Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Standings

MHL · 2026

Current MHL 2026 standings with 31 teams. Loko leads the table with 24 points after 14 matches, followed by Krasnaya Armiya on 20 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
Western Conference - Gold Division
1Loko14100253:22+3124
2Krasnaya Armiya1460340:35+520
3MHC Spartak1370437:24+1318
4Din. St. Petersburg1460538:33+517
5Dinamo-Shinnik1660645:40+519
6SKA-19461570739:40-116
7Mikhaylov Academy U201460743:45-213
8Dyn. Moscow1560936:42-612
9Tayfun17201032:57-2511
Western Conference - Silver Division
1Amurskie Tigry1350240:29+1120
2Almaz1590452:34+1821
3Sakhalinskie Akuly1260226:23+316
5Red Mashine Yuniors1340528:39-1113
6Krylya Sovetov1720738:52-1415
Eastern Conference - Gold Division
1Irbis1590456:32+2422
2Chaika1480343:26+1720
3Belye Medvedi16100553:35+1821
4Loko-761450443:39+418
5Avto1580551:36+1519
6Stalnye Lisy1670540:42-220
7Omskie Yastreby1750751:54-318
8Sibirskie Snaipery1570741:47-615
9Tolpar1760853:63-1016
Eastern Conference - Silver Division
1AKM-Junior1370345:28+1718
2Mamonty Yugry1460535:31+417
3Reaktor1330529:35-614
4Sputnik Almetievsk1450632:52-2014
5Krasnoyarskie Rysi1440633:49-1613
6Kuznetskie Medvedi1440829:38-912
7Snezhnye Barsy19301042:62-2015
8Molot Perm1440843:54-1110

