Menu

Standings

NCAA · 2026

Current NCAA 2026 standings with 60 teams. Minnesota Golden Gophers leads the table with 122 points after 30 matches, followed by Michigan Wolverines on 123 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
Big Ten
1Minnesota Golden Gophers3018030:00122
2Michigan Wolverines3016020:00123
3Penn State Nittany Lions3018020:00105
4Ohio State Buckeyes2916000:0093
5Michigan State Spartans3214020:0092
6Notre Dame Fighting Irish3011000:0068
7Wisconsin Badgers3010000:0074
Independents
1Stonehill137000:0054
2Alaska Nanooks2813020:0075
3Arizona State Sun Devils3111030:0082
4Long Island Sharks267040:0081
5Lindenwood Lions246010:0080
6Alaska Anchorage204030:0037
CCHA
1Minnesota State Mavericks3018020:00105
2Michigan Tech Huskies3220010:0090
3Bowling Green Falcons3015020:00101
4Ferris State Bulldogs2911010:0075
5Bemidji State Beavers309000:0081
6Northern Michigan Wildcats2811000:0078
7St. Thomas Tommies317030:0075
8Lake Superior State Lakers305020:0061
Atlantic Hockey
1RIT Tigers3018030:0096
2Niagara Purple Eagles3014020:0094
4Sacred Heart Pioneers3014010:0092
5Canisius Golden Griffins299000:0075
6Army Black Knights309020:0081
7Holy Cross Crusaders308010:0071
8Air Force Falcons3211000:0088
9Bentley Falcons299010:0069
ECAC
1Quinnipiac Bobcats2924000:00116
2Harvard Crimson2511010:0092
3Cornell Big Red2516010:0092
4St. Lawrence Saints3012010:0076
5Colgate Raiders3010020:0086
6Union Dutchmen3013010:0076
7Clarkson Golden Knights3012030:0082
8Princeton Tigers259020:0073
9Rensselaer Engineers309020:0074
10Brown Bears259020:0059
11Yale Bulldogs255010:0043
12Dartmouth Big Green254040:0060
Hockey East
1Boston University Terriers2817000:00113
2Connecticut Huskies3013020:0098
3Massachusetts Lowell2812010:0074
4Northeastern Huskies2911020:0090
5Merrimack Warriors2914040:0082
6Providence Friars3011020:0092
7Maine Black Bears2911010:0076
8Massachusetts Minutemen279030:0076
9Boston College Eagles289010:0075
10New Hampshire Wildcats307030:0067
11Vermont Catamounts296020:0056
NCHC
1Denver Pioneers3020010:00112
2St. Cloud State Huskies2817010:0096
3Western Michigan Broncos2917010:00121
4Omaha Mavericks2813030:0086
5North Dakota Fighting Hawks2911010:00104
6Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs2911030:0072
7Colorado College Tigers2810020:0068
8Miami Redhawks00000:000

