Menu
Finland

Suomi-sarja

Standings

Suomi-sarja · 2026

Current Suomi-sarja 2026 standings with 14 teams. LeKi leads the table with 26 points after 12 matches, followed by Laser HT on 24 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
1LeKi1270245:26+1926
2Laser HT1280450:38+1224
3Urho1270448:40+823
4Jarvenpaa1160342:31+1122
5SaPKo1150343:24+1920
6RaaheK1150429:29018
7Muik Hockey1150543:35+817
8S-Kiekko1150530:39-916
9Virkia1130429:36-715
10JHT940428:24+413
11Riemu830233:32+113
12Hunters1040537:38-113
13FPS1210733:59-268
14Titaanit11001124:63-390

Results

Suomi-sarja · 50
Results11/10/2026–25/10/2026
Urho7–2FPS
Sun 25/101–2 · 6–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 25/100–3 · 2–0 · 3–0
Match Details
Sun 25/101–1 · 1–2 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 24/102–2 · 0–2 · 1–2
Match Details
Sat 24/103–0 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 24/102–0 · 2–0 · 2–2
Match Details
Sat 24/100–1 · 1–3 · 2–1
Match Details
Sat 24/100–2 · 0–1 · 1–2
Match Details
Fri 23/104–1 · 3–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Fri 23/102–0 · 3–2 · 1–0
Match Details
Fri 23/102–1 · 0–0 · 4–1
Match Details
Fri 23/101–0 · 2–0 · 2–1
Match Details
Sun 18/102–1 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 18/100–2 · 1–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 18/100–1 · 2–1 · 3–0
Match Details
Sun 18/102–1 · 0–2 · 0–2
Match Details
Sat 17/101–2 · 2–3 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 17/102–4 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 17/100–0 · 0–1 · 1–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 17/100–2 · 1–0 · 1–0 · 0–0
Match Details
JHT1–2LeKi
Sat 17/100–2 · 0–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 17/102–1 · 0–3 · 1–2
Match Details
Fri 16/102–1 · 2–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Sun 11/104–0 · 0–1 · 3–1
Match Details
Sun 11/100–3 · 0–1 · 2–3
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
RaaheK
Laser HT
SaPKo
JHT
Jarvenpaa
Hunters
Muik Hockey
FPS
SaPKo
S-Kiekko
Titaanit
JHT
Urho
Jarvenpaa
Virkia
LeKi
Laser HT
Riemu
Titaanit
S-Kiekko
Hunters
JHT
Riemu
Muik Hockey
Riemu
S-Kiekko
Riemu
Urho
JHT
RaaheK
LeKi
SaPKo
Jarvenpaa
Titaanit
Muik Hockey
Laser HT
Jarvenpaa
Urho
S-Kiekko
JHT
Virkia
Muik Hockey
FPS
SaPKo
Laser HT
Hunters
RaaheK
Hunters
S-Kiekko
FPS
Riemu
Virkia
Riemu
S-Kiekko
Titaanit
RaaheK
JHT
Laser HT
Hunters
LeKi
Hunters
RaaheK
JHT
SaPKo
S-Kiekko
Muik Hockey
Urho
Titaanit
Riemu
Jarvenpaa
Virkia
SaPKo
Jarvenpaa
RaaheK
FPS
Urho
FPS
Hunters
Laser HT
Urho
LeKi
S-Kiekko
RaaheK
Urho
Jarvenpaa
Virkia
SaPKo
Muik Hockey
S-Kiekko
JHT
Titaanit
Riemu
Titaanit
Muik Hockey
SaPKo
Jarvenpaa
Riemu
Hunters
FPS
Virkia
Riemu
JHT
RaaheK
LeKi
JHT
Urho
Muik Hockey
Jarvenpaa
SaPKo
FPS
Virkia
S-Kiekko
Laser HT
LeKi
S-Kiekko
Jarvenpaa
Titaanit
FPS
Laser HT
RaaheK
Urho
JHT
RaaheK
SaPKo
Muik Hockey
Hunters
Jarvenpaa
Urho
FPS
S-Kiekko
LeKi
Virkia
Laser HT
SaPKo
LeKi
Titaanit
S-Kiekko
Hunters
Virkia
Riemu
JHT
Virkia
Jarvenpaa
Laser HT
Urho
S-Kiekko
Riemu
Titaanit
Hunters
LeKi
JHT
RaaheK
FPS
Laser HT
SaPKo
Muik Hockey
Virkia
Urho
Titaanit
Muik Hockey
Hunters
SaPKo
Jarvenpaa
Riemu
LeKi
Laser HT
Laser HT
JHT
LeKi
Urho
SaPKo
RaaheK
Jarvenpaa
Titaanit
Muik Hockey
FPS
Jarvenpaa
S-Kiekko
Titaanit
Hunters
Urho
SaPKo
Virkia
LeKi
Riemu
RaaheK
Hunters
S-Kiekko
Virkia
FPS
Muik Hockey
RaaheK
LeKi
Jarvenpaa
FPS
Hunters
Laser HT
Titaanit
JHT
Riemu

