Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Standings

NHL · 2026

Current NHL 2026 standings with 32 teams. Edmonton Oilers leads the table with 18 points after 12 matches, followed by Minnesota Wild on 18 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
Western Conference
1Edmonton Oilers1260252:43+918
2Minnesota Wild1380341:30+1118
3Vegas Golden Knights1360447:38+917
4Utah Mammoth1270446:40+616
5Dallas Stars1140332:20+1215
6Seattle Kraken1250445:42+315
7Colorado Avalanche1260549:40+913
8San Jose Sharks1210537:43-613
9Nashville Predators1140331:35-412
10St. Louis Blues1150535:35011
11Winnipeg Jets1140427:31-411
12Anaheim Ducks1140632:37-510
13Calgary Flames1150628:41-1310
14Los Angeles Kings1020527:35-88
15Chicago Blackhawks1120824:43-196
16Vancouver Canucks13101037:60-235
Eastern Conference
1Carolina Hurricanes1380251:33+1820
2Boston Bruins1280248:26+2219
3Ottawa Senators1260438:34+416
4Toronto Maple Leafs1460552:46+616
5Tampa Bay Lightning1160338:34+415
6New York Rangers1470644:42+215
7New Jersey Devils1150436:32+414
8Montreal Canadiens1130336:36014
9Florida Panthers1240434:36-214
10Detroit Red Wings1230433:37-413
11Washington Capitals1050434:32+212
12New York Islanders1150432:29+312
13Buffalo Sabres1120431:41-1011
14Pittsburgh Penguins1220640:40011
15Philadelphia Flyers1330724:42-189
16Columbus Blue Jackets910522:30-88

