Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Standings

NBA · 2026-2027

Current NBA 2026-2027 standings with 30 teams. Portland Trail Blazers leads the table with 2 points after 2 matches, followed by Oklahoma City Thunder on 4 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Western Conference
1Portland Trail Blazers220252:203+49
2Oklahoma City Thunder440445:403+42
3Houston Rockets440483:444+39
4Memphis Grizzlies440467:428+39
5Los Angeles Lakers330384:345+39
6Minnesota Timberwolves431488:420+68
7Dallas Mavericks422450:464-14
8Los Angeles Clippers312339:329+10
9San Antonio Spurs312336:3360
10Denver Nuggets312339:365-26
11Phoenix Suns312328:371-43
12Golden State Warriors413469:483-14
13Utah Jazz413451:484-33
14New Orleans Pelicans303374:384-10
15Sacramento Kings303328:372-44
Eastern Conference
1Detroit Pistons330355:317+38
2Philadelphia 76ers431440:428+12
3Charlotte Hornets431416:444-28
4Boston Celtics321354:323+31
5Toronto Raptors321341:311+30
6Cleveland Cavaliers321358:360-2
7Atlanta Hawks422484:447+37
8Indiana Pacers422466:460+6
9Washington Wizards422457:458-1
10Orlando Magic312329:349-20
11Milwaukee Bucks413467:489-22
12Chicago Bulls413443:518-75
13New York Knicks303305:324-19
14Brooklyn Nets303333:371-38
15Miami Heat404436:487-51

Results

NBA · 50
Pre-season24/10/2026–27/10/2026
Tue 27/10
Match Details
Tue 27/10
Match Details
Tue 27/10
Match Details
Tue 27/10
Match Details
Tue 27/10
Match Details
Mon 26/10
Match Details
Mon 26/10
Match Details
Mon 26/10
Match Details
Mon 26/10
Match Details
Mon 26/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Boston Celtics
Brooklyn Nets
New York Knicks
Detroit Pistons
San Antonio Spurs
Sacramento Kings
Los Angeles Lakers
Portland Trail Blazers
Indiana Pacers
Philadelphia 76ers
Cleveland Cavaliers
Washington Wizards
Detroit Pistons
Charlotte Hornets
Atlanta Hawks
Miami Heat
Toronto Raptors
Orlando Magic
Chicago Bulls
New York Knicks
Milwaukee Bucks
Houston Rockets
Minnesota Timberwolves
Golden State Warriors
New Orleans Pelicans
Denver Nuggets
Utah Jazz
San Antonio Spurs
Dallas Mavericks
Oklahoma City Thunder
Los Angeles Clippers
Los Angeles Lakers
Atlanta Hawks
Cleveland Cavaliers
New Orleans Pelicans
Sacramento Kings
Portland Trail Blazers
Memphis Grizzlies
Washington Wizards
Charlotte Hornets
Boston Celtics
Chicago Bulls
Brooklyn Nets
Detroit Pistons
Philadelphia 76ers
New York Knicks
Toronto Raptors
Orlando Magic
Minnesota Timberwolves
Los Angeles Clippers
Dallas Mavericks
Houston Rockets
Miami Heat
Indiana Pacers
Golden State Warriors
Los Angeles Lakers
Phoenix Suns
Denver Nuggets
Utah Jazz
Portland Trail Blazers
Charlotte Hornets
Philadelphia 76ers
New Orleans Pelicans
Atlanta Hawks
San Antonio Spurs
Minnesota Timberwolves
Memphis Grizzlies
Sacramento Kings
Milwaukee Bucks
Cleveland Cavaliers
Houston Rockets
Oklahoma City Thunder
Orlando Magic
Boston Celtics
Indiana Pacers
Brooklyn Nets
Golden State Warriors
Los Angeles Clippers
Los Angeles Lakers
Toronto Raptors
Cleveland Cavaliers
Oklahoma City Thunder
Philadelphia 76ers
Chicago Bulls
Orlando Magic
Washington Wizards
New York Knicks
Brooklyn Nets
Indiana Pacers
Atlanta Hawks
Charlotte Hornets
Detroit Pistons
Dallas Mavericks
Sacramento Kings
Memphis Grizzlies
New Orleans Pelicans
Minnesota Timberwolves
Milwaukee Bucks
Houston Rockets
Boston Celtics
San Antonio Spurs
Utah Jazz
Denver Nuggets
Portland Trail Blazers
Los Angeles Lakers
Miami Heat
Los Angeles Clippers
Toronto Raptors
Golden State Warriors
Phoenix Suns
Detroit Pistons
Philadelphia 76ers
Washington Wizards
Atlanta Hawks
Boston Celtics
Milwaukee Bucks
Brooklyn Nets
Charlotte Hornets
New York Knicks
Chicago Bulls
Oklahoma City Thunder
Cleveland Cavaliers
New Orleans Pelicans
Utah Jazz
Memphis Grizzlies
Indiana Pacers
Houston Rockets
Minnesota Timberwolves
Denver Nuggets
Toronto Raptors
Phoenix Suns
Portland Trail Blazers
San Antonio Spurs
Dallas Mavericks
Sacramento Kings
Los Angeles Lakers
Los Angeles Clippers
Miami Heat
Phoenix Suns
Orlando Magic
Golden State Warriors
Miami Heat
Charlotte Hornets
Boston Celtics
Atlanta Hawks
Washington Wizards
Cleveland Cavaliers
Philadelphia 76ers
Dallas Mavericks
Utah Jazz
Memphis Grizzlies
Oklahoma City Thunder
Milwaukee Bucks
Toronto Raptors
New Orleans Pelicans
Minnesota Timberwolves
Los Angeles Lakers
Portland Trail Blazers
Sacramento Kings
San Antonio Spurs
Indiana Pacers
Denver Nuggets
Atlanta Hawks
Brooklyn Nets
Cleveland Cavaliers
New York Knicks
Oklahoma City Thunder
Washington Wizards
Golden State Warriors
Orlando Magic
Phoenix Suns
Houston Rockets
Portland Trail Blazers
San Antonio Spurs
Chicago Bulls
Philadelphia 76ers
Detroit Pistons
Los Angeles Lakers
Minnesota Timberwolves
Utah Jazz
Dallas Mavericks
Brooklyn Nets
Milwaukee Bucks
Boston Celtics
Los Angeles Clippers
New Orleans Pelicans
Sacramento Kings
Miami Heat
Atlanta Hawks
Los Angeles Lakers
Charlotte Hornets
Cleveland Cavaliers
Detroit Pistons
Washington Wizards
Toronto Raptors
Memphis Grizzlies
Dallas Mavericks
Indiana Pacers
Houston Rockets
Denver Nuggets

