Menu

Standings

I Liga · 2026

Current I Liga 2026 standings with 56 teams. Mazur Sierpc leads the table with 18 points after 6 matches, followed by Grudziadz on 15 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal Diff
Group A
1Mazur Sierpc660226:173+53
2Grudziadz550200:151+49
3Olsztyn651229:184+45
4Morag651212:180+32
5Jeziorak642216:182+34
6Bydgoszcz633199:188+11
7Silvant Elblag633185:199-14
8Wejherowo624203:196+7
9SMS Kwidzyn624185:214-29
10Bartoszyce624169:204-35
11Czersk624162:176-14
12SMS ZPRP Plock615187:207-20
13Wybrzeze Gdansk II615185:241-56
14Sambor Tczew505138:201-63
Group B
1Oborniki Slaskie660213:161+52
2Swiebodzin651178:160+18
3Ol.Grodkow651217:156+61
4Nowa Sol642204:152+52
5Zielona Gora642183:168+15
6Oborniki642184:177+7
7Koscian633183:185-2
8Olawa624193:196-3
9Buk624178:194-16
10Wolsztyn624189:207-18
11Gryfino624173:191-18
12SKPR Swidnica624174:206-32
13Real Astromal Leszno615169:181-12
14Orlik Brzeg606136:240-104
Group C
1Konskie651206:170+36
2Anilana Lodz550188:158+30
3Warszawianka550146:124+22
4Zwolen541176:127+49
5Wielun541178:166+12
6UW Warszawa633204:169+35
7Pabianice532145:147-2
8UMCS Lublin624184:167+17
9Trojka Ostroleka624201:200+1
10Lider Radom624174:178-4
11Nowe Piekuty422103:110-7
12AZS AWF Warszawa615159:207-48
13Konin606172:232-60
14Strzalkowo505115:196-81
Group D
1Viret Zawiercie660245:164+81
2Olimpia Piekary660207:140+67
3Przeworsk660209:151+58
4Palac Tarnow651200:127+73
5Wybicki Kielce642189:163+26
6SMS Kielce II642182:187-5
7Zaglebie Sosnowiec633177:178-1
8Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski624182:190-8
9Zawadzkie624173:203-30
10Chrzanow514126:152-26
11Ruda Slaska615147:190-43
12Komprachcice514110:154-44
13Gwardia Opole II606174:244-70
14Zabrze II606151:229-78