Results

NHL · 50
Pre-season23/10/2026–27/10/2026
Tue 27/101–0 · 0–1 · 2–2 · 0–0
Match Details
Tue 27/102–0 · 1–1 · 2–1
Match Details
Mon 26/101–3 · 1–2 · 1–1
Match Details
Mon 26/100–1 · 0–2 · 2–1
Match Details
Mon 26/102–0 · 3–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Sun 25/100–0 · 0–2 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 25/102–1 · 1–2 · 3–0
Match Details
Sun 25/101–2 · 1–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Sun 25/101–1 · 0–3 · 0–1
Match Details
Sun 25/101–0 · 3–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 25/102–3 · 2–1 · 0–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/101–2 · 2–0 · 0–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 0–3 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 24/100–1 · 1–1 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/102–0 · 2–3 · 3–1
Match Details
Sat 24/100–1 · 1–2 · 1–4
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 0–0 · 0–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 1–1 · 4–2
Match Details
Sat 24/100–0 · 1–1 · 2–0
Match Details
Sat 24/102–0 · 1–3 · 1–2
Match Details
Sat 24/102–0 · 2–2 · 2–1
Match Details
Sat 24/101–1 · 0–2 · 0–1
Match Details
Fri 23/101–3 · 0–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Fri 23/102–1 · 1–0 · 2–2
Match Details
Fri 23/101–1 · 1–3 · 3–1 · 0–0
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Philadelphia Flyers
Columbus Blue Jackets
St. Louis Blues
Montreal Canadiens
Winnipeg Jets
Florida Panthers
Carolina Hurricanes
Boston Bruins
Nashville Predators
New York Islanders
Dallas Stars
New Jersey Devils
Chicago Blackhawks
Los Angeles Kings
Utah Mammoth
Minnesota Wild
Anaheim Ducks
Vancouver Canucks
Vegas Golden Knights
Ottawa Senators
San Jose Sharks
Buffalo Sabres
Washington Capitals
Philadelphia Flyers
Edmonton Oilers
Calgary Flames
Colorado Avalanche
New Jersey Devils
Seattle Kraken
Toronto Maple Leafs
Carolina Hurricanes
Columbus Blue Jackets
Pittsburgh Penguins
Utah Mammoth
Tampa Bay Lightning
Winnipeg Jets
Detroit Red Wings
Chicago Blackhawks
St. Louis Blues
Boston Bruins
Nashville Predators
Washington Capitals
Minnesota Wild
New York Islanders
Dallas Stars
Montreal Canadiens
Anaheim Ducks
Buffalo Sabres
Los Angeles Kings
Ottawa Senators
San Jose Sharks
Vancouver Canucks
Vegas Golden Knights
New Jersey Devils
Florida Panthers
Winnipeg Jets
Calgary Flames
Seattle Kraken
Boston Bruins
Chicago Blackhawks
Detroit Red Wings
St. Louis Blues
Nashville Predators
Tampa Bay Lightning
New York Islanders
Edmonton Oilers
Los Angeles Kings
Buffalo Sabres
San Jose Sharks
Ottawa Senators
Montreal Canadiens
Pittsburgh Penguins
Vancouver Canucks
Toronto Maple Leafs
Dallas Stars
Columbus Blue Jackets
Colorado Avalanche
Calgary Flames
Carolina Hurricanes
Winnipeg Jets
Washington Capitals
Minnesota Wild
Philadelphia Flyers
Utah Mammoth
New York Rangers
Edmonton Oilers
Anaheim Ducks
Ottawa Senators
Boston Bruins
Vegas Golden Knights
Florida Panthers
Detroit Red Wings
Chicago Blackhawks
Colorado Avalanche
San Jose Sharks
Calgary Flames
Washington Capitals
Dallas Stars
Pittsburgh Penguins
Vegas Golden Knights
Tampa Bay Lightning
Detroit Red Wings
Toronto Maple Leafs
Utah Mammoth
Philadelphia Flyers
Minnesota Wild
Montreal Canadiens
Winnipeg Jets
Columbus Blue Jackets
Colorado Avalanche
New York Rangers
St. Louis Blues
New Jersey Devils
Edmonton Oilers
Nashville Predators
Carolina Hurricanes
Vancouver Canucks
Anaheim Ducks
Buffalo Sabres
Ottawa Senators
Florida Panthers
Chicago Blackhawks
Los Angeles Kings
San Jose Sharks
Seattle Kraken
Calgary Flames
New York Rangers
Philadelphia Flyers
Tampa Bay Lightning
Chicago Blackhawks
Pittsburgh Penguins
Boston Bruins
Columbus Blue Jackets
Dallas Stars
New York Islanders
Carolina Hurricanes
New Jersey Devils
St. Louis Blues
Montreal Canadiens
Utah Mammoth
Detroit Red Wings
Vegas Golden Knights
Winnipeg Jets
Vancouver Canucks
Edmonton Oilers
Anaheim Ducks
Colorado Avalanche
Nashville Predators
Buffalo Sabres
Columbus Blue Jackets
Calgary Flames
Anaheim Ducks
Minnesota Wild
San Jose Sharks
Washington Capitals
Florida Panthers
Nashville Predators
St. Louis Blues
Seattle Kraken
New York Rangers
New York Islanders
New Jersey Devils
Ottawa Senators
Utah Mammoth
Toronto Maple Leafs
Montreal Canadiens
Carolina Hurricanes
Chicago Blackhawks
Dallas Stars
San Jose Sharks
Minnesota Wild
Tampa Bay Lightning
Los Angeles Kings
Pittsburgh Penguins
Colorado Avalanche
Detroit Red Wings
Edmonton Oilers
Vancouver Canucks
Boston Bruins
Florida Panthers
Buffalo Sabres
Vegas Golden Knights
Winnipeg Jets
Tampa Bay Lightning
Calgary Flames
Philadelphia Flyers
Toronto Maple Leafs
New Jersey Devils
Anaheim Ducks
Pittsburgh Penguins
Edmonton Oilers
New York Rangers
Vancouver Canucks
Philadelphia Flyers
San Jose Sharks
New York Islanders
Toronto Maple Leafs
Colorado Avalanche
Ottawa Senators
Washington Capitals

