Menu
Spain

Segunda FEB

Standings

Segunda FEB · 2026-2027

Current Segunda FEB 2026-2027 standings with 27 teams. Melilla leads the table with 4 points after 4 matches, followed by Caceres on 3 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Group A
1Melilla440329:284+45
2Caceres431334:300+34
3Ponferrada431330:306+24
4Leonesa431345:329+16
6Toledo422333:329+4
7Moron422323:322+1
8Jaen Paraiso422310:312-2
9Tres Cantos422306:315-9
10Algeciras422308:321-13
11Spanish Basketball Academy413312:322-10
12Estudiantes B413286:309-23
13Badajoz413295:362-67
14CB Getafe404288:335-47
Group B
1CB Zaragoza440361:306+55
2Cartagena431354:356-2
3Huesca431371:344+27
4Prat Joventut431329:301+28
5Benicarlo330227:194+33
6Logrono422329:320+9
7Gandia422332:3320
8Lliria422281:292-11
9Sant Antoni321245:208+37
10Castello413288:309-21
11Iraurgi SB413321:347-26
12Clavijo413291:319-28
13Molina Basket404270:307-37
14Sol Girones Bisbal404270:334-64

Results

Segunda FEB · 49
Results17/10/2026–25/10/2026
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Moron
Spanish Basketball Academy
Sol Girones Bisbal
Logrono
Molina Basket
Lliria
CBC Valladolid
Algeciras
Gandia
Huesca
Estudiantes B
Melilla
Ponferrada
Caceres
Sant Antoni
Clavijo
Tres Cantos
CB Getafe
Cartagena
Benicarlo
Toledo
Jaen Paraiso
Castello
Iraurgi SB
CB Zaragoza
Prat Joventut
Leonesa
Badajoz
Prat Joventut
Sol Girones Bisbal
Lliria
Cartagena
Badajoz
Tres Cantos
Caceres
Leonesa
CBC Valladolid
Jaen Paraiso
CB Getafe
Estudiantes B
Huesca
CB Zaragoza
Clavijo
Molina Basket
Algeciras
Ponferrada
Melilla
Moron
Logrono
Castello
Benicarlo
Gandia
Iraurgi SB
Sant Antoni
Spanish Basketball Academy
Toledo
Moron
CB Getafe
Sol Girones Bisbal
Huesca
Cartagena
Clavijo
Gandia
Lliria
Badajoz
Estudiantes B
Sant Antoni
Molina Basket
Tres Cantos
Caceres
Toledo
CBC Valladolid
Castello
Prat Joventut
CB Zaragoza
Benicarlo
Spanish Basketball Academy
Melilla
Iraurgi SB
Logrono
Ponferrada
Jaen Paraiso
Leonesa
Algeciras
Prat Joventut
Iraurgi SB
Lliria
CB Zaragoza
Molina Basket
Cartagena
CBC Valladolid
Ponferrada
Caceres
Estudiantes B
Badajoz
Moron
Algeciras
Tres Cantos
Huesca
Castello
Clavijo
Gandia
Jaen Paraiso
Leonesa
Melilla
Toledo
Logrono
Sant Antoni
Benicarlo
Sol Girones Bisbal
Moron
Caceres
Sol Girones Bisbal
Lliria
Gandia
Molina Basket
Sant Antoni
Cartagena
Tres Cantos
Jaen Paraiso
Toledo
Ponferrada
Castello
Benicarlo
CB Zaragoza
Clavijo
Estudiantes B
Algeciras
Melilla
CB Getafe
Logrono
Prat Joventut
Spanish Basketball Academy
Badajoz
Iraurgi SB
Huesca
Leonesa
CBC Valladolid
Prat Joventut
Sant Antoni
Lliria
Castello
Molina Basket
CB Zaragoza
Badajoz
Melilla
Caceres
Spanish Basketball Academy
Cartagena
Gandia
CBC Valladolid
Tres Cantos
CB Getafe
Toledo
Ponferrada
Leonesa
Huesca
Logrono
Clavijo
Sol Girones Bisbal
Algeciras
Moron
Jaen Paraiso
Estudiantes B
Benicarlo
Iraurgi SB
CB Getafe
Spanish Basketball Academy
Moron
Jaen Paraiso
Prat Joventut
Huesca
Sol Girones Bisbal
Molina Basket
CB Getafe
Badajoz
Estudiantes B
CBC Valladolid
Sant Antoni
Gandia
Tres Cantos
Ponferrada
Toledo
Leonesa
Castello
Clavijo
CB Zaragoza
Cartagena
Melilla
Caceres
Logrono
Benicarlo
Iraurgi SB
Lliria
Spanish Basketball Academy
Algeciras
Lliria
Logrono
Molina Basket
Castello