Results

MHL · 50
Results23/10/2026–27/10/2026
Tue 27/103–0 · 0–1 · 2–0
Match Details
Tue 27/100–0 · 1–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Mon 26/101–0 · 0–1 · 0–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Mon 26/100–1 · 1–1 · 1–4
Match Details
Mon 26/100–0 · 1–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 25/102–1 · 0–1 · 0–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 25/100–1 · 0–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 25/102–0 · 0–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 25/101–1 · 1–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 25/101–1 · 1–5 · 2–1
Match Details
Sun 25/100–3 · 4–0 · 2–1
Match Details
Sun 25/100–1 · 0–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Sun 25/102–3 · 1–3 · 0–2
Match Details
Sun 25/101–1 · 0–0 · 0–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 25/103–2 · 1–1 · 0–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 25/100–1 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 1–0 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–1 · 2–1 · 0–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 1–0 · 0–2
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 1–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–1 · 1–1 · 1–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 1–2 · 1–2
Match Details
Fri 23/101–2 · 1–0 · 0–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Fri 23/102–0 · 0–1 · 1–2 · 1–0
Match Details
Fri 23/100–0 · 1–2 · 0–0
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Reaktor
MHC Spartak MAH
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Tayfun
Red Mashine Atlant
Amurskie Tigry
Red Mashine Yuniors
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Sputnik Almetievsk
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Tayfun
Red Mashine Atlant
Amurskie Tigry
Red Mashine Yuniors
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Sibirskie Snaipery
Din. St. Petersburg
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Sputnik Almetievsk
Avto
Loko
Loko-76
Molot Perm
AKM-Junior
Belye Medvedi
Dinamo-Shinnik
Dyn. Moscow
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Omskie Yastreby
Irbis
Mamonty Yugry
Krylya Sovetov
MHC Spartak
Dinamo-Shinnik
Dyn. Moscow
Stalnye Lisy
SKA-1946
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Reaktor
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Amurskie Tigry
Red Mashine Atlant
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Red Mashine Yuniors
Tayfun
Chaika
Mamonty Yugry
Red Mashine Atlant
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Reaktor
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Sibirskie Snaipery
Loko
MHC Spartak MAH
Din. St. Petersburg
Belye Medvedi
Stalnye Lisy
Avto
Chaika
Loko-76
Krylya Sovetov
Krasnaya Armiya
Almaz
MHC Spartak
Chaika
Loko-76
Molot Perm
Omskie Yastreby
Sputnik Almetievsk
SKA-Akademiya
Red Mashine Atlant
Red Mashine Yuniors
Tayfun
Dyn. Moscow
Tolpar
Avto
Belye Medvedi
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Mamonty Yugry
AKM-Junior
SKA-1946
Din. St. Petersburg
Loko
MHC Spartak
Tayfun
Dyn. Moscow
Mamonty Yugry
AKM-Junior
Almaz
Krasnaya Armiya
Irbis
Loko-76
Loko
MHC Spartak
MHC Spartak MAH
Krylya Sovetov
Molot Perm
Sibirskie Snaipery
Sputnik Almetievsk
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Reaktor
SKA-Akademiya
MHC Spartak MAH
Krylya Sovetov
Amurskie Tigry
Dyn. Moscow
Irbis
Loko-76
Sputnik Almetievsk
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Chaika
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Red Mashine Yuniors
Red Mashine Atlant
Tayfun
SKA-1946
Belye Medvedi
AKM-Junior
Loko
Krasnaya Armiya
Reaktor
Stalnye Lisy
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Dinamo-Shinnik
Tayfun
SKA-1946
Loko
Krasnaya Armiya
Chaika
Molot Perm
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Dinamo-Shinnik
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Dyn. Moscow
Sputnik Almetievsk
Stalnye Lisy
Omskie Yastreby
Mamonty Yugry
Loko-76
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Reaktor
Tolpar
Krylya Sovetov
Red Mashine Yuniors
Red Mashine Atlant
Snezhnye Barsy
Amurskie Tigry
SKA-1946
Avto
AKM-Junior
SKA-Akademiya
MHC Spartak MAH
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Belye Medvedi
Tayfun
Din. St. Petersburg
SKA-Akademiya
MHC Spartak MAH
Sputnik Almetievsk
Tolpar
Sakhalinskie Akuly
SKA-1946
Tayfun
Din. St. Petersburg
Sibirskie Snaipery
Mamonty Yugry
Irbis
Molot Perm
MHC Spartak
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Red Mashine Yuniors
Snezhnye Barsy
Almaz
Red Mashine Atlant
Dinamo-Shinnik
Krylya Sovetov
Amurskie Tigry
Din. St. Petersburg
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Avto
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Omskie Yastreby
Stalnye Lisy
Loko-76
Reaktor
Molot Perm
MHC Spartak
Dyn. Moscow
Chaika
Loko
Tolpar
Snezhnye Barsy
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Krasnaya Armiya
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Din. St. Petersburg
Amurskie Tigry
SKA-Akademiya

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 31 teams in the MHL. Loko leads with 10 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Loko1141025322
Krasnaya Armiya214634035
MHC Spartak313743724
Din. St. Petersburg414653833
Dinamo-Shinnik516664540
SKA-1946615773940
Mikhaylov Academy U20714674345
Dyn. Moscow815693642
Tayfun9172103257
Amurskie Tigry1013524029
Almaz1115945234
Sakhalinskie Akuly1212622623
Red Mashine Yuniors1313452839
Krylya Sovetov1417273852
Irbis1515945632
Chaika1614834326
Belye Medvedi17161055335
Loko-761814544339
Avto1915855136
Stalnye Lisy2016754042
Omskie Yastreby2117575154
Sibirskie Snaipery2215774147
Tolpar2317685363
AKM-Junior2413734528
Mamonty Yugry2514653531
Reaktor2613352935
Sputnik Almetievsk2714563252
Krasnoyarskie Rysi2814463349
Kuznetskie Medvedi2914482938
Snezhnye Barsy30193104262
Molot Perm3114484354

Past Seasons

MHL

Browse 15 archived seasons of the MHL, from 2012 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2009