Results

I Liga · 50
Results16/10/2026–21/10/2026
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Wed 21/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sun 18/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Sat 17/10
Match Details
Fri 16/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Wejherowo
SMS ZPRP Plock
UW Warszawa
UMCS Lublin
Palac Tarnow
SMS Kielce II
SMS Kwidzyn
Olsztyn
Olimpia Piekary
Ruda Slaska
Zaglebie Sosnowiec
Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski
Oborniki
Buk
Wybrzeze Gdansk II
Mazur Sierpc
Zielona Gora
Gryfino
Grudziadz
Silvant Elblag
Gwardia Opole II
Zabrze II
Trojka Ostroleka
Strzalkowo
Viret Zawiercie
Chrzanow
Wielun
AZS AWF Warszawa
Przeworsk
Wybicki Kielce
Real Astromal Leszno
Koscian
Konskie
Anilana Lodz
Jeziorak
Bartoszyce
Czersk
Bydgoszcz
Morag
Sambor Tczew
Oborniki Slaskie
Wolsztyn
Nowa Sol
Ol.Grodkow
Swiebodzin
Olawa
Zawadzkie
Komprachcice
Pabianice
Lider Radom
Konin
Nowe Piekuty
Orlik Brzeg
SKPR Swidnica
Zwolen
Warszawianka
Strzalkowo
Nowe Piekuty
Anilana Lodz
Warszawianka
Wielun
Zwolen
Grudziadz
Sambor Tczew
Palac Tarnow
Gwardia Opole II
Komprachcice
Chrzanow
UMCS Lublin
Warszawianka
SKPR Swidnica
Nowa Sol
Palac Tarnow
Przeworsk
Ruda Slaska
Viret Zawiercie
Sambor Tczew
SMS Kwidzyn
Silvant Elblag
Jeziorak
Warszawianka
Trojka Ostroleka
SMS ZPRP Plock
Grudziadz
Strzalkowo
Pabianice
UMCS Lublin
Zwolen
Wolsztyn
Swiebodzin
Wybicki Kielce
Olimpia Piekary
Zabrze II
Zaglebie Sosnowiec
Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski
SMS Kielce II
Ol.Grodkow
Real Astromal Leszno
Olsztyn
Wybrzeze Gdansk II
Chrzanow
Zawadzkie
Olawa
Zielona Gora
AZS AWF Warszawa
UW Warszawa
Buk
Oborniki Slaskie
Bydgoszcz
Wejherowo
Anilana Lodz
Konin
Koscian
Oborniki
Lider Radom
Konskie
Mazur Sierpc
Czersk
Nowe Piekuty
Wielun
Komprachcice
Gwardia Opole II
Bartoszyce
Morag
Gryfino
Orlik Brzeg
Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski
Zabrze II
Grudziadz
Bydgoszcz
UW Warszawa
Zwolen
Real Astromal Leszno
SKPR Swidnica
SMS Kwidzyn
Wybrzeze Gdansk II
Trojka Ostroleka
UMCS Lublin
Zaglebie Sosnowiec
Komprachcice
Viret Zawiercie
Wybicki Kielce
Wejherowo
Mazur Sierpc
Wielun
Anilana Lodz
Zawadzkie
Ruda Slaska
Zielona Gora
Wolsztyn
Pabianice
Warszawianka
SMS Kielce II
Przeworsk
Orlik Brzeg
Olawa
Jeziorak
SMS ZPRP Plock
Olimpia Piekary
Palac Tarnow
Buk
Koscian
Czersk
Olsztyn
Gwardia Opole II
Chrzanow
AZS AWF Warszawa
Nowe Piekuty
Konin
Lider Radom
Morag
Silvant Elblag
Nowa Sol
Gryfino
Oborniki
Ol.Grodkow
Oborniki Slaskie
Swiebodzin
Konskie
Strzalkowo
Sambor Tczew
Bartoszyce
Swiebodzin
Zielona Gora
Silvant Elblag
Sambor Tczew
SKPR Swidnica
Oborniki
SMS ZPRP Plock
Morag
Strzalkowo
Konin
Wybicki Kielce
Zawadzkie
UMCS Lublin
Pabianice
Warszawianka
Konskie
Wolsztyn
Orlik Brzeg

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 56 teams in the I Liga. Mazur Sierpc leads with 6 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Mazur Sierpc1660226173
Grudziadz2550200151
Olsztyn3651229184
Morag4651212180
Jeziorak5642216182
Bydgoszcz6633199188
Silvant Elblag7633185199
Wejherowo8624203196
SMS Kwidzyn9624185214
Bartoszyce10624169204
Czersk11624162176
SMS ZPRP Plock12615187207
Wybrzeze Gdansk II13615185241
Sambor Tczew14505138201
Oborniki Slaskie15660213161
Swiebodzin16651178160
Ol.Grodkow17651217156
Nowa Sol18642204152
Zielona Gora19642183168
Oborniki20642184177
Koscian21633183185
Olawa22624193196
Buk23624178194
Wolsztyn24624189207
Gryfino25624173191
SKPR Swidnica26624174206
Real Astromal Leszno27615169181
Orlik Brzeg28606136240
Konskie29651206170
Anilana Lodz30550188158
Warszawianka31550146124
Zwolen32541176127
Wielun33541178166
UW Warszawa34633204169
Pabianice35532145147
UMCS Lublin36624184167
Trojka Ostroleka37624201200
Lider Radom38624174178
Nowe Piekuty39422103110
AZS AWF Warszawa40615159207
Konin41606172232
Strzalkowo42505115196
Viret Zawiercie43660245164
Olimpia Piekary44660207140
Przeworsk45660209151
Palac Tarnow46651200127
Wybicki Kielce47642189163
SMS Kielce II48642182187
Zaglebie Sosnowiec49633177178
Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski50624182190
Zawadzkie51624173203
Chrzanow52514126152
Ruda Slaska53615147190
Komprachcice54514110154
Gwardia Opole II55606174244
Zabrze II56606151229

Past Seasons

I Liga

Browse 7 archived seasons of the I Liga, from 2020 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1998Preceded by:Ekstraklasa Second Division

The I Liga emerged in its current form in 1998 when the Polish handball pyramid was restructured, creating a clear two-tier system beneath the newly renamed Ekstraklasa (later rebranded as Superliga in 2010). Originally serving as a direct second division, the I Liga has evolved significantly, with the introduction of a three-group regional format designed to reduce travel costs and enhance competitive balance while maintaining promotion pathways to the top flight. The league underwent further modernization in 2021 with the creation of the Central League as a third tier, solidifying the I Liga's position as the essential development and promotion platform for Polish handball. This structure has proven instrumental in nurturing talent and providing competitive opportunities across Poland's diverse handball regions, from the industrial heartland of Silesia to the Baltic coast clubs.