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 32 teams in the NHL. Minnesota Wild leads with 8 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Edmonton Oilers112625243
Minnesota Wild213834130
Vegas Golden Knights313644738
Utah Mammoth412744640
Dallas Stars511433220
Seattle Kraken612544542
Colorado Avalanche712654940
San Jose Sharks812153743
Nashville Predators911433135
St. Louis Blues1011553535
Winnipeg Jets1111442731
Anaheim Ducks1211463237
Calgary Flames1311562841
Los Angeles Kings1410252735
Chicago Blackhawks1511282443
Vancouver Canucks16131103760
Carolina Hurricanes1713825133
Boston Bruins1812824826
Ottawa Senators1912643834
Toronto Maple Leafs2014655246
Tampa Bay Lightning2111633834
New York Rangers2214764442
New Jersey Devils2311543632
Montreal Canadiens2411333636
Florida Panthers2512443436
Detroit Red Wings2612343337
Washington Capitals2710543432
New York Islanders2811543229
Buffalo Sabres2911243141
Pittsburgh Penguins3012264040
Philadelphia Flyers3113372442
Columbus Blue Jackets329152230

Past Seasons

NHL

Browse 19 archived seasons of the NHL, from 2008 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2025
Founded:1917Preceded by:National Hockey Association

The NHL was established on November 26, 1917, in Montreal, succeeding the National Hockey Association (NHA) following a dispute with one of its member teams. The original league consisted of four teams: Montreal Canadiens, Montreal Wanderers, Ottawa Senators, and Toronto Blueshirts. From its inception, the league has undergone significant structural evolution, expanding from a regional Eastern Canadian competition to a continental powerhouse spanning 32 franchises across North America. The league introduced the Stanley Cup playoffs format, which became the sport's most prestigious championship. Major milestones include the "Original Six" era (1942-1967), the 1967 expansion that doubled the league's size, the 1979 merger with the World Hockey Association (WHA), and the 2021 addition of the Seattle Kraken as the 32nd franchise. The NHL has transformed from a regional attraction into a global entertainment brand, with modern broadcasting deals extending its reach to over 200 territories worldwide.

  1. 1917 — National Hockey League founded in Montreal with four charter teams
  2. 1942 — League contracts to six teams (Original Six era begins)
  3. 1967 — Historic expansion to 12 teams, doubling the league's size
  4. 1979 — NHL absorbs four teams from the rival World Hockey Association
  5. 1992 — Introduction of the modern points system (2 points for win, 1 for draw, later 3-1-0)
  6. 2004 — Season cancelled due to labour dispute; lockout marks first cancellation in professional sports history
  7. 2017 — Vegas Golden Knights join as 31st franchise; remarkable inaugural season reaches Stanley Cup Final
  8. 2021 — Seattle Kraken added as 32nd franchise, completing the modern NHL alignment

Competition Format

19 Mar 2025
Teams:32

The NHL operates as a single-tier professional league with no relegation, divided into two conferences (Eastern and Western) and four divisions. Each team plays 82 games in the regular season (41 home, 41 away) against all other teams in a balanced schedule format. The regular season determines playoff seeding, with the top eight teams from each conference qualifying for the Stanley Cup Playoffs. The playoff format consists of four rounds of best-of-seven series: division semifinals, division finals, conference finals, and the Stanley Cup Final. Teams earn three points for a regulation win, one point for an overtime/shootout loss, and zero points for a regulation loss. The tiebreaker system prioritizes head-to-head records before applying goal differential and goals scored metrics.

Records

19 Mar 2025
Most titles:Montreal Canadiens (24)All-time top scorer:Alex Ovechkin (921 goals)

The 1985 Edmonton Oilers vs. Chicago Blackhawks game produced the highest-scoring professional ice hockey match on record, with a combined 21 goals.

