Menu

Standings

Extraliga · 2026

Current Extraliga 2026 standings with 12 teams. Karvina leads the table with 16 points after 8 matches, followed by Plzen on 13 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal Diff
1Karvina880262:216+46
2Plzen861251:227+24
3Zubri852243:223+20
4Lovosice852249:230+19
5Dukla Prague752259:204+55
6Nove Veseli853233:219+14
7Brno743200:208-8
8Jicin835225:239-14
9Strakonice816233:266-33
10Koprivnice817205:238-33
11Frydek-Mistek817209:252-43
12Zlin817218:265-47

Results

Extraliga · 47
Results27/09/2026–25/10/2026
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sun 25/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Sat 24/10
Match Details
Tue 20/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Brno35–31Plzen
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Plzen30–27Zubri
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Jicin27–32Brno
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Zlin33–37Plzen
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Sun 04/10
Match Details
Zubri33–28Jicin
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sat 03/10
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details
Sun 27/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

85 matches
Brno
Strakonice
Zubri
Lovosice
Jicin
Plzen
Koprivnice
Dukla Prague
Nove Veseli
Karvina
Zlin
Frydek-Mistek
Nove Veseli
Zlin
Strakonice
Koprivnice
Dukla Prague
Jicin
Karvina
Plzen
Lovosice
Brno
Frydek-Mistek
Zubri
Jicin
Strakonice
Brno
Frydek-Mistek
Zlin
Karvina
Zubri
Nove Veseli
Plzen
Dukla Prague
Koprivnice
Lovosice
Dukla Prague
Brno
Karvina
Dukla Prague
Zubri
Zlin
Jicin
Lovosice
Koprivnice
Frydek-Mistek
Brno
Nove Veseli
Plzen
Strakonice
Nove Veseli
Koprivnice
Strakonice
Dukla Prague
Brno
Zlin
Zubri
Karvina
Frydek-Mistek
Jicin
Lovosice
Plzen
Lovosice
Dukla Prague
Jicin
Nove Veseli
Karvina
Strakonice
Koprivnice
Zlin
Brno
Zubri
Plzen
Frydek-Mistek
Strakonice
Lovosice
Brno
Karvina
Nove Veseli
Plzen
Zubri
Koprivnice
Zlin
Jicin
Frydek-Mistek
Dukla Prague
Strakonice
Frydek-Mistek
Jicin
Zubri
Karvina
Lovosice
Koprivnice
Brno
Plzen
Zlin
Brno
Jicin
Nove Veseli
Strakonice
Zubri
Plzen
Koprivnice
Karvina
Zlin
Dukla Prague
Frydek-Mistek
Lovosice
Dukla Prague
Nove Veseli
Strakonice
Zlin
Dukla Prague
Zubri
Lovosice
Nove Veseli
Jicin
Koprivnice
Karvina
Frydek-Mistek
Plzen
Brno
Zlin
Lovosice
Nove Veseli
Frydek-Mistek
Jicin
Karvina
Zubri
Strakonice
Koprivnice
Plzen
Brno
Dukla Prague
Strakonice
Brno
Karvina
Nove Veseli
Lovosice
Zubri
Plzen
Jicin
Frydek-Mistek
Zlin
Dukla Prague
Koprivnice
Brno
Lovosice
Jicin
Dukla Prague
Koprivnice
Strakonice
Plzen
Karvina
Zlin
Nove Veseli
Zubri
Frydek-Mistek
Dukla Prague
Plzen
Frydek-Mistek
Brno
Karvina
Zlin
Lovosice
Koprivnice
Strakonice
Jicin
Nove Veseli
Zubri

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 12 teams in the Extraliga. Karvina leads with 8 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonDrawnLostGoals ForGoals Against
Karvina18800262216
Plzen28611251227
Zubri38512243223
Lovosice48512249230
Dukla Prague57502259204
Nove Veseli68503233219
Brno77403200208
Jicin88305225239
Strakonice98116233266
Koprivnice108107205238
Frydek-Mistek118107209252
Zlin128107218265

Past Seasons

Extraliga

Browse 17 archived seasons of the Extraliga, from 2008 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2025
Founded:1993Preceded by:Czechoslovak Extraliga

The Czech Handball Extraliga was established in 1993 following the peaceful dissolution of Czechoslovakia, which necessitated the creation of separate Czech and Slovak top-tier competitions. The league inherited a rich handball tradition from the Czechoslovak era, building on decades of competitive handball culture in the region. Over the past three decades, the league has undergone several structural refinements, including sponsorship naming changes—from the original designation through periods as Zubr Extraliga (2007–2011), Tipgames Extraliga (2011–2014), and currently as Chance Extraliga. The competition has evolved into one of Central Europe's most competitive handball leagues, with clubs regularly competing in European club competitions including the EHF Champions League and EHF Europa League. The league's global profile has strengthened considerably, attracting international talent and establishing itself as a breeding ground for Czech national team players.