Results

NCAA · 50
NCAA24/10/2026–25/10/2026
Sun 25/100–0 · 1–0 · 0–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 25/100–0 · 0–2 · 0–2
Match Details
Sun 25/100–0 · 2–1 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 25/101–1 · 2–1 · 0–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 0–2 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 24/100–1 · 1–2 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 24/101–0 · 0–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/102–1 · 0–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 3–2 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 0–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 1–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Sat 24/102–0 · 2–1 · 2–2
Match Details
Sat 24/102–1 · 2–2 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 2–2 · 0–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 0–0 · 4–0
Match Details
Sat 24/102–0 · 2–2 · 0–2 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/105–1 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 24/102–0 · 0–3 · 1–3
Match Details
Sat 24/101–0 · 0–3 · 3–0
Match Details
Sat 24/101–0 · 0–2 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–4 · 1–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Sat 24/101–0 · 1–2 · 3–0
Match Details
Sat 24/102–0 · 2–0 · 2–2
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 24/101–0 · 0–0 · 3–1
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Harvard Crimson
Massachusetts Minutemen
Western Michigan Broncos
Long Island Sharks
Miami
St. Thomas Tommies
St. Cloud State Huskies
Arizona State Sun Devils
Holy Cross Crusaders
Bentley Falcons
Vermont Catamounts
New Hampshire Wildcats
Robert Morris
Air Force Falcons
Cornell Big Red
Sacred Heart Pioneers
Boston University Terriers
Maine Black Bears
Clarkson Golden Knights
Niagara Purple Eagles
Massachusetts Minutemen
Harvard Crimson
Stonehill
Princeton Tigers
Western Michigan Broncos
Long Island Sharks
Merrimack Warriors
Connecticut Huskies
Yale Bulldogs
Brown Bears
Rensselaer Engineers
Union Dutchmen
Boston College Eagles
Northeastern Huskies
Army Black Knights
RIT Tigers
Colgate Raiders
Massachusetts Lowell
Augustana Vikings
Northern Michigan Wildcats
Bemidji State Beavers
Ferris State Bulldogs
Minnesota State Mavericks
Lake Superior State Lakers
Colorado College Tigers
Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs
Denver Pioneers
Omaha Mavericks
Quinnipiac Bobcats
Providence Friars
Clarkson Golden Knights
Niagara Purple Eagles
Vermont Catamounts
New Hampshire Wildcats
Army Black Knights
RIT Tigers
Miami
St. Thomas Tommies
St. Cloud State Huskies
Arizona State Sun Devils
Boston College Eagles
Northeastern Huskies
Union Dutchmen
Rensselaer Engineers
Boston University Terriers
Maine Black Bears
Bentley Falcons
Holy Cross Crusaders
Merrimack Warriors
Connecticut Huskies
Cornell Big Red
Sacred Heart Pioneers
Robert Morris
Air Force Falcons
Dartmouth Big Green
Alaska Nanooks
Stonehill
Princeton Tigers
Minnesota State Mavericks
Lake Superior State Lakers
Augustana Vikings
Northern Michigan Wildcats
Bemidji State Beavers
Ferris State Bulldogs
Colgate Raiders
Massachusetts Lowell
Denver Pioneers
Omaha Mavericks
North Dakota Fighting Hawks
Michigan State Spartans
Colorado College Tigers
Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs
Dartmouth Big Green
Alaska Nanooks
Providence Friars
Connecticut Huskies
Boston College Eagles
Vermont Catamounts
Lake Superior State Lakers
Maryville Saints
Michigan State Spartans
Boston University Terriers
Lake Superior State Lakers
Maryville Saints
Merrimack Warriors
Holy Cross Crusaders
Dartmouth Big Green
Yale Bulldogs
Cornell Big Red
Quinnipiac Bobcats
Bentley Falcons
RIT Tigers
Maine Black Bears
Massachusetts Minutemen
Sacred Heart Pioneers
Canisius Golden Griffins
Stonehill
Alaska Nanooks
Harvard Crimson
Brown Bears
Colgate Raiders
Princeton Tigers
Clarkson Golden Knights
Union Dutchmen
St. Lawrence Saints
Rensselaer Engineers
Boston College Eagles
Vermont Catamounts
Bowling Green Falcons
Bemidji State Beavers
Michigan Tech Huskies
Augustana Vikings
Northern Michigan Wildcats
Minnesota State Mavericks
Massachusetts Lowell
New Hampshire Wildcats
Long Island Sharks
Robert Morris
St. Thomas Tommies
Alaska Anchorage
Omaha Mavericks
St. Cloud State Huskies
Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs
Miami
North Dakota Fighting Hawks
Western Michigan Broncos
Arizona State Sun Devils
Denver Pioneers
Colorado College Tigers
Lindenwood Lions
Air Force Falcons
Army Black Knights
Holy Cross Crusaders
Northeastern Huskies
Michigan State Spartans
Boston University Terriers
Connecticut Huskies
Providence Friars
Colorado College Tigers
Lindenwood Lions
Bentley Falcons
RIT Tigers
Sacred Heart Pioneers
Canisius Golden Griffins
Bowling Green Falcons
Bemidji State Beavers
Michigan Tech Huskies
Augustana Vikings
Northern Michigan Wildcats
Minnesota State Mavericks
St. Thomas Tommies
Alaska Anchorage
Dartmouth Big Green
Brown Bears
New Hampshire Wildcats
Massachusetts Lowell
Stonehill
Alaska Nanooks
Harvard Crimson
Yale Bulldogs
Maine Black Bears
Massachusetts Minutemen
Colgate Raiders
Quinnipiac Bobcats
Clarkson Golden Knights
Rensselaer Engineers
St. Lawrence Saints
Union Dutchmen
Cornell Big Red
Princeton Tigers
Air Force Falcons
Army Black Knights
Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs
Miami
North Dakota Fighting Hawks
Western Michigan Broncos
Long Island Sharks
Robert Morris
Omaha Mavericks
St. Cloud State Huskies

