Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Standings

VHL · 2026

Current VHL 2026 standings with 27 teams. Omskie Krylia leads the table with 28 points after 17 matches, followed by Almetyevsk on 28 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
1Omskie Krylia17120348:23+2528
2Almetyevsk1880451:33+1828
3AKM20100458:48+1027
6Metallurg Novokuznetsk1990537:23+1425
7Perm17100548:28+2024
8Buran Voronezh1680337:26+1124
9Orsk1670244:32+1224
11Kristall Saratov1790545:51-623
12HC Yugra1790641:24+1722
13Khimik1770455:35+2022
14Toros Neftekamsk1890642:41+121
15Ryazan2040843:49-620
16Bars1890842:54-1219
17Rubin Tyumen1730738:44-618
18Tambov1670639:44-518
19Dinamo St. Petersburg1760747:51-418
20Gornyak1560636:33+317
21Krasnoyarsk19601135:47-1216
22Magnitka Magnitogorsk1550429:32-316
23Olympia18501043:50-715
24Zvezda Moscow1730942:53-1115
25Dizel1730933:42-914
26Dyn. Altay1650831:43-1214
27Kurgan1720930:49-1912
28CSK VVS18301235:62-2710
29Izhevsk18201240:57-1710
30Chelmet Chelyabinsk16201127:61-348

Results

VHL · 50
Results23/10/2026–27/10/2026
Tue 27/100–2 · 2–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Tue 27/100–1 · 0–2 · 1–0
Match Details
Tue 27/100–1 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Mon 26/101–0 · 2–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Mon 26/101–0 · 1–0 · 3–0
Match Details
Mon 26/100–0 · 2–3 · 2–2
Match Details
Mon 26/100–0 · 3–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Mon 26/102–1 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 25/103–1 · 0–1 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sun 25/100–1 · 0–1 · 3–0
Match Details
Sun 25/100–1 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 25/100–1 · 0–2 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 25/100–1 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 25/101–0 · 1–3 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–3 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 24/101–3 · 1–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 1–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 0–2 · 4–1
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 0–1 · 1–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–2 · 1–0 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/102–0 · 2–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Fri 23/101–0 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Fri 23/101–1 · 0–1 · 2–0
Match Details
Fri 23/102–1 · 1–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Fri 23/100–0 · 1–0 · 1–2 · 0–0
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Perm
Rubin Tyumen
Toros Neftekamsk
HC Yugra
Buran Voronezh
Olympia
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
Kaluga
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Dyn. Altay
Gornyak
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
HC Norilsk
Khimik
Omskie Krylia
Orsk
Perm
HC Yugra
Tambov
Olympia
Gornyak
Dyn. Altay
Ryazan
Bars
HC Norilsk
Zvezda Moscow
Kurgan
Orsk
Buran Voronezh
Izhevsk
Dizel
Olympia
Krasnoyarsk
Khimik
Omskie Krylia
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
AKM
Bars
HC Norilsk
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Rubin Tyumen
Orsk
Kristall Saratov
Olympia
Tambov
Izhevsk
Ryazan
Almetyevsk
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Khimik
Omskie Krylia
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Krasnoyarsk
Zvezda Moscow
Kurgan
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Kaluga
Bars
Buran Voronezh
Toros Neftekamsk
HC Norilsk
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
HC Yugra
Orsk
AKM
Almetyevsk
Dizel
Izhevsk
Ryazan
CSK VVS
Krasnoyarsk
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Zvezda Moscow
Dyn. Altay
Khimik
Omskie Krylia
Gornyak
Kurgan
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Rubin Tyumen
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Tambov
Toros Neftekamsk
Buran Voronezh
Perm
AKM
CSK VVS
Kristall Saratov
Izhevsk
Kaluga
Almetyevsk
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Tambov
Perm
Krasnoyarsk
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
Dyn. Altay
Zvezda Moscow
Kurgan
Gornyak
Rubin Tyumen
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
HC Yugra
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Dizel
Toros Neftekamsk
Kaluga
CSK VVS
Dyn. Altay
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
HC Yugra
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Rubin Tyumen
Gornyak
Kristall Saratov
Toros Neftekamsk
Dizel
Perm
Orsk
Buran Voronezh
Bars
HC Norilsk
Khimik
Omskie Krylia
Dyn. Altay
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
HC Yugra
Gornyak
Kristall Saratov
Perm
Orsk
Tambov
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Buran Voronezh
CSK VVS
HC Norilsk
Zvezda Moscow
Omskie Krylia
Almetyevsk
Krasnoyarsk
Khimik
Kurgan
AKM
Ryazan
Toros Neftekamsk
Olympia
Orsk
Dizel
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Tambov
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Buran Voronezh
Zvezda Moscow
Kurgan
Bars
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Omskie Krylia
CSK VVS
Krasnoyarsk
Kaluga
Ryazan
Khimik
Rubin Tyumen
Almetyevsk
HC Norilsk
Perm
Olympia
Toros Neftekamsk
Izhevsk
Orsk
Kristall Saratov
Gornyak
Buran Voronezh
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Tambov
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Dizel
CSK VVS
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Khimik
HC Yugra
Zvezda Moscow
Rubin Tyumen
Bars
Krasnoyarsk
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
Omskie Krylia
Kaluga
AKM
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Kurgan
Perm
Izhevsk
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Kristall Saratov