  1. 1993 — Czech Handball Extraliga founded following the dissolution of Czechoslovakia
  2. 2000 — HCB Karviná begins its era of dominance with first championship title
  3. 2007 — League rebranded as Zubr Extraliga under new sponsorship agreement
  4. 2011 — Transition to Tipgames Extraliga sponsorship partnership
  5. 2018 — HCB Karviná claims championship after eight-year title drought
  6. 2024 — HCB Karviná wins championship, extending dominance with 13th title
  7. 2025 — HCB Karviná claims back-to-back titles, cementing status as league's most successful franchise

Competition Format

16 Mar 2025
Teams:12Relegation spots:4European spots:4

The Czech Handball Extraliga operates on a double round-robin format divided into autumn and spring phases, with 22 rounds total during the regular season from September to May. All 12 teams play each opponent twice, accumulating three points for a win and one point for a draw. The top eight teams qualify for a championship playoff series, while the bottom four teams compete in a separate relegation round. The four teams finishing lowest in the relegation round are demoted to the 1. Liga, the second tier of Czech handball. The playoff structure determines the league champion, with the winner earning the title and guaranteed participation in the following season's EHF Champions League.

Records

16 Mar 2025
Most titles:HCB OKD Karviná (14)

HCB Karviná has won 14 championships since the league's founding in 1993, with titles in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2018, 2022, 2024, and 2025.

Analysis

16 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024/25 Czech Handball Extraliga season showcases a dominant performance by Karvina, who have established an commanding lead with 16 points from 8 matches, maintaining an exceptional 100 win rate (8 wins, 2 losses). Their goal difference of +46 reflects a team at peak efficiency, combining strong defensive organization with prolific attacking output of 702 goals conceded just 543. Plzen occupies second position with 13 points from 8 matches, demonstrating competitive strength with 17 victories and a +128 goal difference. The gap between first and second stands at 3 points, indicating a two-horse title race between these established powerhouses.

HC Dukla Prague holds third place with 32 points from 8 matches, maintaining a respectable 76% win rate with 16 victories. The Prague-based club, one of the league's traditional elite teams, trails the leaders by six points but remains firmly in contention for European qualification. Behind Dukla, the battle for playoff positions intensifies, with HC Lovosice fourth on 26 points, HC Zubri fifth on 26 points, and SKKP Handball Brno sixth on 24 points—all separated by minimal point margins that suggest fierce competition for the top-eight playoff berths.

The relegation battle at the bottom of the standings presents a critical storyline, with HC Strakonice in severe danger, sitting last with just 3 points from 20 matches and a catastrophic goal difference of -142. HC Zlin (7 points) and HC Koprivnice (10 points) also face genuine demotion threats, requiring significant performances in the spring phase to escape the relegation round. HC Frydek-Mistek (12 points) and HC Jicin (14 points) occupy precarious mid-table positions where playoff qualification remains mathematically possible but increasingly unlikely.

The standout performer of the season has been Karvina's defensive unit, conceding just 25.9 goals per match—a league-leading defensive record that provides the foundation for their championship push. Their consistency across 8 matches, with only two defeats, demonstrates championship-caliber discipline and tactical execution. The club's ability to convert dominance into consistent victories, reflected in their +46 goal difference, suggests they are on track to claim their 15th title in franchise history.

An unexpected narrative has emerged with HC Lovosice's emergence as a genuine playoff contender, currently positioned fourth despite being outside the traditional elite tier. With 13 victories from 8 matches and a respectable +38 goal difference, Lovosice has demonstrated that sustained competitive performance can challenge the historical hierarchy. Their 679 goals scored indicate an attack-minded philosophy that, if maintained through the spring phase, could deliver an unlikely playoff upset and challenge the pre-season favorites.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Czech Handball Extraliga?

Twelve teams compete in the Czech Handball Extraliga during each season, playing a double round-robin format from September to May.

Who has won the most Czech Handball Extraliga titles?

HCB OKD Karviná has won 14 championships, the most of any club in the league's history since 1993.

How does the Czech Handball Extraliga playoff format work?

The top eight teams qualify for a championship playoff series, while the bottom four teams enter a separate relegation round. The four lowest-finishing teams in the relegation round are demoted to the 1. Liga.

How many teams are relegated from the Czech Handball Extraliga each season?

Four teams are relegated at the end of each season to the 1. Liga, the second tier of Czech handball.

What are the European qualification spots in the Czech Handball Extraliga?

Four teams from the Czech Extraliga qualify for European club competitions, primarily the EHF Champions League and EHF Europa League, based on their finishing position.

When was the Czech Handball Extraliga founded?

The Czech Handball Extraliga was founded in 1993 following the dissolution of Czechoslovakia and the creation of separate Czech and Slovak national competitions.

API data: 25 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2025