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 30 teams in the NBA. Oklahoma City Thunder leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Portland Trail Blazers1220252203
Oklahoma City Thunder2440445403
Houston Rockets3440483444
Memphis Grizzlies4440467428
Los Angeles Lakers5330384345
Minnesota Timberwolves6431488420
Dallas Mavericks7422450464
Los Angeles Clippers8312339329
San Antonio Spurs9312336336
Denver Nuggets10312339365
Phoenix Suns11312328371
Golden State Warriors12413469483
Utah Jazz13413451484
New Orleans Pelicans14303374384
Sacramento Kings15303328372
Detroit Pistons16330355317
Philadelphia 76ers17431440428
Charlotte Hornets18431416444
Boston Celtics19321354323
Toronto Raptors20321341311
Cleveland Cavaliers21321358360
Atlanta Hawks22422484447
Indiana Pacers23422466460
Washington Wizards24422457458
Orlando Magic25312329349
Milwaukee Bucks26413467489
Chicago Bulls27413443518
New York Knicks28303305324
Brooklyn Nets29303333371
Miami Heat30404436487

Past Seasons

NBA

Browse 19 archived seasons of the NBA, from 2008-2009 to 2026-2027. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2026
Founded:1946

The NBA was established on June 6, 1946, as the Basketball Association of America (BAA), with the first game played on November 1, 1946, between the New York Knickerbockers and the Toronto Huskies. The league merged with the rival National Basketball League in 1949 to create the modern NBA. Throughout its history, the league has undergone significant structural evolution: expansion from 8 teams in 1946 to 30 teams today, the introduction of the three-point line in 1979-80, the adoption of the shot clock in 1985-86 (shortened to 24 seconds), and the implementation of the play-in tournament in 2020-21 to determine the final playoff seeds. The NBA has transformed from a primarily American domestic competition into a global phenomenon, with international players now comprising approximately 20% of league rosters and games broadcast across every continent. The league's global reach expanded dramatically following the 1992 Barcelona Olympics when Dream Team USA showcased NBA talent worldwide.