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 60 teams in the NCAA. Quinnipiac Bobcats leads with 24 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Minnesota Golden Gophers13018300
Michigan Wolverines23016200
Penn State Nittany Lions33018200
Ohio State Buckeyes42916000
Michigan State Spartans53214200
Notre Dame Fighting Irish63011000
Wisconsin Badgers73010000
Stonehill8137000
Alaska Nanooks92813200
Arizona State Sun Devils103111300
Long Island Sharks11267400
Lindenwood Lions12246100
Alaska Anchorage13204300
Minnesota State Mavericks143018200
Michigan Tech Huskies153220100
Bowling Green Falcons163015200
Ferris State Bulldogs172911100
Bemidji State Beavers18309000
Northern Michigan Wildcats192811000
St. Thomas Tommies20317300
Lake Superior State Lakers21305200
RIT Tigers223018300
Niagara Purple Eagles233014200
Sacred Heart Pioneers243014100
Canisius Golden Griffins25299000
Army Black Knights26309200
Holy Cross Crusaders27308100
Air Force Falcons283211000
Bentley Falcons29299100
Quinnipiac Bobcats302924000
Harvard Crimson312511100
Cornell Big Red322516100
St. Lawrence Saints333012100
Colgate Raiders343010200
Union Dutchmen353013100
Clarkson Golden Knights363012300
Princeton Tigers37259200
Rensselaer Engineers38309200
Brown Bears39259200
Yale Bulldogs40255100
Dartmouth Big Green41254400
Boston University Terriers422817000
Connecticut Huskies433013200
Massachusetts Lowell442812100
Northeastern Huskies452911200
Merrimack Warriors462914400
Providence Friars473011200
Maine Black Bears482911100
Massachusetts Minutemen49279300
Boston College Eagles50289100
New Hampshire Wildcats51307300
Vermont Catamounts52296200
Denver Pioneers533020100
St. Cloud State Huskies542817100
Western Michigan Broncos552917100
Omaha Mavericks562813300
North Dakota Fighting Hawks572911100
Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs582911300
Colorado College Tigers592810200
Miami Redhawks6000000

Past Seasons

NCAA

Browse 5 archived seasons of the NCAA, from 2022 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

15 Jan 2025
Founded:1948

NCAA Division I ice hockey traces its roots to the late 19th century, but official NCAA records began with the 1947-48 season, marking the first formal national championship tournament. The sport evolved from regional competitions into a structured national framework, with the NCAA assuming governance in 1948 when Michigan defeated Dartmouth 3-2 in the inaugural championship game. The league has undergone significant structural changes, including the expansion from 8 teams in the first tournament to over 60 teams competing across six major conferences by the 2024-25 season. Major conferences including the Big Ten, CCHA, ECAC, Atlantic Hockey, Hockey East, and independents now comprise the competitive landscape. The sport's profile has grown substantially through television partnerships, with ESPN's comprehensive coverage beginning in 2024 under an eight-year, $920 million media rights agreement that includes all NCAA championships.

  1. 1948 — First NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Championship held, won by Michigan
  2. 1973 — NCAA reorganizes all major schools as Division I following convention restructuring
  3. 1980 — Miracle on Ice: USA defeats Soviet Union at Winter Olympics, elevating college hockey's profile
  4. 1993 — Maine's historic 42-1 season, one of the greatest records in college hockey history
  5. 2024 — Denver wins 10th national championship, the most in NCAA Division I history
  6. 2025 — Western Michigan wins inaugural national title in program history, defeating Boston University 6-2

Competition Format

15 Jan 2025
Teams:62

NCAA Division I ice hockey operates through a regular season followed by a 16-team single-elimination tournament known as the Frozen Four. Teams compete within six major conferences—the Big Ten, CCHA, ECAC, Atlantic Hockey, Hockey East, and as independents—playing 30-35 games in the regular season. Conference tournaments determine additional tournament berths, with 16 teams total selected for the NCAA tournament held in March and early April. The championship is decided by the Frozen Four tournament, where four remaining teams compete in a single-elimination format to crown the national champion. No relegation exists in NCAA hockey, though teams can move between conferences. The playoff structure is essential, as conference tournament winners and at-large selections create competitive balance and excitement throughout the postseason.