The Molodezhnaya Hockey League was established on March 26, 2009, through a collaborative initiative by the KHL, Russian Ice Hockey Federation, and 20 professional clubs seeking to create a dedicated developmental league for Russian youth. The league's first season commenced in September 2009 with 22 teams, all based in Russia. Over its 16-year history, the MHL has expanded significantly, incorporating teams from Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Latvia, transforming it into an international junior competition while maintaining its core mission of talent development. The league has undergone multiple structural reforms, including the introduction of the two-tier MHL/MHL-B system in 2015 to accommodate more teams and create a clear promotion/relegation pathway. The addition of sponsorship naming rights (currently Olimpbet Molodyozhnaya Hockey League) reflects the competition's growing commercial prominence and investment in youth hockey development. The MHL has become recognized as one of the world's most competitive junior leagues, rivaling North American college and junior systems in player development quality.

  1. 2009 — Molodezhnaya Hockey League founded with 22 Russian teams
  2. 2010 — League expanded to 29 teams, incorporating additional Russian affiliates and international teams
  3. 2013 — MHK Spartak Moskva won the first of three Kharlamov Cup titles
  4. 2015 — Introduction of two-tier MHL/MHL-B system to expand league structure and create promotion pathway
  5. 2020 — League adapted operations during COVID-19 pandemic, maintaining competitive schedule
  6. 2024 — MHK Spartak Moskva won third championship, tying league record for most titles

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:37Relegation spots:3

The MHL operates as a two-conference, four-division structure with 37 teams split between Western Conference (17 teams) and Eastern Conference (16 teams). Each conference is divided into Gold and Silver divisions based on competitive strength, creating balanced competition. The regular season runs from September through February, with each team playing 56–58 games in a home-and-away round-robin format. The top teams from both divisions advance to a four-stage playoff tournament culminating in the Kharlamov Cup final, contested in a best-of-seven series format. Teams finishing in the Silver divisions face the threat of relegation to the MHL-B developmental league, while top MHL-B teams earn annual promotion. The league awards 2 points for a win and 1 point for an overtime loss, maintaining consistency with Russian hockey tradition. International teams from Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Latvia compete in the same divisions as Russian clubs, adding competitive depth and cross-border development opportunities.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:MHK Spartak Moskva (3)All-time top scorer:Vadim Dudorov (80 points)

The 2009-10 season established the league's highest-scoring campaign with Stalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk recording 135 points across 54 games, a record that has endured through 16 seasons of competition.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

Loko Yaroslavl dominates the 2024/25 Western Conference Gold Division, maintaining an exceptional 41-5 record with 98 points after 56 matches, demonstrating the level of excellence required to compete at the MHL's elite tier. The club's remarkable ++31 goal (257 goals for, 97 against) indicates a team with both offensive firepower and defensive solidity. Dynamo Moscow sits 13 points adrift in second place with 85 points, while Krasnaya Armiya occupies the third position with 82 points, setting up a competitive battle for playoff positioning in the Western Conference.

The Eastern Conference Gold Division presents a tighter title race, with Omskie YastrebyLokoStalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk by just two points (78 vs. 75 points respectively) after 52-53 matches. Irbis Kazan and Stalnye Lisy are separated by mere goal differential, creating an intense three-team competition for the conference title. This Eastern Conference battle contrasts sharply with Loko's dominant Western showing, suggesting the Eastern clubs possess greater competitive parity.

The relegation picture reveals significant struggles in both Silver divisions, where teams like Molot Perm (2-55 record, 10 points) and Dinamo Karelia (7-43 record, 25 points) face mathematical elimination from contention. These basement-dwellers face certain demotion to MHL-B, while mid-table Silver Division clubs such as Krylya Sovetov and Tayfun (both 64 points) remain in contention for potential Gold Division advancement or at minimum, avoiding relegation.

Stalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk has emerged as the season's standout performer, combining competitive excellence with historical significance. The club holds the all-time points record with 135 points from the 2009/10 season and continues to demonstrate championship-caliber hockey. Their consistent placement among the Eastern Conference leaders, combined with their historic records, positions them as a potential Kharlamov Cup contender when playoffs commence.

An unexpected storyline involves the competitive balance between conferences, with the Western Conference appearing significantly stronger than the Eastern Conference based on point totals. Loko's 98-point pace would dominate most leagues internationally, yet the Eastern Conference top team (Omskie Yastreby with 78 points) trails by 20 points, suggesting either a structural imbalance in the divisions or exceptional strength concentrated in the Western Conference Gold Division. This disparity raises questions about potential playoff matchups and whether Western Conference dominance will translate to the Kharlamov Cup final.

League Structure and Competitive Dynamics

The MHL's four-division format creates distinct competitive tiers within the league. The Gold Divisions represent the elite tier where championship contenders compete, while the Silver Divisions serve as both a development ground for emerging talent and a staging area for teams fighting relegation. This tiered approach allows the MHL to accommodate 37 teams while maintaining competitive integrity at each level. Teams can advance from Silver to Gold based on performance, creating dynamic movement within the league structure across seasons.

The two-conference system divides Russian junior hockey geographically, with the Western Conference centered on Moscow and St. Petersburg regions, while the Eastern Conference extends across Siberia and the Urals. This geographic split reduces travel costs and maintains regional rivalry traditions that resonate with Russian hockey culture. International teams from Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Latvia compete within this structure, adding cross-border development opportunities and expanding the league's cultural footprint beyond Russia's borders.

Developmental Impact and KHL Pipeline

The MHL functions as the critical pipeline for KHL team development, with many MHL players advancing to professional contracts within 1-3 years. Major KHL clubs operate MHL affiliates directly—SKA-1946 St. Petersburg is the junior arm of KHL's SKA St. Petersburg, MHK Spartak Moskva develops talent for KHL's HC CSKA Moscow, and Dynamo Moscow serves Dynamo Moskva's professional franchise. This direct affiliation system ensures continuity in playing style, coaching philosophy, and organizational culture between the junior and professional levels. Young players typically enter the MHL at ages 16-18 and exit for KHL opportunities by age 20-22, creating a consistent talent flow that sustains Russian professional hockey's competitive advantage.

Historical Championship Dominance

Since the 2009 inaugural season, eight different teams have captured the Kharlamov Cup, indicating a healthy competitive balance rather than sustained dynasty dominance. MHK Spartak Moskva's three titles (2013/14, 2014/15, 2024/25) represent the league's greatest sustained success, though other clubs like SKA-1946 St. Petersburg (two titles), Omskie Yastreby (two titles), and Krasnaya Armiya Moskva (two titles) have established themselves as consistent contenders. This distribution prevents any single club from monopolizing championships, maintaining fan interest across multiple franchises and geographic regions throughout Russia.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the MHL?

The MHL currently features 37 teams split across Western Conference (17 teams) and Eastern Conference (16 teams), with international representation from Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Latvia.

Who has won the most MHL championships?

MHK Spartak Moskva holds the record with three Kharlamov Cup titles won in 2013/14, 2014/15, and 2024/25 seasons.

What is the MHL's relationship to the KHL?

The MHL serves as the official junior development league for the KHL, providing a clear pathway for young Russian talent to advance to professional hockey. It is governed jointly by the KHL and the Russian Ice Hockey Federation.

How does relegation work in the MHL?

The bottom three teams in the Silver divisions are relegated to the MHL-B developmental league at season's end. The top teams from MHL-B earn annual promotion back to the main MHL competition.

When was the MHL founded?

The Molodezhnaya Hockey League was officially established on March 26, 2009, with the first season commencing in September 2009 with 22 Russian teams.

What is the playoff format in the MHL?

The MHL uses a four-stage playoff tournament with best-of-seven series matches. The top teams from each division advance, culminating in the Kharlamov Cup final between the Western and Eastern Conference champions.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026