  1. 1946 — Basketball Association of America founded with first game between Knicks and Huskies
  2. 1949 — BAA merges with National Basketball League to form the modern NBA
  3. 1979-80 — Three-point line introduced to NBA regular season play
  4. 1985-86 — Shot clock reduced to 24 seconds, fundamentally changing pace of play
  5. 1992 — Dream Team USA dominates Barcelona Olympics, sparking global basketball explosion
  6. 1995-96 — Chicago Bulls record 72-10 season and win championship, establishing greatest team benchmark
  7. 2016 — Cleveland Cavaliers complete historic 3-1 Finals comeback against Golden State Warriors
  8. 2023 — LeBron James becomes all-time leading scorer, surpassing Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's 38-year record
  9. 2024 — Boston Celtics win 18th championship, breaking tie with Los Angeles Lakers
  10. 2025 — New 11-year, $76 billion media rights deal takes effect with ESPN, NBC, and Amazon

Competition Format

16 Mar 2026
Teams:30

The NBA regular season spans 82 games per team from October through April, with each franchise playing 41 home games and 41 away games. Teams are divided into two conferences (Eastern and Western), each containing 15 franchises organized into three divisions of five teams. The title is decided by the team with the best regular season record advancing to the playoffs, where the top eight seeds from each conference historically competed in best-of-seven series. Since 2020-21, a play-in tournament determines seeds 7-10 in each conference, with the 7th-seed winner facing the 2nd seed and the winner of the 8th-9th matchup facing the winner of the 10th-seed playoff. The playoff format consists of four rounds: Conference Semifinals (best-of-seven), Conference Finals (best-of-seven), and the NBA Finals (best-of-seven), with the championship decided in June.

Records

16 Mar 2026
Most titles:Boston Celtics (18)All-time top scorer:LeBron James (43,180 points)

The 1995-96 Chicago Bulls established the standard for regular season excellence with a 72-10 record, a benchmark that stood for 20 seasons until the 2015-16 Golden State Warriors achieved 73-9 before losing the Finals.

Analysis

16 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024-25 NBA season has witnessed a compelling championship race dominated by the Oklahoma City Thunder, who lead the Western Conference with a commanding 49-15 record. The Thunder's success stems from the exceptional two-way play of Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, who has averaged 32.7 points per game while maintaining elite defensive efficiency, establishing himself as the season's leading MVP candidate. The Western Conference remains tightly contested, with the San Antonio Spurs (46-17) and Minnesota Timberwolves (40-23) maintaining title aspirations, while defending champions Boston Celtics lead the Eastern Conference at 42-21, continuing their championship pedigree.

The Eastern Conference presents a more fragmented battle for supremacy. The Detroit Pistons have emerged as the conference leaders with a 45-16 record, representing a dramatic turnaround for a franchise that had struggled in recent seasons. The New York Knicks (41-23) and Cleveland Cavaliers (39-24) remain within striking distance, suggesting a competitive playoff race that could extend to the Conference Finals. The Miami Heat, perennial playoff contenders, have encountered unexpected challenges at 35-29, indicating potential roster adjustments may be necessary for a deep postseason run.

Individual performances have captivated audiences throughout the season. Beyond Shai Gilgeous-Alexander's scoring prowess, Luka Doncic of the Los Angeles Lakers has maintained elite offensive production, while Nikola Jokic of the Denver Nuggets continues to demonstrate why he won back-to-back MVP awards. The emergence of Stephon Castle as the Rookie of the Year frontrunner at 14.7 points per game suggests the draft class has delivered immediate impact contributors. Defensively, Dyson Daniels has recorded 229 steals, establishing himself among the league's elite perimeter defenders.

The relegation battle—playoff qualification struggle—has intensified in both conferences. In the West, the Sacramento Kings (14-50) and Utah Jazz (19-44) have effectively been eliminated from contention, while the Washington Wizards (16-46) and Brooklyn Nets (15-47) have similarly fallen out of playoff contention in the East. These struggles highlight the competitive disparity that characterizes modern NBA basketball, where championship-caliber rosters can be constructed through strategic trades and free agency acquisitions. The play-in tournament structure ensures that seeds 7-10 will have opportunities to earn playoff berths despite regular season disappointments.

The Modern Era: Transformation Through Three-Point Revolution

The NBA's evolution into a three-point shooting league has fundamentally altered competitive dynamics and player development pathways. The introduction of the three-point line in the 1979-80 season represented a seismic shift in basketball strategy, but it was not until the 2010s that teams fully embraced three-point volume as a primary offensive philosophy. The Golden State Warriors pioneered this transformation under head coach Steve Kerr, with Stephen Curry demonstrating that elite three-point shooting could become a franchise cornerstone. The 2015-16 Warriors' 73-9 season and subsequent championship victories established the template that contemporary championship contenders now follow: spacing the floor with multiple shooters, prioritizing pace-and-space offense, and constructing rosters around players capable of shooting efficiently from distance.

This philosophical shift has reshaped player evaluation, draft priorities, and roster construction across the entire league. Centers who can shoot three-pointers—such as Nikola Jokic, Joel Embiid, and Karl-Anthony Towns—command premium salaries and draft positioning, while traditional post players without perimeter shooting range have seen their market value diminish substantially. The average three-point attempts per game have increased from approximately 4 in 2000 to over 35 by the 2024-25 season, representing one of the most dramatic strategic evolutions in sports history. This transformation has also impacted international basketball development, as global programs now emphasize three-point shooting from youth levels, fundamentally changing how basketball is taught worldwide.

