Menu

Standings

QMJHL · 2026

Current QMJHL 2026 standings with 18 teams. Val-d'Or Foreurs leads the table with 23 points after 13 matches, followed by Victoriaville Tigres on 17 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
Western Conference
1Val-d'Or Foreurs1390157:27+3023
2Victoriaville Tigres1360452:56-417
3Gatineau Olympiques1450447:43+417
4Sherbrooke Phoenix1260348:35+1316
5Rouyn-Noranda Huskies1340537:41-414
6Blainville-Boisbriand Armada1530843:53-1013
7Drummondville Voltigeurs1230632:47-1510
8Shawinigan Cataractes1130538:53-159
Eastern Conference
1Newfoundland Regiment1470349:40+920
2Quebec Remparts1280352:34+1818
3Rimouski Oceanic1360364:42+2218
4Saint John Sea Dogs1340443:45-216
5Halifax Mooseheads1110238:43-514
6Cape Breton Eagles1240343:41+214
7Moncton Wildcats1230539:38+114
8Chicoutimi Sagueneens1260645:42+312
9Charlottetown Islanders1440749:65-1612
10Baie-Comeau Drakkar12001024:55-313

Results

QMJHL · 50
Pre-season18/10/2026–25/10/2026
Sun 25/103–0 · 1–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 25/102–2 · 3–3 · 0–2
Match Details
Sun 25/101–1 · 2–1 · 2–1
Match Details
Sun 25/100–0 · 1–2 · 2–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 25/100–0 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sun 25/100–1 · 3–0 · 3–1
Match Details
Sun 25/100–2 · 1–0 · 1–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 24/104–0 · 0–1 · 2–2
Match Details
Sat 24/100–2 · 0–3 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 24/102–2 · 2–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 1–1 · 0–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 0–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 1–0 · 0–3
Match Details
Fri 23/101–1 · 1–2 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Fri 23/101–1 · 3–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Fri 23/103–1 · 3–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Fri 23/100–1 · 0–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Fri 23/100–1 · 1–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Fri 23/103–2 · 0–2 · 0–2
Match Details
Thu 22/102–1 · 1–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Sun 18/101–3 · 1–5 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 18/101–0 · 1–2 · 0–2
Match Details
Sun 18/101–1 · 1–1 · 1–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 18/100–3 · 0–0 · 3–1
Match Details
Sun 18/100–2 · 1–1 · 0–0
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Gatineau Olympiques
Halifax Mooseheads
Newfoundland Regiment
Charlottetown Islanders
Moncton Wildcats
Cape Breton Eagles
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Gatineau Olympiques
Rimouski Oceanic
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Shawinigan Cataractes
Newfoundland Regiment
Charlottetown Islanders
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Quebec Remparts
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Shawinigan Cataractes
Saint John Sea Dogs
Moncton Wildcats
Victoriaville Tigres
Halifax Mooseheads
Cape Breton Eagles
Saint John Sea Dogs
Quebec Remparts
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Halifax Mooseheads
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Gatineau Olympiques
Victoriaville Tigres
Rimouski Oceanic
Newfoundland Regiment
Moncton Wildcats
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Rimouski Oceanic
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Gatineau Olympiques
Newfoundland Regiment
Moncton Wildcats
Halifax Mooseheads
Cape Breton Eagles
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Quebec Remparts
Rimouski Oceanic
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Gatineau Olympiques
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Shawinigan Cataractes
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Victoriaville Tigres
Halifax Mooseheads
Saint John Sea Dogs
Charlottetown Islanders
Cape Breton Eagles
Charlottetown Islanders
Saint John Sea Dogs
Moncton Wildcats
Cape Breton Eagles
Rimouski Oceanic
Quebec Remparts
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Gatineau Olympiques
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Victoriaville Tigres
Shawinigan Cataractes
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Moncton Wildcats
Quebec Remparts
Saint John Sea Dogs
Quebec Remparts
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Shawinigan Cataractes
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Cape Breton Eagles
Newfoundland Regiment
Charlottetown Islanders
Rimouski Oceanic
Moncton Wildcats
Saint John Sea Dogs
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Shawinigan Cataractes
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Victoriaville Tigres
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Victoriaville Tigres
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Gatineau Olympiques
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Moncton Wildcats
Rimouski Oceanic
Cape Breton Eagles
Newfoundland Regiment
Halifax Mooseheads
Quebec Remparts
Charlottetown Islanders
Quebec Remparts
Halifax Mooseheads
Newfoundland Regiment
Saint John Sea Dogs
Rimouski Oceanic
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Shawinigan Cataractes
Gatineau Olympiques
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Victoriaville Tigres
Cape Breton Eagles
Charlottetown Islanders
Newfoundland Regiment
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Charlottetown Islanders
Newfoundland Regiment
Moncton Wildcats
Saint John Sea Dogs
Rimouski Oceanic
Victoriaville Tigres
Shawinigan Cataractes
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Halifax Mooseheads
Quebec Remparts
Cape Breton Eagles
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Saint John Sea Dogs
Moncton Wildcats
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Cape Breton Eagles
Shawinigan Cataractes
Halifax Mooseheads
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Victoriaville Tigres
Rimouski Oceanic
Quebec Remparts
Moncton Wildcats
Newfoundland Regiment
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Halifax Mooseheads
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Shawinigan Cataractes
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Charlottetown Islanders
Newfoundland Regiment
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Cape Breton Eagles
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Gatineau Olympiques
Charlottetown Islanders
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Saint John Sea Dogs
Newfoundland Regiment
Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Cape Breton Eagles
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Halifax Mooseheads
Moncton Wildcats
Gatineau Olympiques
Victoriaville Tigres
Quebec Remparts
Drummondville Voltigeurs
Rimouski Oceanic
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Saint John Sea Dogs
Shawinigan Cataractes
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Charlottetown Islanders
Shawinigan Cataractes
Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Rimouski Oceanic
Sherbrooke Phoenix
Halifax Mooseheads
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 18 teams in the QMJHL. Val-d'Or Foreurs leads with 9 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Val-d'Or Foreurs113915727
Victoriaville Tigres213645256
Gatineau Olympiques314544743
Sherbrooke Phoenix412634835
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies513453741
Blainville-Boisbriand Armada615384353
Drummondville Voltigeurs712363247
Shawinigan Cataractes811353853
Newfoundland Regiment914734940
Quebec Remparts1012835234
Rimouski Oceanic1113636442
Saint John Sea Dogs1213444345
Halifax Mooseheads1311123843
Cape Breton Eagles1412434341
Moncton Wildcats1512353938
Chicoutimi Sagueneens1612664542
Charlottetown Islanders1714474965
Baie-Comeau Drakkar18120102455