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 27 teams in the Segunda FEB. Melilla leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Melilla1440329284
Caceres2431334300
Ponferrada3431330306
Leonesa4431345329
Toledo5422333329
Moron6422323322
Jaen Paraiso7422310312
Tres Cantos8422306315
Algeciras9422308321
Spanish Basketball Academy10413312322
Estudiantes B11413286309
Badajoz12413295362
CB Getafe13404288335
CB Zaragoza14440361306
Cartagena15431354356
Huesca16431371344
Prat Joventut17431329301
Benicarlo18330227194
Logrono19422329320
Gandia20422332332
Lliria21422281292
Sant Antoni22321245208
Castello23413288309
Iraurgi SB24413321347
Clavijo25413291319
Molina Basket26404270307
Sol Girones Bisbal27404270334

Past Seasons

Segunda FEB

Browse 17 archived seasons of the Segunda FEB, from 2010-2011 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2025
Founded:2000Preceded by:LEB Plata

The Segunda FEB was established in 2000 as LEB 2, originally designed as the fourth tier of Spanish basketball. The league was rebranded to LEB Plata in 2007 as part of a structural reorganisation of the Spanish basketball system, reflecting the growth of professional basketball outside the elite Liga ACB. In 2024, the competition underwent another name change to Segunda FEB, aligning with the modernised nomenclature of Spain's basketball pyramid. The league has evolved from a regional competition into a nationally significant third tier, featuring increasingly competitive clubs with international players and growing media coverage. Since 2019, the promotion and relegation structure has been standardised, with three teams promoted to Primera FEB annually and six teams relegated to Tercera FEB, establishing consistent competitive pathways throughout the Spanish basketball system.

  1. 2000 — LEB 2 founded as the fourth tier of Spanish basketball
  2. 2007 — League rebranded to LEB Plata following Spanish basketball system restructuring
  3. 2019 — Promotion/relegation system standardised: 3 teams promoted, 6 teams relegated
  4. 2024 — League renamed to Segunda FEB as part of Spanish basketball modernisation
  5. 2025 — Youssouf Traore (Palmer Basket) named Player of the Year at age 18, awarded Defensive Player and Best Prospect honours

Competition Format

16 Mar 2025
Teams:32Relegation spots:6

The Segunda FEB operates as a 32-team league divided into East and West regional groups of 16 teams each. During the regular season, each team plays home-and-away matches against all other teams in their group, totalling 30 matches per club. The top four teams from each group advance to a promotion playoff phase, where the two ultimate winners earn promotion to Primera FEB. Conversely, the bottom teams face relegation to Tercera FEB, with six clubs dropping down each season. The league employs a 2-points-per-win system, reflecting the traditional basketball scoring format. The playoff structure ensures competitive intensity throughout the season while maintaining clear promotion and relegation pathways that align with Spain's hierarchical basketball system.

Analysis

16 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis (2024/25)

The 2024/25 Segunda FEB season showcased a competitive landscape dominated by Palmer Basket Mallorca, who finished the regular season with an impressive 23 wins and 3 losses, establishing themselves as the clear favourites for promotion. Sant Antoni Ibiza maintained a strong challenge with a 20-5 record, while Fibwi Palma de Mallorca secured the third position with 17 wins, setting up intriguing playoff dynamics. The Balearic Islands clubs demonstrated exceptional basketball, with Palmer Basket's depth and consistency proving decisive throughout the campaign. The title race featured multiple contenders capable of reaching the promotion playoffs, reflecting the league's competitive maturity and the quality of basketball on display.

The season's standout individual performer was Youssouf Traore, the 18-year-old Malian center representing Palmer Basket Mallorca. Traore's exceptional defensive prowess and versatile scoring ability earned him the Player of the Year award, along with Defensive Player of the Year and Best Prospect of the Year honours—a remarkable achievement for a teenager in a competitive third-tier league. His ability to record double-doubles and contribute significantly on both ends of the court demonstrated the calibre of emerging talent in Segunda FEB. Daniel de la Rua from Sant Antoni Ibiza claimed the Domestic Player of the Year award, leading the league in assists with nearly 6 per game while maintaining strong defensive standards.

The relegation battle intensified as the season progressed, with multiple clubs fighting to avoid the bottom positions and the consequent drop to Tercera FEB. The competitive nature of Segunda FEB ensured that every match carried significant implications for teams near the bottom of the standings, creating dramatic finishes and unexpected results throughout the campaign. The depth of competition demonstrated that Segunda FEB serves as a genuine proving ground for clubs and players aspiring to reach Primera FEB and eventually Liga ACB.