Global Expansion and International Player Impact

The NBA's international footprint has expanded dramatically since the Dream Team's 1992 Olympic dominance, with approximately 20% of current roster spots occupied by international players from over 40 countries. This globalization has created unprecedented talent pipelines, with players like Luka Doncic (Slovenia), Giannis Antetokounmpo (Greece), and Jamal Murray (Canada) becoming franchise cornerstones and MVP-caliber performers. The league's media rights now extend to 215 territories, with games broadcast in multiple languages and time zones accommodating global audiences. European leagues, particularly the EuroLeague, have evolved into recognized pathways to NBA stardom, with scouts and general managers regularly evaluating European competition to identify talent before the NBA Draft.

The economic implications of this globalization are substantial. International markets generate significant revenue through merchandise sales, sponsorships, and media rights, with the NBA's presence in markets like China, India, and the Middle East representing multi-billion-dollar opportunities. The construction of state-of-the-art training facilities and the establishment of NBA academies in international markets demonstrate the league's commitment to talent development and market penetration beyond North America. This global strategy has transformed the NBA from an American domestic league into a truly international enterprise, competing with soccer for global sports viewership and sponsorship investments.

The Business of Basketball: Record Media Deals and Revenue Generation

The NBA's commercial evolution reflects the league's unparalleled ability to monetize its product through innovative broadcasting partnerships and sponsorship arrangements. The 2025-2035 media rights deal worth $76 billion (£52.6bn) represents a 216% increase from the previous 2016-2024 agreement valued at $24 billion, demonstrating sustained growth in sports broadcasting valuations. The distribution among ESPN/ABC, NBCUniversal, and Amazon Prime Video reflects a strategic diversification that extends NBA content across traditional broadcast television, cable, and streaming platforms, ensuring maximum audience reach across demographic segments and geographic regions.

Central to the NBA's commercial success is the league's sophisticated revenue distribution model. The NBA distributes approximately $10 billion annually across all 30 franchises through a combination of national media revenue, local broadcasting rights, sponsorships, and merchandise sales. This centralized distribution ensures competitive balance by preventing wealthy franchises from accumulating disproportionate financial advantages, though local market revenue variations do create differentiation. The Los Angeles Lakers, New York Knicks, and Boston Celtics generate substantially higher local revenue than smaller market franchises, yet salary cap regulations ensure that every team operates within defined spending parameters. The league's sponsorship portfolio includes global brands such as Nike (official uniform and equipment provider), Emirates (In-Season Tournament title sponsor), and numerous category-exclusive partnerships that collectively generate billions in annual revenue.

The salary cap structure, established in the 1984-85 season, represents a revolutionary labor agreement that has been refined through subsequent collective bargaining agreements. The current luxury tax system incentivizes competitive spending while penalizing excessive payrolls, creating a balanced competitive ecosystem. The average NBA player salary has increased from approximately $1.2 million in 2000 to over $10 million by 2026, reflecting both the league's revenue growth and players' negotiating power. Star players now command supermax contracts exceeding $50 million annually, with LeBron James, Kevin Durant, and Giannis Antetokounmpo among the highest earners, while minimum salary players earn approximately $2 million per season, substantially above comparable professional athletes in other sports.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams are in the NBA?

The NBA consists of 30 teams divided equally between the Eastern Conference (15 teams) and Western Conference (15 teams). Each conference is further organized into three divisions of five teams each.

Who has won the most NBA championships?

The Boston Celtics hold the record with 18 NBA championships as of 2024, breaking their tie with the Los Angeles Lakers (17 titles). Bill Russell won the most individual championships with 11 titles during his 13-year career with Boston.

How does the NBA playoff format work?

The top eight seeds from each conference qualify for the playoffs through either direct seeding or the play-in tournament (seeds 7-10). Teams compete in best-of-seven series across four rounds: Conference Semifinals, Conference Finals, and the NBA Finals, with the champion crowned in June.

What is the NBA regular season length?

Each NBA team plays 82 games in the regular season, consisting of 41 home games and 41 away games from October through April. Teams then compete in the playoffs from April through June.

Who is the all-time leading scorer in NBA history?

LeBron James holds the all-time scoring record with 43,180 points as of February 2026, surpassing Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's previous record of 38,387 points that stood for 38 years.

How much are the NBA TV rights worth?

The NBA's current media rights deal spans 11 years (2025-2035) and is valued at $76 billion (approximately £52.6 billion), distributed among ESPN/ABC, NBCUniversal, and Amazon Prime Video, making it the most valuable sports broadcasting agreement globally.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2026