Analysis

19 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024-25 NHL season showcases a competitive landscape with Edmonton Oilers leading the Eastern Conference with an impressive 92 points from 68 games, posting a 43-19 record with a ++9 goal. The Buffalo Sabres follow closely with 90 points and a 42-20 mark, while the Tampa Bay Lightning occupy third place with 86 points from 66 games, maintaining a formidable +50 goal differential despite having played fewer matches. The title race remains tightly contested, with the top three teams separated by just six points, suggesting a competitive playoff battle ahead.

The Western Conference presents a different dynamic, with multiple teams jockeying for positioning. The season has witnessed strong performances from traditional powerhouses and surprising contenders alike, with playoff qualification still uncertain for several franchises. Teams fighting for the final playoff spots face elimination scenarios, making the closing weeks of the regular season particularly crucial. The competitive balance across the league demonstrates the NHL's modern parity, where depth and consistency matter as much as individual star power.

A standout performer this season has been the overall defensive improvement across the league, with teams demonstrating stronger goal prevention than in recent years. The 2024-25 campaign has averaged 6.19 goals per game through 1,101 matches, maintaining the high-scoring tradition the modern NHL is known for. Overtime/shootout contests occur in approximately 25.2% of games, providing additional drama and points to teams in tight races.

The relegation battle intensifies at the bottom of the standings, where teams like the Columbus Blue Jackets (64 points) and Toronto Maple Leafs (70 points) find themselves in precarious positions despite having played significant portions of the season. The Florida Panthers, defending Stanley Cup champions, struggle with a 33-31 record and 18 points, highlighting how quickly fortunes can shift in professional hockey. These teams face mounting pressure as the regular season approaches its conclusion, with playoff hopes hanging in the balance.

An unexpected storyline involves the resurgence of traditional Canadian franchises and the sustained competitiveness of American-based teams, challenging historical narratives about regional dominance. The season has also featured several notable individual performances, with elite scorers maintaining offensive consistency while younger players have emerged as significant contributors. The balance between veteran leadership and youthful talent continues to define the league's competitive structure.

League Format and Playoff Structure

The NHL operates under a unique format that distinguishes it from many global sports competitions. With 32 teams split evenly between Eastern and Western Conferences, the league employs a balanced schedule where each franchise plays every other team at least once, with more frequent matchups against divisional opponents. This structure ensures that team placement in the standings reflects overall performance rather than scheduling advantages.

The regular season's 82-game format provides substantial sample size for determining true competitive strength, with teams playing 41 home games and 41 away games. The three-point system (3 for a win, 1 for an overtime loss, 0 for a regulation loss) creates incentives for teams to pursue victories aggressively while rewarding competitive effort in tight contests. The tiebreaker system prioritizes head-to-head records before applying goal differential metrics, ensuring that direct competition between teams influences final standings.

The Stanley Cup Playoffs represent the pinnacle of professional hockey competition, featuring 16 teams from each conference competing in four consecutive rounds of best-of-seven series. This format demands excellence across extended periods, as teams must win four series to capture the championship. The best-of-seven format allows for dramatic comebacks and requires sustained performance rather than single-match upsets, preserving the integrity of the competition and ensuring that the strongest teams typically prevail.

Historical Evolution and Global Impact

The NHL's transformation from a regional Eastern Canadian league to a continental powerhouse represents one of sports' most significant expansion stories. The Original Six era (1942-1967) saw the league contract to six franchises—Montreal Canadiens, Toronto Maple Leafs, Detroit Red Wings, Boston Bruins, New York Rangers, and Chicago Blackhawks—creating the foundation for modern hockey culture. The 1967 expansion doubled the league's size and initiated westward growth that would eventually establish the NHL as a truly North American competition.

The 1979 merger with the World Hockey Association brought legitimacy to that rival league's franchises and established the NHL's dominance in professional hockey. The subsequent decades witnessed further expansion, including the historic 1991 addition of the San Jose Sharks (the first franchise in the American West), the 2000 addition of the Columbus Blue Jackets and Minnesota Wild, and the transformative 2017 expansion to Las Vegas, which produced one of sports' most remarkable inaugural seasons.

