Menu
USA

NCAA

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Standings

NCAA · 2026

Current NCAA 2026 standings with 265 teams. Miami leads the table with 6 points after 6 matches, followed by Wake Forest on 6 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Atlantic Coast
1Miami660084:291-207
2Wake Forest6600136:262-126
3SMU5500128:196-68
4Clemson4400129:134-5
5North Carolina4400115:141-26
6Louisville4400192:271-79
7Pittsburgh5500115:230-115
8California3300194:167+27
9Virginia Tech5500148:260-112
10Virginia4400138:210-72
11Georgia Tech2200163:160+3
12Duke440096:190-94
13Boston College3300138:122+16
14NC State3300166:198-32
15Florida State3300195:221-26
16Stanford3300256:128+128
17Syracuse2200154:190-36
American Athletic
1UTSA6600189:226-37
2North Texas4400175:253-78
3Memphis6600190:289-99
4Army4400120:209-89
5UAB4400172:163+9
6Florida Atlantic4400189:210-21
7Tulane3300130:123+7
8Charlotte1100284:134+150
9Temple2200196:180+16
10South Florida5500106:186-80
11Tulsa4400157:203-46
12East Carolina3300184:175+9
13Navy2200155:169-14
14Jerry Rice Team1100203:119+84
Big 12
1BYU660091:201-110
2Texas Tech6600106:227-121
3Utah660089:241-152
4Houston6600147:275-128
5Arizona5500114:214-100
6Baylor440088:180-92
7Oklahoma State4400142:223-81
8Cincinnati4400161:211-50
9UCF3300130:190-60
10Kansas State4400120:213-93
11Arizona State3300192:188+4
12Iowa State3300130:178-48
13TCU330073:144-71
14West Virginia4400238:263-25
15Colorado2200154:117+37
16Kansas2200144:192-48
Big Ten
1UCLA660097:213-116
2Ohio State660094:275-181
3Indiana660090:256-166
4USC6600176:255-79
5Iowa550087:186-99
6Northwestern5500102:201-99
7Minnesota4400131:173-42
8Oregon4400124:222-98
9Wisconsin4400100:165-65
10Nebraska5500108:249-141
11Purdue3300226:219+7
12Michigan440097:136-39
13Illinois3300167:191-24
14Rutgers2200191:187+4
15Washington4400159:195-36
16Penn State3300132:201-69
17Maryland2200233:198+35
18Michigan State2200178:149+29
Conference USA
1Liberty660098:221-123
2Jacksonville State5500159:191-32
3New Mexico State3300178:172+6
4Middle Tennessee4400193:163+30
5Western Kentucky3300214:149+65
6Delaware3300199:198+1
7Florida International3300114:141-27
8Missouri State2200244:171+73
9Kennesaw State1100175:140+35
10Sam Houston1100177:141+36
FBS Independents
1Notre Dame660094:288-194
2UConn3300151:214-63
Mid-American
1Ohio5500155:213-58
2Western Michigan5500118:175-57
3Eastern Michigan4400207:172+35
4Buffalo State4400179:150+29
5Bowling Green2200207:126+81
6Toledo5500165:254-89
7Miami (OH)4400179:188-9
8Kent State2200224:84+140
9Central Michigan3300179:116+63
10Ball State2200265:142+123
11UMass4400134:196-62
12Akron1100227:132+95
13Sacramento State1100229:105+124
Mountain West
1New Mexico550063:238-175
2North Dakota State660079:206-127
3Air Force5500118:185-67
4Wyoming4400146:128+18
5San José State4400152:150+2
6UNLV4400166:169-3
7Nevada2200141:156-15
8Northern Illinois0000214:85+129
9UTEP1100261:106+155
10Hawai'i1100175:110+65
Pacific-12
1Oregon State5500162:299-137
2Boise State5500134:210-76
3San Diego State3300233:163+70
4Texas State3300193:240-47
5Utah State2200141:87+54
6Fresno State4400146:193-47
7Colorado State2200259:214+45
8Washington State1100190:141+49
Southeastern Conference
1Georgia6600111:301-190
2Kentucky6600181:229-48
3Tennessee6600103:234-131
4Ole Miss5500143:225-82
5Alabama5500150:275-125
6Florida5500198:277-79
7LSU5500111:283-172
8Mississippi State4400171:195-24
9Missouri5500137:218-81
10Auburn4400131:161-30
11Oklahoma3300109:128-19
12Texas4400107:181-74
13Texas A&M4400120:206-86
14South Carolina3300153:226-73
15Arkansas3300187:147+40
16Vanderbilt3300208:165+43
Sun Belt
1James Madison7700146:331-185
2Appalachian State5500162:211-49
3Georgia Southern3300161:171-10
4Georgia State4400144:219-75
5Coastal Carolina2200181:183-2
6Marshall4400215:152+63
7Old Dominion2200188:124+64
1Louisiana Tech4400147:200-53