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 27 teams in the VHL. Omskie Krylia leads with 12 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Omskie Krylia1171234823
Almetyevsk218845133
AKM3201045848
Metallurg Novokuznetsk419953723
Perm5171054828
Buran Voronezh616833726
Orsk716724432
Kristall Saratov817954551
HC Yugra917964124
Khimik1017745535
Toros Neftekamsk1118964241
Ryazan1220484349
Bars1318984254
Rubin Tyumen1417373844
Tambov1516763944
Dinamo St. Petersburg1617674751
Gornyak1715663633
Krasnoyarsk18196113547
Magnitka Magnitogorsk1915542932
Olympia20185104350
Zvezda Moscow2117394253
Dizel2217393342
Dyn. Altay2316583143
Kurgan2417293049
CSK VVS25183123562
Izhevsk26182124057
Chelmet Chelyabinsk27162112761

Past Seasons

VHL

Browse 17 archived seasons of the VHL, from 2010 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2010

The All-Russian Hockey League was established on September 11, 2010, as the Russian Ice Hockey Federation's premier second-tier professional competition. Created to strengthen the development infrastructure below the KHL, the league began with 20 teams in its inaugural 2010-11 season and has since expanded to 32 clubs as of 2025-26. From 2016-17 onwards, the Russian Ice Hockey Federation took direct operational control, rebranding the competition as OLIMPBET VHL following a title sponsorship agreement with the betting operator. The league has evolved from a purely domestic competition to include international clubs, notably from Kazakhstan, reflecting its growing prestige and organizational maturity. In 2024, the VHL gained additional significance when the Russian Ice Hockey Federation granted it the rights to organize the Russian National Championship, elevating its status within the Russian hockey pyramid.

  1. 2010 — All-Russian Hockey League founded by Russian Ice Hockey Federation with 20 teams
  2. 2010-11 — Inaugural season won by Rubin Tyumen, establishing the championship tradition
  3. 2012-13 — Toros Neftekamsk begins dominance with back-to-back titles (2012-2013)
  4. 2014 — Saryarka Karaganda becomes first international (Kazakhstan) champion
  5. 2016-17 — RIHF assumes full operational control; OLIMPBET becomes title sponsor
  6. 2017-18 — Dynamo Balashikha wins back-to-back championships
  7. 2024-25 — VHL granted authority to organize Russian National Championship; Torpedo-Gorky wins title