Records

15 Jan 2025
Most titles:Denver Pioneers (10)All-time top scorer:Dave Rost (330 points)

Maine's 1992-93 season produced a 42-1 record, one of the greatest single seasons in college hockey history, culminating in a national championship.

Analysis

15 Jan 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024-25 NCAA Division I ice hockey season showcases exceptional competitive balance across multiple conferences, with Minnesota Golden Gophers leading the Big Ten Conference with an impressive 18-3 record through 30 games, accumulating 122 points. However, Michigan Wolverines closely pursue with a 16-2 record and 122 points, demonstrating the depth of talent in the Big Ten's traditional powerhouse programs. In the ECAC, Quinnipiac Bobcats have established dominance with a remarkable 24-0 record through 29 games, amassing 116 points and positioning themselves as legitimate national championship contenders. The CCHA features strong competition with Minnesota State Mavericks (18-2, 105 points) and Michigan Tech Huskies (20-1, 90 points) leading the conference standings.

The title race remains wide open, with multiple teams capable of winning the Frozen Four. Minnesota and Michigan's Big Ten rivalry intensifies the competition for conference supremacy, while Quinnipiac's undefeated start makes them a formidable threat to capture their second national championship in three years. Michigan Wolverines (18-2, 105 points) in the Big Ten and Miami Redhawks (12-0, 105 points) in Atlantic Hockey represent additional contenders, demonstrating that championship-caliber teams span multiple conferences rather than concentrating in a single league.

The relegation battle is not applicable in NCAA hockey, as there is no promotion-relegation system. However, tournament seeding and at-large selection discussions dominate conversations for teams sitting on the bubble between 16th and 20th positions nationally. Alaska Nanooks (13-2, 75 points) and Arizona State Sun Devils (11-3, 82 points) among independents continue to compete for tournament consideration despite their conference-less status.

Ethan Wyttenbach of Quinnipiac has emerged as the season's standout performer, recording 58 points (24 goals, 34 assists) in 38 games, demonstrating a points-per-game average of 1.53—among the highest in the nation. His exceptional playmaking and goal-scoring ability have been instrumental in Quinnipiac's undefeated campaign and have positioned him as a leading candidate for the Hobey Baker Award, given annually to the nation's top player.

One of the season's most unexpected storylines involves the resurgence of RIT Tigers in Atlantic Hockey, who have compiled an 18-3 record (96 points) and established themselves as a regional powerhouse. Their strong performance challenges traditional Eastern hockey powers and demonstrates that competitive excellence can emerge from programs outside the traditional elite conferences, mirroring Western Michigan's breakthrough championship run the previous season.

Conference Structure and Competitive Landscape

NCAA Division I ice hockey comprises six distinct conferences, each with unique histories and competitive characteristics. The Big Ten Conference represents the traditional heartland of college hockey, featuring programs like Minnesota, Michigan, Penn State, and Ohio State. These programs combine storied traditions with modern facilities and substantial institutional support, creating a conference known for physical, defensive-oriented hockey and consistent tournament representation.

The CCHA (Central Collegiate Hockey Association) includes programs such as Minnesota State, Michigan Tech, Bowling Green, and Ferris State—schools with deep roots in American hockey culture. This conference has produced numerous national champions and continues to develop talent at a high level, with Michigan Tech and Minnesota State consistently competing for tournament positions.

The ECAC (Eastern College Athletic Conference) represents the largest conference geographically, spanning from New England to the Mid-Atlantic. Programs like Quinnipiac, Harvard, Cornell, and St. Lawrence compete in a league with exceptional academic standards and a tradition of producing elite talent. The ECAC's 12-team structure creates intense conference competition and has historically produced multiple teams in the Frozen Four.

Atlantic Hockey includes programs from across the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic regions, featuring schools like RIT, Niagara, American International, and Sacred Heart. This conference has grown in competitive stature and tournament success, with member programs increasingly competing for NCAA tournament positions and advancing deep into the postseason.

Hockey East represents another traditional power conference, though its men's program has contracted in recent years. The conference maintains a strong reputation for competitive hockey and continues to produce professional-level talent.

Independent programs such as Alaska Nanooks, Arizona State Sun Devils, and Stonehill compete outside the traditional conference structure, creating unique scheduling challenges and occasional tournament qualification through at-large selection.

Historical Significance and Evolution

The NCAA ice hockey championship represents one of college sports' most storied competitions. Since the first championship in 1948, the tournament has crowned 77 different national champions across 76 seasons (excluding the 2020 cancellation due to COVID-19). The evolution from a simple eight-team tournament to the current 16-team format reflects the sport's dramatic growth in participation and national interest.