  1. 1998 — I Liga established as second tier following Polish handball restructuring
  2. 2010 — Superliga rebranding elevates the profile of top-flight handball in Poland
  3. 2020 — SPR Stal Mielec promoted to Superliga after winning I Liga title
  4. 2021 — Central League created as third tier, formalizing three-division structure
  5. 2025 — I Liga operates with three geographical groups (North, South, Central) featuring 28 teams

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:28Relegation spots:3European spots:1

The I Liga operates as a round-robin competition divided into three geographical groups (Group A: North, Group B: South, Group C: Central), each containing 13-14 teams. Clubs play home-and-away matches within their group, with the winner of each group and the best second-placed team gaining promotion to the Superliga at season's end. The league awards three points for a win, one for a draw, and zero for a loss. The bottom three teams in each group face relegation to the Central League, creating a competitive dynamic that balances regional representation with meritocratic advancement. This decentralized format has proven effective in maintaining engagement across Poland's dispersed handball communities while ensuring sustainable travel schedules.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:KS Iskra Kielce (8)All-time top scorer:Sebastian Bukowski (204 goals)

The 2024/25 season saw KPR Zukowo establish a dominant campaign in Group A with 17 wins from 17 matches, setting a pace that demonstrated the competitive intensity of modern I Liga handball.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024/25 I Liga season showcases remarkable competitive balance across Poland's three geographical groups, with KPR Zukowo leading Group A with an extraordinary 17-0 record from 17 matches, accumulating 51 points and establishing themselves as the season's dominant force. Their goal difference of +234 (671 scored, 437 conceded) demonstrates both offensive prowess and defensive solidity. Katy Wroclawskie commands Group B with 17 wins from 18 matches and 50 points, while Konskie tops Group C with 16 wins from 18 matches and 48 points. The title race remains tightly contested, with all three group leaders maintaining realistic promotion prospects heading into the final stages of the campaign.

The promotion battle extends beyond the clear group leaders, with Olsztyn (49 points) and Oborniki Slaskie (49 points) emerging as serious challengers for the coveted fourth promotion spot reserved for the best second-placed team. Jeziorak (41 points) and Morag (40 points) also maintain mathematical promotion chances, creating a compelling mid-table narrative. The competition for the final promotion position has generated significant tactical interest, as clubs in the 35-40 point range must balance offensive ambitions with defensive consistency to maximize their point accumulation.

Relegation concerns intensify for clubs in the lower reaches of each group, with Szczypiorniak Olsztyn facing mathematical elimination after recording zero wins from 19 matches in Group A, a cautionary tale of competitive struggles. In Group B, Buk (10 points) and Orlik Brzeg (11 points) occupy precarious positions, while Group C sees Radom and other mid-table clubs fighting to escape the bottom three. The relegation battle demonstrates the unforgiving nature of the I Liga, where inconsistency over a 26-match season typically proves fatal.

KPR Zukowo's undefeated campaign represents the standout performance of the season, with their consistent excellence across 17 matches establishing a benchmark for second-tier handball quality. The club's balanced attack, generating 671 goals while conceding just 437, reflects sophisticated tactical organization and player development. Their dominance suggests a team well-prepared for Superliga competition, having demonstrated the consistency and tactical maturity required at Poland's elite level.

The unexpected storyline centers on the competitive depth revealed by the three-group structure, which has enabled smaller clubs like Konskie and Nowe Piekuty to maintain genuine title aspirations within their regional contexts. This decentralized format has proven effective in sustaining engagement across Poland's handball regions, preventing the concentration of dominance that might occur in a single-division structure and ensuring that competitive narratives extend throughout the season across multiple geographical areas.

