Popovic has led the entire 1. ZLS in points per game with over 21 points per contest, showcasing the individual excellence that characterizes Serbian women's basketball. Her consistency has been remarkable, recording 15 games with 20 or more points and demonstrating her ability to perform in high-pressure situations with three games exceeding 30 points—a level of individual performance that elevates the league's competitive standard.

The season has been marked by Crvena Zvezda's comprehensive dominance, extending their winning culture that has made them the most successful club in the competition's recent history. Their third consecutive title represents an exceptional achievement in a league with strong traditional powerhouses. The playoff format, which brings together the top eight teams, will provide additional opportunities for clubs like Partizan to challenge for the title, though Crvena Zvezda enters the postseason as clear favorites based on their regular season performance.

League Competitive Structure and Tradition

The First Women's Basketball League of Serbia maintains a strong tradition of competitive basketball rooted in the region's extensive basketball heritage. ŽKK Vršac (Hemofarm) established themselves as the historical benchmark of success, accumulating nine national championships across the late 1990s and 2000s—a period that defined the league's early competitive landscape. Their dominance during the early years of the league set a standard for excellence that subsequent generations of clubs have worked to match and exceed.

The emergence of Partizan as a seven-time champion reflects the competitive evolution of Serbian women's basketball, with the Belgrade club establishing themselves as a consistent contender capable of competing at the highest European levels. Their participation in the Adriatic League and European competitions has elevated the overall quality of play within the domestic league, creating a pipeline of talent development that benefits the entire Serbian basketball system.

International Competitiveness and European Presence

The 1. ZLS champions and top finishers regularly compete in the EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women, positioning the league as a significant supplier of talent to continental competition. This European exposure has resulted in increased international recognition and has attracted foreign players to the Serbian league, creating a more cosmopolitan competitive environment. The success of Serbian clubs in European competitions validates the high standard of play within the domestic league and contributes to the development of the national team program.

The league's structure ensures that its best clubs receive opportunities to test themselves against elite European opposition, creating a virtuous cycle of competitive improvement. This international dimension has transformed the 1. ZLS from a purely domestic competition into a recognized regional powerhouse within European women's basketball, enhancing the profile of Serbian basketball globally and providing pathways for player development at the highest levels.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the First Women's Basketball League of Serbia?

The 1. ZLS features 12 teams competing in the top division of Serbian women's basketball, with each team playing 22 regular season matches in a double round-robin format.

Who has won the most First Women's Basketball League of Serbia titles?

ŽKK Vršac (Hemofarm) holds the record with nine national championships, winning titles in 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, and 2009.

How does relegation work in the Serbian women's basketball league?

Two clubs are relegated each season from the 1. ZLS to the Second Women's Basketball League of Serbia, while the top two finishers earn spots in European competitions.

Does the Serbian women's basketball league have playoffs?

Yes, the top 8 teams from the regular season qualify for the playoff stage, which is contested in a best-of-five series format to determine the champion.

Which teams compete in European competitions from the Serbian league?

The 1. ZLS champion qualifies for the EuroLeague Women, while the second-place finisher or runner-up enters the EuroCup Women, providing two spots for Serbian clubs in continental competition.

When is the Serbian women's basketball season played?

The First Women's Basketball League of Serbia season runs from September through May, with regular season play followed by playoff competitions in April and May.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026