2Louisiana5500135:210-75
3South Alabama4400227:246-19
4Troy3300153:146+7
5Arkansas State3300186:192-6
6Southern Miss1100196:145+51
7UL Monroe0000247:120+127
Big Sky
1Northern Arizona6600241:253-12
2Weber State5500273:290-17
3Montana State6600130:278-148
4Montana5500224:302-78
5Cal Poly4400240:225+15
6Southern Utah3300234:226+8
7UC Davis4400242:223+19
8Idaho2200275:208+67
9Portland State2200308:166+142
10Northern Colorado3300204:189+15
11Idaho State4400158:229-71
12Eastern Washington2200305:216+89
13Utah Tech0000300:104+196
Big South
1Southeast Missouri State4400179:175+4
2UT Martin3300209:165+44
3Lindenwood2200181:116+65
4Western Illinois3300177:221-44
5Eastern Illinois2200233:124+109
6Gardner-Webb2200180:157+23
7Charleston Southern3300159:167-8
8Tennessee State2200231:133+98
Colonial Athletic Association
1Monmouth5500220:201+19
2Campbell6600193:228-35
3Bryant5500154:140+14
4UAlbany4400132:176-44
5Stony Brook4400226:236-10
6Sacred Heart3300170:141+29
7Elon4400156:187-31
8North Carolina A&T3300236:162+74
9Rhode Island4400166:175-9
10Maine1100202:101+101
11New Hampshire2200275:157+118
12Hampton1100241:123+118
13Towson0000278:180+98
UAC
1Abilene Christian4400202:175+27
2Tarleton State7700175:286-111
3Austin Peay6600147:278-131
4North Alabama4400158:170-12
5Eastern Kentucky2200217:130+87
6West Florida4400138:156-18
7West Georgia1100219:123+96
8Central Arkansas2200216:174+42
FCS Independents
1Merrimack2200213:119+94
2Chicago State1100266:186+80
Ivy League
1Harvard550070:136-66
2Princeton440051:115-64
3Cornell3300138:157-19
4Yale3300138:155-17
5Columbia4400141:136+5
6Dartmouth2200114:96+18
7Robert Morris220066:75-9
8Pennsylvania220089:88+1
Mid-Eastern Athletic
1Morgan State5500190:202-12
2South Carolina State5500134:305-171
3Delaware State4400177:164+13
4Norfolk State4400164:247-83
5Howard3300219:137+82
6North Carolina Central2200211:161+50
Northeast
1Long Island University3300215:117+98
2Central Connecticut3300225:199+26
3Duquesne2200176:101+75
4Stonehill2200161:118+43
5New Haven2200190:102+88
7Mercyhurst1100306:151+155
8Wagner1100258:84+174
Missouri Valley
1Youngstown State6600185:313-128
2North Dakota6600201:293-92
3South Dakota6600195:313-118
4South Dakota State5500117:255-138
5Northern Iowa3300176:154+22
6Illinois State5500120:264-144
7Southern Illinois3300220:183+37
8Indiana State2200261:194+67
9Murray State1100292:109+183
Patriot League
1Lehigh6600119:240-121
2Richmond5500189:154+35
3Colgate4400112:151-39
4Villanova3300209:176+33
5Georgetown2200155:114+41
6Holy Cross2200227:141+86
7Fordham2200251:126+125
8Lafayette2200190:135+55
9William & Mary3300260:142+118
10Bucknell1100175:72+103
Pioneer
1Marist4400137:182-45
2Presbyterian4400284:211+73
3Dayton5500108:187-79
4Butler5500151:233-82
5St. Thomas5500204:260-56
6San Diego3300261:200+61
7Valparaiso3300166:192-26
8Drake2200241:175+66
9Davidson3300300:191+109
10Morehead State1100315:186+129
11Stetson1100307:155+152
Southern
1East Tennessee State5500175:229-54
2Tennessee Tech6600159:238-79
3Mercer6600137:245-108
4Chattanooga440088:140-52
5Wofford5500177:208-31
6Western Carolina3300220:221-1
7Furman2200157:107+50
8Samford1100179:130+49
9The Citadel2200242:135+107
10VMI0000292:64+228
Southland
1Stephen F. Austin770091:286-195
2Lamar5500170:211-41
3Houston Christian4400178:221-43
4SE Louisiana4400198:199-1
5Incarnate Word3300220:246-26
6McNeese3300200:178+22
7East Texas A&M2200210:128+82
8UT Rio Grande Valley3300150:161-11
9Nicholls2200289:98+191
10Northwestern State0000327:133+194
Southwestern Athletic
1Jackson State6600152:264-112
2Alabama A&M6600160:321-161
3Bethune-Cookman4400204:199+5
4Alabama State4400125:180-55
5Mississippi Valley State3300273:142+131
6Florida A&M2200238:132+106
1Prairie View A&M3300246:198+48
2Grambling4400275:257+18
3Alcorn State4400296:335-39
4Arkansas-Pine Bluff3300188:197-9
5Southern3300243:162+81
6Texas Southern1100280:150+130