The Structure and Strategic Importance of Poland's Handball Pyramid

Poland's handball system operates as a carefully calibrated three-tier structure, with the I Liga occupying the crucial second tier that bridges elite Superliga competition and the developing Central League. This pyramidal organization reflects broader European handball governance principles, creating clear pathways for talent progression while maintaining competitive opportunities across the country's diverse handball communities. The three-group format within the I Liga serves both practical and strategic purposes: reducing travel costs for clubs in regional clusters while ensuring that championship determination remains meritocratic rather than geographically predetermined.

The relationship between the I Liga and the Superliga has evolved significantly since 1998, with the second division serving increasingly as an essential development platform rather than merely a holding area for declining former elite teams. Clubs like SPR Stal Mielec, promoted in 2020 after winning the I Liga title, have demonstrated that second-tier success can translate into sustained Superliga participation, validating the competitive integrity of the promotion system. This upward mobility has encouraged investment in I Liga clubs, particularly those with clear Superliga ambitions, creating a virtuous cycle of competitive improvement.

The introduction of the Central League in 2021 further refined Poland's handball structure, creating a third tier that provides genuine competitive opportunities for emerging clubs while allowing the I Liga to maintain higher competitive standards. This three-division system ensures that relegated I Liga clubs retain meaningful competitive opportunities rather than facing complete exclusion from organized handball competition, supporting the overall health and participation rates across Poland's handball ecosystem.

Regional Handball Traditions and Club Identities

The I Liga's three-group structure reflects Poland's deeply rooted regional handball traditions, with distinct competitive cultures emerging from geographical areas. The northern group features clubs from Poland's Baltic and northern industrial regions, including traditional powerhouses like Olsztyn, which maintain strong community support and established development pathways. The southern group represents Silesia and southwestern Poland, where handball enjoys significant cultural prominence and clubs like Katy Wroclawskie have built sustained competitive programs. The central group encompasses Warsaw and central Poland's clubs, including Konskie and Lider Radom, representing the country's demographic and economic heartland.

These regional identities extend beyond mere geographical convenience, reflecting different handball philosophies, player development approaches, and competitive traditions. Clubs in industrial regions like Silesia often emphasize defensive intensity and physical conditioning, while clubs in more urbanized areas may prioritize technical sophistication and tactical flexibility. Understanding these regional distinctions provides context for interpreting I Liga performance patterns and predicting which clubs are most likely to sustain Superliga success following promotion.

European Handball Context and International Comparisons

The I Liga occupies a position in European handball's competitive hierarchy comparable to Germany's 2. Bundesliga, France's Division 2, and Spain's Liga Asobal B—second-tier competitions that serve as crucial development platforms while maintaining competitive standards that attract international interest. Polish handball's global standing, built on a legacy of Olympic and World Championship success, ensures that the I Liga attracts attention from international scouts and coaches seeking emerging talent. The presence of elite-level players occasionally competing in the I Liga—either as rehabilitating veterans or as young talents in development—elevates the division's overall competitive quality.

The European Handball Federation's governance structures and competition regulations have influenced the I Liga's evolution, particularly regarding playoff formats and promotion mechanisms. While the I Liga currently employs straight promotion without playoffs, this represents a deliberate choice reflecting Polish handball's governance philosophy rather than a limitation of the competition's stature or credibility within European contexts.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Polish I Liga?

The I Liga features 28 teams divided into three geographical groups (North, South, and Central), each with 13-14 teams competing in the 2024/25 season.

How does promotion from the I Liga to the Superliga work?

The winner of each of the three groups, plus the best-placed second-placed team across all groups, earn automatic promotion to the Orlen Superliga. This structure ensures both regional champions and the strongest overall performer advance.

What happens to teams that finish at the bottom of the I Liga?

The bottom three teams in each group are relegated to the Central League, Poland's third-tier handball division, creating a competitive dynamic that extends throughout the season.

Is there a playoff system in the I Liga?

No, the I Liga determines promotion and relegation through straight standings without playoffs. The season-long round-robin format within geographical groups determines final outcomes.

Which club has won the most I Liga titles?

KS Iskra Kielce holds the record with 8 I Liga titles, establishing themselves as the most successful club in the division's history.

How many European competition spots does the I Liga provide?

One spot is available for the I Liga champion or promoted clubs to compete in European handball competitions, depending on the final league standings and European qualification criteria.

API data: 22 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026