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:32

The VHL operates a round-robin regular season where each of the 32 teams plays every other team twice (home and away), resulting in 62 games per team and 992 total matches per season. The top 16 teams qualify for a best-of-seven playoff tournament, with the champion crowned after the playoff finals. The league uses a 2-points-per-win system under the current format. Teams finishing 17th through 32nd are eliminated from championship contention but remain in the league structure without traditional relegation. The playoff format employs a bracket-style advancement system, with quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals determining the ultimate champion and awarding the OLIMPBET VHL trophy.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Toros Neftekamsk (4)All-time top scorer:Daniil Yerdakov (477 points)

Toros Neftekamsk has appeared in the playoffs in all 15 seasons of championship play, reaching the semi-final stage on six occasions, demonstrating unparalleled consistency in the league's history.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

Metallurg Novokuznetsk leads the 2024-25 VHL season with commanding authority, accumulating 100 points from 59 matches played (37 wins, 7 losses). The Siberian powerhouse has demonstrated exceptional consistency, posting a remarkable ++25 goal with 212 goals scored against only 127 conceded. This dominant regular season performance positions them as the overwhelming favorite to capture the championship, though they must navigate the best-of-seven playoff format where any team can emerge victorious. HC Yugra from Khanty-Mansiysk trails in second place with 28 from 17 matches, maintaining a strong Almetyevsk through 36 wins. The 0-point gap between the leaders remains relatively narrow in playoff terms, suggesting a potentially competitive championship battle.

The title race extends beyond the top two, with Almetyevsk sitting third with 89 points (12 wins from 17 matches) and a commanding +91 goal differential—the best in the league despite trailing in total points. This suggests Almetyevsk possesses exceptional goal-scoring efficiency and could pose a significant playoff threat. Khimik occupies fourth place with 79 points, while Magnitka Magnitogorsk and Ryazan complete the top-six contenders, all within striking distance of the championship. The concentration of points among the upper tier indicates a genuinely competitive season where multiple clubs possess the credentials to advance through the playoff bracket.

The relegation picture presents a more concerning situation for clubs in the bottom half of the 32-team league. Chelmet Chelyabinsk occupies the final position with only 43 points from 60 matches, while Chelny (44 points) and HK Norilsk (47 points) face similar struggles. However, the VHL structure does not employ traditional relegation, meaning these clubs remain in the league structure despite their poor performances. Dyn. Altay with 49 points and Orsk with 51 points similarly struggle to generate offensive production, with negative goal differentials indicating defensive vulnerabilities as well.

The standout individual performer of the season remains difficult to pinpoint without comprehensive scoring data, but the dominance of Metallurg Novokuznetsk across all statistical categories—wins, goal differential, and points—suggests their roster contains multiple elite contributors. The team's consistency in both regular season and the pressure-packed playoff environment will ultimately determine whether they convert their regular season dominance into the championship trophy.

An unexpected storyline emerging from the season involves the resurgence of Torpedo-Gorky Nizhny Novgorod, which won the 2024-25 championship (the most recent completed season) and demonstrated that consistency and tactical discipline can overcome raw statistical dominance. This suggests that the current 2024-25 season's leader, Metallurg Novokuznetsk, cannot assume the championship despite their exceptional regular season performance. The unpredictability of playoff hockey, where best-of-seven series can pivot on goaltending performance, injury circumstances, and momentum swings, ensures that the final champion may yet surprise observers.

League Structure and Development Pathway

The VHL occupies a unique position within Russian professional hockey, functioning simultaneously as a second-tier competition and a crucial development ecosystem. Many VHL teams maintain formal affiliations with KHL clubs, with players rotating between the two leagues based on injury circumstances, performance metrics, and developmental needs. This structure creates a fluid talent market where promising young players can develop in the VHL before advancing to the more prestigious KHL, while established KHL players recovering from injury can maintain game fitness in the VHL environment. The arrangement benefits both leagues by ensuring that talent remains within the Russian professional hockey system while providing competitive opportunities across multiple tiers.