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 265 teams in the NCAA. James Madison leads with 7 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Miami166084291
Wake Forest2660136262
SMU3550128196
Clemson4440129134
North Carolina5440115141
Louisville6440192271
Pittsburgh7550115230
California8330194167
Virginia Tech9550148260
Virginia10440138210
Georgia Tech11220163160
Duke1244096190
Boston College13330138122
NC State14330166198
Florida State15330195221
Stanford16330256128
Syracuse17220154190
UTSA18660189226
North Texas19440175253
Memphis20660190289
Army21440120209
UAB22440172163
Florida Atlantic23440189210
Tulane24330130123
Charlotte25110284134
Temple26220196180
South Florida27550106186
Tulsa28440157203
East Carolina29330184175
Navy30220155169
Jerry Rice Team31110203119
BYU3266091201
Texas Tech33660106227
Utah3466089241
Houston35660147275
Arizona36550114214
Baylor3744088180
Oklahoma State38440142223
Cincinnati39440161211
UCF40330130190
Kansas State41440120213
Arizona State42330192188
Iowa State43330130178
TCU4433073144
West Virginia45440238263
Colorado46220154117
Kansas47220144192
UCLA4866097213
Ohio State4966094275
Indiana5066090256
USC51660176255
Iowa5255087186
Northwestern53550102201
Minnesota54440131173
Oregon55440124222
Wisconsin56440100165
Nebraska57550108249
Purdue58330226219
Michigan5944097136
Illinois60330167191
Rutgers61220191187
Washington62440159195
Penn State63330132201
Maryland64220233198
Michigan State65220178149
Liberty6666098221
Jacksonville State67550159191
New Mexico State68330178172
Middle Tennessee69440193163
Western Kentucky70330214149
Delaware71330199198
Florida International72330114141
Missouri State73220244171
Kennesaw State74110175140
Sam Houston75110177141
Notre Dame7666094288
UConn77330151214
Ohio78550155213
Western Michigan79550118175
Eastern Michigan80440207172
Buffalo State81440179150
Bowling Green82220207126
Toledo83550165254
Miami (OH)84440179188
Kent State8522022484
Central Michigan86330179116
Ball State87220265142
UMass88440134196
Akron89110227132
Sacramento State90110229105
New Mexico9155063238
North Dakota State9266079206
Air Force93550118185
Wyoming94440146128
San José State95440152150
UNLV96440166169
Nevada97220141156
Northern Illinois9800021485
UTEP99110261106
Hawai'i100110175110
Oregon State101550162299
Boise State102550134210
San Diego State103330233163
Texas State104330193240
Utah State10522014187
Fresno State106440146193
Colorado State107220259214
Washington State108110190141
Georgia109660111301
Kentucky110660181229
Tennessee111660103234
Ole Miss112550143225
Alabama113550150275
Florida114550198277
LSU115550111283
Mississippi State116440171195
Missouri117550137218
Auburn118440131161
Oklahoma119330109128
Texas120440107181
Texas A&M121440120206
South Carolina122330153226
Arkansas123330187147
Vanderbilt124330208165
James Madison125770146331
Appalachian State126550162211
Georgia Southern127330161171
Georgia State128440144219
Coastal Carolina129220181183
Marshall130440215152
Old Dominion131220188124
Louisiana Tech132440147200
Louisiana133550135210
South Alabama134440227246
Troy135330153146
Arkansas State136330186192
Southern Miss137110196145