The modern NHL has achieved global recognition through strategic broadcasting partnerships, international player recruitment, and the sport's inherent appeal to North American audiences. The league attracts elite talent from across the world, with players from Russia, Scandinavia, Europe, and beyond competing at the highest level. This international composition has elevated the league's global profile and contributed to hockey's growth as a worldwide sport.

Records and Statistical Dominance

The NHL's record books are dominated by a select group of transcendent players whose achievements span decades. Wayne Gretzky, widely regarded as the greatest hockey player of all time, holds numerous records that many believe will never be broken. His 215-point season (1985-86) represents an unmatched level of offensive production, achieved through 52 goals and 163 assists. His single-season goal record of 92 goals (1981-82), achieved at age 21, remains one of sports' most remarkable achievements.

Alex Ovechkin has emerged as the modern era's most prolific goal scorer, recently surpassing Gretzky's career goal total of 894 with 921 goals and counting. Ovechkin's consistency and longevity have redefined expectations for individual achievement in the modern game, demonstrating that elite performance can be sustained across multiple decades. Phil Kessel holds the record for most consecutive games played with 1,064 consecutive contests, reflecting extraordinary durability and professional commitment.

The Montreal Canadiens' 24 Stanley Cup championships represent the most accomplished franchise in professional sports history. The team's dominance during the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s established a dynasty that influenced how professional hockey teams approach roster construction and organizational culture. No other franchise has approached this championship total, making the Canadiens' achievement historically unique.

Commercial Significance and Broadcasting

The NHL has secured significant broadcasting agreements that reflect the league's commercial value and global appeal. The current U.S. media rights deal, valued at approximately USD $4.5 billion over seven years (2024-2028) and distributed among ESPN/ABC and TNT Sports, represents the league's premium positioning in the American sports marketplace. The Canadian broadcasting agreement, recently renewed for 12 years at CAD $7.7 billion with Rogers Communications, demonstrates the sport's profound cultural importance in Canada.

These broadcasting arrangements extend the NHL's reach to over 200 territories worldwide, making it one of the most widely distributed professional sports properties globally. The league's games are accessible through traditional television, cable, streaming platforms, and digital services, ensuring multiple pathways for fan engagement. The combination of traditional media partnerships and emerging digital platforms positions the NHL for continued growth in audience reach and engagement.

The league's commercial ecosystem extends beyond broadcasting to include sponsorships, merchandise, arena revenue, and digital content. Premier brands compete for association with NHL franchises and the league itself, recognizing the value of connecting with passionate, affluent fan bases. The average NHL game attendance remains strong despite economic fluctuations, with teams regularly drawing crowds of 15,000-20,000 fans to regular season contests and substantially larger audiences for playoff games.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams are in the NHL?

The NHL currently features 32 teams divided between the Eastern Conference (16 teams) and Western Conference (16 teams), each split into two divisions of 8 teams.

Who has won the most Stanley Cups?

The Montreal Canadiens have won the Stanley Cup 24 times, more than any other franchise in NHL history, with their most recent championship in 1993.

What is the NHL playoff format?

Sixteen teams from each conference qualify for the Stanley Cup Playoffs, competing in four rounds of best-of-seven series to determine the champion.

How does the NHL regular season work?

Each team plays 82 games (41 home, 41 away) against all other teams. Teams earn 3 points for a win, 1 point for an overtime loss, and 0 for a regulation loss.

Who is the all-time leading goal scorer in the NHL?

Alex Ovechkin holds the record with 921 goals, surpassing Wayne Gretzky's previous record of 894 goals in recent years.

What is the highest points total in a single NHL season?

Wayne Gretzky holds the record with 215 points in the 1985-86 season, a mark that has never been approached in the modern era.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2025