Past Seasons

QMJHL

Browse 15 archived seasons of the QMJHL, from 2012 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Jan 2025
Founded:1969Preceded by:Quebec Junior Hockey League

The Quebec Major Junior Hockey League was established in 1969 through the merger of the best teams from the Quebec Junior Hockey League and the Metropolitan Junior A Hockey League, unifying the region's elite junior talent. The league expanded significantly from its original Quebec-only footprint, progressively incorporating teams from the Maritimes in the 1990s and 2000s, transforming it into a truly Atlantic-Canadian competition. In 2014, the league officially rebranded as the Quebec Maritimes Junior Hockey League to reflect its expanded geographic scope, though QMJHL remains the universally recognized abbreviation. The competition has evolved from a regional feeder league into an internationally recognized talent development ecosystem, with the league's alumni now dominating NHL rosters and international competition.

  1. 1969 — Quebec Major Junior Hockey League founded through merger of two regional junior leagues
  2. 1970 — First President Cup playoff championship awarded
  3. 1983-84 — Mario Lemieux sets CHL single-season record with 282 points in 70 games
  4. 1982-83 — Pat LaFontaine scores 234 points in 70 games as a rookie, outscoring Lemieux by 50 points
  5. 1999-2000 — Rimouski Oceanic wins QMJHL championship and Memorial Cup with Sidney Crosby-era squad
  6. 2003 — Marc-André Fleury becomes sole goaltender drafted 1st overall in CHL history
  7. 2004-05 — Sidney Crosby scores 168 points in 62 games, leading Rimouski to Memorial Cup victory
  8. 2010-11 — Saint John Sea Dogs tie QMJHL record with 58 wins in a season
  9. 2014 — League rebrands to Quebec Maritimes Junior Hockey League (LHJMQ/QMJHL)
  10. 2022 — Saint John Sea Dogs win Memorial Cup championship