UL Monroe138000247120
Northern Arizona139660241253
Weber State140550273290
Montana State141660130278
Montana142550224302
Cal Poly143440240225
Southern Utah144330234226
UC Davis145440242223
Idaho146220275208
Portland State147220308166
Northern Colorado148330204189
Idaho State149440158229
Eastern Washington150220305216
Utah Tech151000300104
Southeast Missouri State152440179175
UT Martin153330209165
Lindenwood154220181116
Western Illinois155330177221
Eastern Illinois156220233124
Gardner-Webb157220180157
Charleston Southern158330159167
Tennessee State159220231133
Monmouth160550220201
Campbell161660193228
Bryant162550154140
UAlbany163440132176
Stony Brook164440226236
Sacred Heart165330170141
Elon166440156187
North Carolina A&T167330236162
Rhode Island168440166175
Maine169110202101
New Hampshire170220275157
Hampton171110241123
Towson172000278180
Abilene Christian173440202175
Tarleton State174770175286
Austin Peay175660147278
North Alabama176440158170
Eastern Kentucky177220217130
West Florida178440138156
West Georgia179110219123
Central Arkansas180220216174
Merrimack181220213119
Chicago State182110266186
Harvard18355070136
Princeton18444051115
Cornell185330138157
Yale186330138155
Columbia187440141136
Dartmouth18822011496
Robert Morris1892206675
Pennsylvania1902208988
Morgan State191550190202
South Carolina State192550134305
Delaware State193440177164
Norfolk State194440164247
Howard195330219137
North Carolina Central196220211161
Long Island University197330215117
Central Connecticut198330225199
Duquesne199220176101
Stonehill200220161118
New Haven201220190102
Mercyhurst202110306151
Wagner20311025884
Youngstown State204660185313
North Dakota205660201293
South Dakota206660195313
South Dakota State207550117255
Northern Iowa208330176154
Illinois State209550120264
Southern Illinois210330220183
Indiana State211220261194
Murray State212110292109
Lehigh213660119240
Richmond214550189154
Colgate215440112151
Villanova216330209176
Georgetown217220155114
Holy Cross218220227141
Fordham219220251126
Lafayette220220190135
William & Mary221330260142
Bucknell22211017572
Marist223440137182
Presbyterian224440284211
Dayton225550108187
Butler226550151233
St. Thomas227550204260
San Diego228330261200
Valparaiso229330166192
Drake230220241175
Davidson231330300191
Morehead State232110315186
Stetson233110307155
East Tennessee State234550175229
Tennessee Tech235660159238
Mercer236660137245
Chattanooga23744088140
Wofford238550177208
Western Carolina239330220221
Furman240220157107
Samford241110179130
The Citadel242220242135
VMI24300029264
Stephen F. Austin24477091286
Lamar245550170211
Houston Christian246440178221
SE Louisiana247440198199
Incarnate Word248330220246
McNeese249330200178
East Texas A&M250220210128
UT Rio Grande Valley251330150161
Nicholls25222028998
Northwestern State253000327133
Jackson State254660152264
Alabama A&M255660160321
Bethune-Cookman256440204199
Alabama State257440125180
Mississippi Valley State258330273142
Florida A&M259220238132
Prairie View A&M260330246198
Grambling261440275257
Alcorn State262440296335
Arkansas-Pine Bluff263330188197
Southern264330243162
Texas Southern265110280150