The playoff phase proved decisive, with Palma Fibwi and Melilla ultimately securing the two promotion spots to Primera FEB. Palma's triumph over Huesca (80-70) in the semi-finals showcased their composure under pressure, with Jon Aramburu delivering 19 points and 7 rebounds. Sant Antoni's 93-76 victory over Melilla demonstrated the intensity of playoff basketball, though Melilla's eventual promotion highlighted the unpredictability of the post-season format. These promotion battles exemplified Segunda FEB's role as a pathway to higher competitive levels, with successful clubs earning the opportunity to test themselves against Primera FEB opposition.

The Spanish Basketball Pyramid and Segunda FEB's Role

Segunda FEB occupies a unique position within Spain's structured basketball system, serving as the critical link between the semi-professional Tercera FEB and the highly competitive Primera FEB. The league attracts significant talent, including young Spanish players developing their professional careers and international imports seeking opportunities in European basketball. The competitive standard has risen substantially since the league's founding, with clubs now featuring players with experience in higher divisions and international competitions. This evolution reflects the professionalization of Spanish basketball outside the elite Liga ACB, with Segunda FEB clubs increasingly investing in player development and coaching infrastructure.

The regional division into East and West groups maintains geographical coherence while preserving competitive balance. This structure allows clubs to minimise travel costs while ensuring meaningful matches throughout the season. The playoff system, introduced in its current form in 2019, has created a more dramatic conclusion to the season, with multiple clubs capable of securing promotion through strong playoff performances. This format contrasts with straight promotion systems, adding an element of unpredictability that has enhanced the league's appeal to fans and media outlets.

Player Development and International Talent

The 2024/25 season demonstrated Segunda FEB's effectiveness as a development league, with several players earning recognition for their performances. Beyond Traore and de la Rua, the league featured other standout performers including Lysander Bracey (Huesca), who won Guard of the Year; Christian Cunningham (Fibwi Palma), honoured as Forward of the Year; and Matija Samar (Ponferrada), recognised as Bosman Player of the Year. The diversity of nationalities represented—including players from the USA, Mali, Slovenia, Argentina, and across Spain—illustrates Segunda FEB's appeal as a competitive destination for international basketball talent.

The league's role in player development extends beyond individual recognition. Clubs use Segunda FEB as a platform to evaluate talent, develop young players from their academies, and provide rehabilitation opportunities for players recovering from injuries. The competitive intensity ensures that players performing well earn genuine opportunities to progress to Primera FEB and Liga ACB, creating a transparent meritocratic pathway. This system has proven effective in developing Spanish basketball talent while also attracting quality international players seeking competitive basketball at a sustainable level.

Competitive Intensity and Future Prospects

The 2024/25 season reinforced Segunda FEB's status as a genuinely competitive third tier, where talent, consistency, and playoff performance determine outcomes rather than financial dominance. The close standings in both regional groups—with multiple teams separated by just a few wins—demonstrated the league's parity and the quality of basketball on display. This competitive balance makes Segunda FEB attractive to bettors and fans seeking unpredictable, high-quality basketball without the massive financial disparities present in Liga ACB.

Looking forward, Segunda FEB appears positioned for continued growth. The rebranding to Segunda FEB in 2024 signalled a modernisation effort, bringing the league's nomenclature in line with contemporary Spanish basketball terminology. Increased media coverage, growing international interest in Spanish basketball development pathways, and the consistent production of talent for higher divisions suggest that Segunda FEB will continue to strengthen its position within European basketball's ecosystem. The league's ability to attract competitive clubs, develop young talent, and provide meaningful basketball to communities outside Spain's major metropolitan areas ensures its relevance and sustainability within the Spanish sporting landscape.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in Segunda FEB?

The Segunda FEB features 32 teams divided into two regional groups (East and West) of 16 teams each, making it Spain's third-tier professional basketball league.

What is the promotion structure in Segunda FEB?

Three teams are promoted annually to Primera FEB, determined through a playoff system involving the top four teams from each regional group. The two playoff winners earn promotion.

How many teams are relegated from Segunda FEB?

Six teams are relegated each season from Segunda FEB to Tercera FEB, the fourth tier of Spanish basketball. This has been the standard since 2019.

What was Segunda FEB previously called?

The league was founded as LEB 2 in 2000, rebranded to LEB Plata in 2007, and changed its name to Segunda FEB in 2024 as part of Spanish basketball's modernisation.

Is Segunda FEB below Primera FEB in the Spanish basketball pyramid?

Yes, Segunda FEB is the third tier, directly below Primera FEB (second tier) and above Tercera FEB (fourth tier). Liga ACB is the elite first tier.

Who was the 2024/25 Segunda FEB Player of the Year?

Youssouf Traore, an 18-year-old Malian center for Palmer Basket Mallorca, won Player of the Year along with Defensive Player of the Year and Best Prospect awards.

API data: 26 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2025