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 14 teams in the Suomi-sarja. Laser HT leads with 8 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
LeKi112724526
Laser HT212845038
Urho312744840
Jarvenpaa411634231
SaPKo511534324
RaaheK611542929
Muik Hockey711554335
S-Kiekko811553039
Virkia911342936
JHT109442824
Riemu118323332
Hunters1210453738
FPS1312173359
Titaanit14110112463

Past Seasons

Suomi-sarja

Browse 14 archived seasons of the Suomi-sarja, from 2013 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1999Preceded by:Maakuntasarja (Provincial Series)

The Suomi-sarja was established in 1999 to replace the Provincial Series system that had existed since 1947, creating a more structured third-tier competition. The league was designed to provide a competitive pathway for teams and players developing toward Finland's higher divisions, replacing the previous regional structure with a unified national third-tier format. Since its inception, the Suomi-sarja has undergone several structural changes, including variations in the number of participating teams (ranging from 13 to 14 clubs) and modifications to the playoff format. The league has evolved to become an essential stepping stone for clubs seeking promotion to Mestis, with successful champions being granted opportunities to compete at the second tier. The 2023–24 season marked a significant milestone when champion Nokian Pyry became the first Suomi-sarja winner to earn a license to compete in Mestis, demonstrating the league's growing competitive standard and the viability of promotion pathways.

  1. 1999 — Suomi-sarja founded as successor to the Provincial Series (Maakuntasarja)
  2. 2000 — Mikkelin Jukurit crowned first champions in inaugural 1999–2000 season
  3. 2001 — Kalevan Pallo wins second championship, establishing competitive balance
  4. 2023 — Nokian Pyry wins championship and becomes first team granted Mestis license
  5. 2024 — Structural reforms approved to reshape Finnish hockey pyramid from 2026–27 season
  6. 2025 — Current season features expanded competition with 14 teams and high-scoring matches

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:14Relegation spots:2

The Suomi-sarja operates as a round-robin league where each of the 14 teams plays approximately 26 matches during the regular season (August to March). Teams are ranked by points, with 3 points awarded for a win, 1 point for an overtime loss, and 0 points for a regulation loss. The eight highest-finishing teams advance to a playoff tournament to determine the champion, while the two lowest-placed teams enter a relegation playoff against teams from the 2. Divisioona to determine who competes in Suomi-sarja the following season. The playoff format provides both promotion and relegation opportunities, making the league highly competitive throughout the season.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Mikkelin Jukurit (1)All-time top scorer:Juha Pietsalo (47 goals)

The 2024–25 season produced notably high-scoring matches, with an average of 7.57 goals per match across 262 matches played, the highest scoring rate in recent seasons.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis (2024–25)

LeKi The team has demonstrated exceptional consistency, outscoring opponents 172–95 and maintaining a goal difference of +77, the best in the league. Jarvenpaa follows closely in second place with 76 points from 22 wins and 6 losses, having scored 177 goals against 103 conceded. The gap between the top two teams remains remarkably tight at just 2 points, setting up a compelling title race heading into the final matches of the regular season. Both teams have established themselves as clear title contenders, with their superior offensive and defensive metrics suggesting they will likely meet in the playoff stages.

The battle for playoff positions extends beyond the top two, with Muik Hockey in third place (68 points from 20 wins) and SaPKo in fourth (66 points from 19 wins) both well-positioned to secure postseason berths. However, the middle tier of the standings reveals a tightly bunched group of teams fighting for the remaining playoff spots. JHT in sixth place (61 points) and Virkia in seventh (60 points) remain within striking distance of the top four, demonstrating that the Suomi-sarja maintains competitive balance throughout the league. The playoff qualification battle will likely be decided in the final regular-season matches, with teams in positions 5–8 having realistic opportunities to surge into the top positions.

The relegation picture presents a stark contrast to the title race, with Titaanit, resulting in a catastrophic goal difference of –132. PEPO sits in 13th place with only 6 wins (21 points), while Riemu in 12th place has accumulated 32 points from 9 wins. These three teams face near-certain relegation unless they achieve unprecedented turnarounds, with Titaanit's performance suggesting they will face the 2. Divisioona champions in the relegation playoff. The competitive gap between the playoff-contending teams and the relegation-threatened clubs underscores the significant quality differential in the league.