Past Seasons

NCAA

Browse 5 archived seasons of the NCAA, from 2022 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2025
Founded:1978Preceded by:University Division football

NCAA Division I-A football, renamed Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) in 2006, emerged from the need to separate elite college football programs from lower divisions. The formation in 1978 created a distinct tier for major universities with substantial athletic budgets and national recruiting reach. The most significant structural evolution came with the creation of the Bowl Championship Series in 1998, which attempted to match the top two teams in a national championship game. This evolved into the College Football Playoff in 2014, introducing a four-team playoff format that expanded to 12 teams beginning in 2024. Conference realignments have dramatically reshaped the competitive landscape, most notably the recent moves by Texas and Oklahoma to the SEC, and the dissolution of the Pac-12, fundamentally altering the traditional power structure that had defined college football for decades.

  1. 1978 — NCAA Division I-A established as the top tier of college football
  2. 1998 — Bowl Championship Series (BCS) created to determine national champion
  3. 2006 — Division I-A officially renamed Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS)
  4. 2014 — College Football Playoff launches with four-team format
  5. 2024 — College Football Playoff expands to 12-team format

Competition Format

16 Mar 2025
Teams:134

FBS operates as a decentralized system with teams organized into 10 major conferences plus independent programs. Each team plays a 12-game regular season (plus one additional conference championship game for conference winners) from September through November. The 12-team College Football Playoff, introduced in 2024, features the six highest-ranked conference champions and six at-large selections competing in quarterfinal bowl games, with semifinals and a championship game determining the national champion. Conference championships serve as automatic qualifiers, ensuring competitive conference winners advance regardless of strength of schedule considerations.

Records

16 Mar 2025
Most titles:Yale University (18)All-time top scorer:Travis Grant, Kentucky (78 touchdowns, 1969–1971)

The 2024 College Football Playoff marked the first 12-team playoff format, expanding from the four-team model and increasing playoff opportunities for mid-major conference champions and at-large selections.

Analysis

16 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024 college football season culminated in a historic championship with Ohio State defeating Notre Dame 34–23 in the College Football Playoff championship game, capping off the inaugural 12-team playoff format. The Buckeyes, seeded sixth, executed a remarkable playoff run that demonstrated the expanded format's ability to elevate deserving teams. Ohio State finished the regular season with an 11-1 record and won the Big Ten Championship, accumulating 1,423 passing yards and 1,089 rushing yards through their playoff campaign. The expanded playoff format proved successful, with mid-major conference champions earning automatic berths alongside traditional powerhouses, creating compelling storylines throughout the tournament.

Oregon entered the season as the top seed with an undefeated regular season record but was upset by Ohio State in the Rose Bowl quarterfinal 41–21, despite the Ducks' dominant regular season performance. This result highlighted the unpredictability of playoff football, where momentum and matchups can overcome regular season dominance. Georgia, a perennial championship contender, finished with a 11-2 record after losing the SEC Championship game, earning an at-large bid but falling short of title aspirations. The regular season witnessed exceptional individual performances, with quarterback Drew Mestemaker of Miami leading all FBS passers with 4,379 yards, showcasing the offensive firepower present across the conference landscape.

The 2024 season demonstrated the strength and depth of FBS football, with multiple teams capable of competing at the highest level. Alabama, Texas, and LSU represented the SEC's continued dominance in the playoff, while programs like Penn State, Texas A&M, and Boise State proved competitive alternatives to traditional powerhouses. The expanded playoff format created opportunities for programs outside the traditional elite to prove themselves on the national stage, with Boise State and SMU earning playoff berths as non-Power Five conference champions, validating the selection committee's commitment to rewarding conference success.

Defensive excellence marked the 2024 season, with teams employing sophisticated schemes to counter the modern passing game. Ohio State's defensive performance in the playoffs, particularly against Wake Forest high-powered offense, exemplified the championship-level execution required to win in January. The Buckeyes' secondary, anchored by experienced cornerbacks, consistently disrupted Oregon's timing and forced critical incompletions in key moments. This season reinforced that championship teams must excel on both sides of the ball, with defensive consistency often determining playoff outcomes.

The 2024 season also saw unprecedented player movement through the transfer portal, with several key contributors changing schools before the season. Ohio State benefited from strategic additions through the portal, acquiring defensive talent that proved crucial during their playoff run. This trend continues to reshape roster construction in college football, allowing programs to address weaknesses quickly and compelling traditional recruiting to compete with the transfer market. The expanded playoff format, combined with the transfer portal's influence, has created a more dynamic and competitive landscape where program flexibility and adaptability determine success.