Competition Format

16 Jan 2025
Teams:18

The QMJHL operates as a home-and-away round-robin regular season across 64 games, with teams divided into four regional divisions: Western, Central, East, and Maritimes. The regular season runs from September to March, with the top eight teams from each conference qualifying for the President Cup playoffs in a 16-team format. The playoff structure begins with a round-of-16 where teams are seeded by conference position, progressing through quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals. The league champion is crowned the President Cup winner and automatically qualifies for the Memorial Cup, an annual four-team national championship tournament featuring champions from the QMJHL, Ontario Hockey League (OHL), and Western Hockey League (WHL), plus a fourth team determined by hosting rights.

Records

16 Jan 2025
Most titles:Rimouski Oceanic (8)All-time top scorer:Mario Lemieux (562 points)

Pat LaFontaine holds the rookie single-season record with 234 points in 70 games (1982-83), outscoring Mario Lemieux by 50 points in his first year. The Saint John Sea Dogs tied the QMJHL win record with 58 victories in the 2010-11 season, and the league has crowned 14 Memorial Cup champions since 1970.

Analysis

16 Jan 2025

Current Season Analysis

Val-d'Or Foreurs are the dominant forces in the 2024-25 QMJHL season, with the Sagueneens commanding the Eastern Conference and the Wildcats emerging as the overall league leaders. The Moncton Wildcats have established themselves as the season's premier team, accumulating 108 points through 64 games with an exceptional 53-9-2 record, showcasing elite offensive firepower with 294 goals scored. The Chicoutimi Sagueneens follow closely in the Eastern Conference standings with 93 points from 58 games (42-9-0 record), demonstrating remarkable consistency and defensive solidity with a ++30 goal. The Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (78 points) and Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (77 points) lead the Western Conference, maintaining competitive campaigns in what has shaped up as a wide-open title race.

The championship contention remains fluid, with multiple teams capable of mounting deep playoff runs. The Drummondville Voltigeurs have secured 80 points in the Western Conference with 9 wins in 60 games, while the Sherbrooke Phoenix have accumulated 65 points with 19 victories. The Quebec Remparts (65 points, 26 wins) and Cape Breton Eagles (65 points, 23 wins) represent competitive forces in the Eastern Conference, though they trail the dominant Sagueneens and Wildcats significantly. The playoff picture has crystallized around these top contenders, with the lower-seeded teams facing increasingly difficult paths to the President Cup.

Relegation concerns do not apply in the QMJHL structure, as this is a closed league with no promotion or demotion mechanism. However, teams battling for playoff positioning include the Charlottetown Islanders (68 points, 22 wins), Newfoundland Regiment (73 points, 28 wins), and Sherbrooke Phoenix, all competing for the final playoff spots. The Halifax Mooseheads (58 points, 18 wins), Saint John Sea Dogs (49 points, 18 wins), Victoriaville Tigres (51 points, 14 wins), and Gatineau Olympiques (43 points, 12 wins) face uphill battles to secure postseason berths, with the latter two teams mathematically struggling to overcome their point deficits.

The standout individual performer of the season has been Chicoutimi's elite offensive and defensive systems, which have produced a league-leading +151 goal differential while maintaining defensive discipline. The Moncton Wildcats' scoring prowess has been equally remarkable, with 294 goals across the season placing them among the league's most potent offenses. Individual breakout stars have emerged across the league, with young players from top teams establishing themselves as future NHL prospects through consistent production and high-impact performances in close games.

An unexpected storyline has emerged around the Charlottetown Islanders, traditionally one of the QMJHL's most storied franchises. With just 37 points from 59 games (10-40 record) and a -129 goal differential, the Oceanic find themselves in the league basement, a dramatic reversal from their historical dominance and eight President Cup titles. This collapse represents one of the season's most significant surprises, raising questions about organizational direction and player development. Simultaneously, the Baie-Comeau Drakkar (32 points, 11 wins) have faced similar struggles, suggesting that the competitive landscape has shifted dramatically, with historically strong franchises facing unprecedented challenges while newer or reinvigorated programs like Moncton and Chicoutimi assert themselves as the new powers in junior hockey.