The geographic distribution of VHL teams reflects Russia's vast territory, with clubs based in major ice hockey centers including Novokuznetsk, Khanty-Mansiysk, Almetyevsk, Magnitogorsk, Nizhny Novgorod, and numerous other regional cities. This geographic spread has contributed to the league's annual attendance figures exceeding 1.5 million spectators, as communities throughout Russia maintain passionate ice hockey traditions. The league's expansion from 20 teams in 2010 to 32 teams by 2025 demonstrates the growing demand for professional hockey at the second tier, with new markets continually joining the competition.

International Dimension and Regional Expansion

The VHL's evolution toward internationalization represents a significant development in Russian professional hockey governance. The inclusion of teams from Kazakhstan, most notably Saryarka Karaganda, which won the championship in 2014 and again in 2019, demonstrates the league's willingness to embrace regional competition. This expansion reflects both the geopolitical realities of post-Soviet hockey development and the practical recognition that elite talent exists throughout the former Soviet space. The presence of international teams has elevated the VHL's profile beyond purely domestic competition, creating a regional championship with continental significance.

Broadcast and Commercial Development

The VHL operates under the OLIMPBET VHL branding following the betting operator's acquisition of title sponsorship rights in 2016-17. This partnership has provided the league with enhanced financial resources and marketing visibility, though the league remains less prominently covered in international media compared to the KHL. Domestic broadcast coverage occurs through multiple channels including HockeyTV, YouTube, and regional television networks, ensuring that matches reach audiences throughout Russia and Russian-speaking communities across Eastern Europe and Central Asia. The league's digital presence continues to expand, with official streaming platforms and social media engagement reflecting modern sports broadcasting practices.

Historical Significance and Future Trajectory

The VHL's elevation to organizing the Russian National Championship beginning in 2024-25 represents a watershed moment in the league's development. This responsibility, previously held by the KHL, acknowledges the VHL's maturity as a governing competition and its capacity to determine the official Russian champion. This structural change may gradually increase the VHL's prestige and commercial value, potentially attracting enhanced broadcast investment and sponsorship opportunities. The league's continued expansion and organizational refinement suggest that the VHL will maintain its trajectory as the premier second-tier professional hockey competition in Russia, serving as both a competitive championship in its own right and a crucial development pathway for the broader Russian hockey ecosystem.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the VHL?

The VHL currently features 32 teams competing in the 2025-26 season. The league has expanded significantly since its inaugural 2010-11 season, which began with 20 teams. The number of participating clubs has grown as the competition has gained prominence within the Russian hockey structure.

What is the VHL's relationship to the KHL?

The VHL is the second-tier professional ice hockey league in Russia, operating directly below the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL). Many VHL teams are affiliated with KHL clubs, serving as development and reserve team outlets. The VHL functions as a crucial pathway for young talent developing toward KHL competition.

How does the VHL playoff system work?

The top 16 teams from the 32-team regular season qualify for a best-of-seven playoff tournament. Teams compete in quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals, with the championship determined through the playoff bracket. The format emphasizes sustained excellence, requiring teams to win multiple series to claim the OLIMPBET VHL trophy.

Which team has won the most VHL championships?

Toros Neftekamsk holds the record with four VHL championships (2012, 2013, 2015, and one additional title). The club has demonstrated unparalleled consistency, qualifying for the playoffs in all 15 seasons of championship competition and reaching the semi-final stage on six occasions.

When was the VHL founded and who operates it?

The All-Russian Hockey League (VHL) was founded on September 11, 2010, by the Russian Ice Hockey Federation. The RIHF has operated the league directly since 2016-17 and currently oversees all organizational and competitive aspects. The league is branded as OLIMPBET VHL following a title sponsorship agreement.

How many spectators attend VHL games?

The VHL attracts an average attendance of approximately 2,000 spectators per game, with total annual attendance exceeding 1.5 million across the 992 regular season matches. The league operates with a combined stadium capacity exceeding 90,000 spectators, reflecting significant infrastructure investment across participating cities.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026