NCAA FBS Historical Context and Global Significance

NCAA Division I FBS football represents the highest level of amateur athletics in the United States, with a historical legacy spanning nearly five decades since its formal establishment in 1978. The sport's evolution reflects broader changes in American collegiate athletics, from the pre-television era through the modern digital age. The transition from the Bowl Championship Series to the College Football Playoff in 2014 marked a watershed moment, introducing a playoff format that the sport had resisted for decades despite growing calls for a definitive championship mechanism. The 2024 expansion to 12 teams further democratized the playoff structure, ensuring that dominant conference champions from mid-major conferences could no longer be excluded from title consideration.

The FBS encompasses tremendous geographic and cultural diversity, with programs spread across every region of the continental United States. Historic rivalries—Ohio State vs. Michigan, Alabama vs. Auburn, Texas vs. Oklahoma—carry weight extending far beyond sports, reflecting regional pride and institutional tradition. These rivalries have shaped the competitive fabric of college football for generations, with some dating back over a century. The recent conference realignment, particularly the SEC's expansion to include Texas and Oklahoma, and the subsequent dissolution of the Pac-12, represents the most significant structural change since the BCS era, fundamentally altering traditional competitive hierarchies.

Records and Statistical Dominance

Michigan holds the all-time wins record with 1,021 victories across its program history, followed by Ohio State with 990 wins and Alabama with 985 victories. These three programs exemplify sustained excellence, with each maintaining competitive football across multiple decades. Alabama, under head coach Nick Saban from 2007 to 2023, won seven national championships in 16 seasons, establishing modern dominance unmatched in college football history. The Crimson Tide's success demonstrated the impact of elite coaching, recruiting, and organizational consistency in building championship programs.

Individual statistical records reflect the evolution of college football's offensive philosophy. Case Keenum holds the all-time passing yards record with 19,217 yards, accumulated across his career at the University of Houston. Donnel Pumphrey of San Diego State holds the rushing yards record with 6,405 yards, while Travis Grant of Kentucky leads all scorers with 78 touchdowns. These records span different eras and reflect the varying offensive schemes and rule interpretations that have shaped college football across decades. The expansion of the regular season from 11 to 12 games in recent years has created opportunities for players to accumulate greater statistical totals, though individual brilliance remains the defining characteristic of record-setting performances.

Conference Structure and Competitive Balance

The current FBS landscape features 10 major conferences: the Southeastern Conference (SEC), Big Ten, Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC), Big 12, Pac-12, American Athletic Conference, Mid-American Conference, Sun Belt Conference, Conference USA, and the Group of Five. Additionally, several independent programs, most notably Notre Dame, compete outside the conference structure. The SEC has established itself as the dominant conference, producing multiple national champions and consistently placing the highest number of teams in the College Football Playoff. The Big Ten, historically a powerhouse, experienced a resurgence following the addition of Oregon and Washington, strengthening its competitive profile on the national stage.

Mid-major conferences have increasingly challenged the traditional power structure, with Boise State establishing itself as a consistent contender and earning playoff berths based on conference championship success. The American Athletic Conference has produced multiple bowl-eligible teams and proven competitive matchups against Power Five opponents. This competitive expansion reflects improved coaching, recruiting, and resource allocation among non-traditional powerhouses, suggesting that sustained organizational excellence can overcome historical disadvantages in recruiting and facilities investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the FBS?

Over 130 teams compete in NCAA Division I FBS across 10 major conferences and independent programs, making it the largest collegiate football competition in the world.

What is the College Football Playoff?

The College Football Playoff is a 12-team tournament introduced in 2024 that determines the national champion, featuring the six highest-ranked conference champions and six at-large selections competing in quarterfinal bowl games.

How does the FBS regular season work?

Each FBS team plays a 12-game regular season from September through November, followed by conference championship games for conference winners, with the top 12 teams advancing to the playoff.

Which team has won the most college football national championships?

Yale University holds the record with 18 NCAA-recognized national championships, though most were won in the early era of college football before the modern playoff system.

What are the major conferences in FBS?

The 10 major FBS conferences are: SEC, Big Ten, ACC, Big 12, Pac-12, American Athletic Conference, Mid-American Conference, Sun Belt Conference, MAC, and Conference USA, plus independent programs like Notre Dame.

How is the national champion determined?

The national champion is determined through the College Football Playoff, where 12 teams (six conference champions and six at-large selections) compete in quarterfinal bowl games, with winners advancing to semifinals and the championship game.

API data: 24 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2025