Historical Significance and Development Pipeline

The QMJHL has established itself as one of the world's most important junior hockey development systems, producing an extraordinary concentration of elite NHL talent. The league has generated fourteen players who rank among the NHL's all-time top 100, including Mario Lemieux (widely considered the greatest player ever to play junior hockey), Guy Lafleur, Peter Forsberg, Sidney Crosby, and Marc-André Fleury. This concentration of talent reflects the league's rigorous competitive environment and the caliber of player development occurring within QMJHL organizations.

The league's role as an NHL talent pipeline has become increasingly formalized through the entry draft system, with QMJHL players consistently commanding the highest draft selections. The competitive intensity, 64-game regular season schedule, and playoff structure prepare players for the professional game's demands in ways that few other junior competitions can match. Teams invest heavily in coaching infrastructure, player development programs, and facility quality, creating an ecosystem where young players can accelerate their growth toward professional careers.

Competitive Structure and Regional Identity

The QMJHL's expansion into Atlantic Canada transformed it from a Quebec-centric competition into a truly regional league with strong community connections across the Maritimes. The four-division structure—Western, Central, East, and Maritimes—reflects geographic realities while maintaining competitive balance through conference-based playoff seeding. This structure has enabled smaller markets like Chicoutimi, Rimouski, and Bathurst to sustain competitive franchises while maintaining the league's presence in major metropolitan areas including Montreal (multiple teams), Quebec City, and Halifax.

The rivalry structures that have developed through this geographic organization have created compelling playoff matchups and regular-season intensity. Teams like the Saint John Sea Dogs, Halifax Mooseheads, and Charlottetown Islanders have built strong regional followings, with Maritime teams generating significant community engagement and attendance. The Western Conference teams maintain fierce intra-divisional rivalries, particularly between Drummondville, Sherbrooke, and Victoriaville, which share regional proximity and historical competitive parity.

International Recognition and Memorial Cup Dominance

The QMJHL's fourteen Memorial Cup championships represent approximately one-third of all championships won by the three major Canadian junior leagues combined, demonstrating the league's competitive superiority in national competition. The Rimouski Oceanic have been the most successful QMJHL franchise in Memorial Cup competition, winning the championship in 2000 and 2005, with the 2005 team featuring Sidney Crosby and establishing the template for dynasty-building through elite player acquisition and development.

The Saint John Sea Dogs won the most recent QMJHL Memorial Cup championship in 2022, continuing a tradition of excellence that stretches back to the league's founding. This success has elevated the QMJHL's international profile, with scouts and evaluators from professional leagues worldwide monitoring QMJHL competitions as a primary source for identifying emerging talent. The league's games are increasingly covered by international media, with broadcast partnerships extending beyond Canada into the United States and other hockey-playing nations.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the QMJHL?

The QMJHL features 18 teams divided into four regional divisions: Western, Central, East, and Maritimes. Teams are located across Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and Newfoundland and Labrador.

What is the format of the QMJHL regular season?

Teams play a 64-game home-and-away round-robin regular season from September to March. The top eight teams from each conference (16 total) qualify for the President Cup playoffs.

Who has won the most QMJHL championships?

The Rimouski Oceanic have won the most President Cup titles with 8 championships, including back-to-back titles in 1999-2000 and 2000-01.

What is the Memorial Cup and how does QMJHL relate to it?

The Memorial Cup is the national junior hockey championship featuring the champions of the QMJHL, OHL, and WHL, plus a host team. The QMJHL champion automatically qualifies. QMJHL teams have won the Memorial Cup 14 times, most recently in 2022.

Who is the all-time leading scorer in QMJHL history?

Mario Lemieux holds the all-time scoring record with 562 points across his three seasons with Laval (1982-85). His single-season record of 282 points in 1983-84 remains the highest in CHL history.

How does the QMJHL playoff format work?

The top 16 teams (8 from each conference) qualify for the President Cup playoffs. Round-of-16 matchups are seeded by conference position, followed by quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals. The champion advances to the Memorial Cup.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Jan 2025