LeKi's success has been built on elite-level goal-scoring, with 172 goals in 34 matches representing a goals-per-game average of 5.06, significantly outpacing the league average. The team's defensive solidity—conceding just 95 goals—indicates a well-balanced squad capable of competing for the championship. Jarvenpaa's 177 goals scored ranks highest in the league, suggesting they possess the most potent offensive firepower, though their 103 goals conceded indicates some defensive vulnerabilities compared to LeKi. The scoring trend across the 2024–25 season has been notably elevated, with the league average of 7.57 goals per match representing the highest-scoring rate in recent years, suggesting that both offensive talent and defensive inconsistencies are widespread throughout Suomi-sarja.

The unexpected storyline of the season involves the remarkable rise of Laser HT from the previous season's lower standings to secure fifth place with 63 points, demonstrating significant squad improvement and tactical adjustments. Additionally, Muik Hockey's third-place finish represents a solid mid-table performance, though the team's ++19 goal suggests they have not yet reached the elite tier of LeKi and Jarvenpaa. The season has also highlighted the structural changes being implemented in Finnish hockey, with the approval of major reforms that will reshape the pyramid from the 2026–27 season onward, potentially affecting how Suomi-sarja operates and interacts with Mestis and the new SM-liiga superleague system.

League Structure and Development Pathway

Suomi-sarja occupies a critical position in the Finnish ice hockey pyramid, serving as the primary development league for clubs and players seeking advancement to Mestis. The league's 14-team format provides a competitive environment where semi-professional and aspiring professional players compete for promotion opportunities. The introduction of a playoff system—where the top 8 teams compete for the championship while the bottom 2 face relegation—ensures that matches remain consequential throughout the season, maintaining competitive intensity from August through the playoff period in March and April.

The 2023–24 season marked a watershed moment for Suomi-sarja when champion Nokian Pyry became the first team to be granted a license to compete in Mestis, elevating the league's status and demonstrating that promotion to the second tier is now achievable for successful Suomi-sarja champions. This development has significantly enhanced the league's appeal and competitive motivation, as clubs now have a clear pathway to professional advancement rather than simply serving as a developmental stepping stone. The Pyry example suggests that the Finnish ice hockey federation is gradually opening higher-tier opportunities to Suomi-sarja clubs that meet competitive and organizational standards.

Scoring Trends and Competitive Balance

The 2024–25 season has established itself as one of the most prolific scoring seasons in Suomi-sarja history, with an average of 7.57 goals per match across 262 matches played. This represents an increase from the 2023–24 season average of 7.22 goals per match and significantly exceeds the 2022–23 season average of 7.18 goals per match. The elevated scoring trend suggests either improved offensive capabilities across the league or defensive inconsistencies, likely reflecting the semi-professional nature of the competition where teams may lack the defensive discipline of higher-tier leagues.

Home teams have demonstrated a significant advantage, winning 64.5% of matches, compared to away teams winning only 35.5% of matches. This 29-percentage-point differential is substantially higher than the historical average of approximately 25 percentage points, indicating that home-ice advantage in Suomi-sarja is particularly pronounced during the 2024–25 season. Additionally, 92.0% of matches have featured both teams scoring, demonstrating that defensive shutouts are exceptionally rare in this league, with only 8.0% of matches resulting in a clean sheet. These metrics collectively suggest a league where offensive capability is prioritized, teams struggle with defensive consistency, and home-ice advantage remains a significant factor in match outcomes.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in Suomi-sarja?

Suomi-sarja features 14 teams in the 2024–25 season, competing in a round-robin regular season from August to March followed by playoffs.

What is the pyramid level of Suomi-sarja in Finnish ice hockey?

Suomi-sarja is Finland's third tier of ice hockey, below the elite Liiga (first tier) and Mestis (second tier), serving as a pathway for promotion and development.

How does promotion and relegation work in Suomi-sarja?

The eight highest-finishing teams qualify for playoffs to compete for the championship. The two lowest-placed teams play a relegation playoff against 2. Divisioona teams to determine their league status for the following season.

Who has won the most Suomi-sarja championships?

Mikkelin Jukurit holds the record with one championship title, won in the inaugural 1999–2000 season. Multiple teams have won single titles since then.

When was Suomi-sarja founded?

Suomi-sarja was founded in 1999 as the successor to the Provincial Series (Maakuntasarja), which had operated since 1947.

What was the highest-scoring season in Suomi-sarja?

The 2024–25 season produced the highest scoring rate with an average of 7.57 goals per match across 262 matches, surpassing the 2020–21 season average of 7.97 goals per match.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026