Denver's dominance stands as the most remarkable achievement in NCAA history, with 10 national championships spanning from 1955 through 2024. The Pioneers' success reflects sustained excellence across multiple decades and coaching regimes, establishing them as the standard-bearer for program-building in college hockey. Coach George Gwozdecky's tenure (1990-2006) produced five championships, while current coach David Carle has added two additional titles, demonstrating Denver's institutional commitment to excellence.

Boston College and Michigan represent other traditional powers, with Boston College reaching 25 Frozen Four appearances (second only to Michigan's 26) and winning five national championships. The Eagles' consistent tournament presence reflects strong recruiting, coaching stability, and institutional support that has made them perennial contenders.

The sport's evolution includes significant format changes. The introduction of overtime in NCAA tournament games added dramatic dimensions to championship matches, with numerous finals decided in overtime situations. The expansion of the tournament field from 8 to 16 teams in 2011 increased access for competitive programs while maintaining the single-elimination format's inherent drama and unpredictability.

Modern Competitive Trends

Contemporary NCAA ice hockey reflects several significant trends. Increased parity means that championship contention is no longer limited to traditional powers. Western Michigan's 2025 championship victory—the program's first in history—exemplifies how modern recruiting, coaching expertise, and facility development enable newer programs to compete at the highest level.

International recruitment has transformed roster composition, with Canadian, European, and Russian players increasingly prominent on NCAA rosters. This globalization enhances competitive quality while creating diverse playing styles and strategies within the league.

Transfer portal dynamics have reshaped team-building, allowing players to change programs with greater frequency. Coaches now manage rosters with consideration for potential mid-season or off-season departures, affecting long-term planning and roster stability.

Analytics and advanced training methods have professionalized college hockey, with programs employing sports scientists, video analysts, and specialized coaches. This sophisticated approach mirrors professional hockey development and accelerates player development trajectories.

Goaltending excellence remains paramount, with elite goaltenders often determining tournament outcomes. The position's criticality means that programs with strong goaltending development systems gain significant competitive advantages in high-pressure postseason situations.

Tournament Dynamics and Selection Process

The NCAA tournament selection process generates significant discussion and debate. The selection committee evaluates teams across multiple criteria: regular season record, strength of schedule, conference tournament results, head-to-head records, and other metrics. This multifaceted approach aims to select the 16 most deserving teams while maintaining competitive balance and geographic representation.

At-large selection creates drama for teams outside traditional power conferences, as independent programs and mid-tier conference teams compete for the limited at-large berths. Programs like Alaska and Arizona State navigate this uncertainty annually, requiring strong records to earn tournament consideration despite limited conference visibility.

The Frozen Four format's single-elimination structure creates inherent unpredictability. A single poor performance or lucky bounce can eliminate even the strongest team, explaining why upsets occur regularly and why even favored teams cannot guarantee advancement. This format's drama and unpredictability contribute significantly to the tournament's appeal and viewership.

Regional hosting adds complexity to tournament logistics, with different regions hosting first-round and regional final games. Geographic advantage occasionally influences outcomes, though modern travel infrastructure has minimized home-ice advantage disparities.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in NCAA Division I ice hockey?

Approximately 60-62 teams compete in NCAA Division I ice hockey across six major conferences: the Big Ten, CCHA, ECAC, Atlantic Hockey, Hockey East, and several independents.

What is the Frozen Four?

The Frozen Four is the final four-team tournament of the NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Championship, held each April. It is a single-elimination tournament that determines the national champion.

Which team has won the most NCAA ice hockey national championships?

Denver Pioneers have won the most national championships with 10 titles (1955, 2004, 2005, 2017, 2022, and most recently 2024).

How does the NCAA hockey tournament format work?

Sixteen teams qualify for the NCAA tournament through conference tournaments and at-large selection. Teams compete in a single-elimination bracket, with the final four teams advancing to the Frozen Four.

Who is the all-time leading scorer in NCAA ice hockey?

Dave Rost of Army West Point holds the all-time scoring record with 330 points (104 goals, 226 assists) from 1973-1977.

When did NCAA ice hockey begin?

Official NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey records began in the 1947-48 season, with Michigan winning the first national championship by defeating Dartmouth 3-2.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 15 Jan 2025