Menu

Rugby — Betting Analysis

League-level statistics derived from current-season match data. Use this to compare home/away win rates, average scoring levels, and overtime frequency across competitions.

Result distribution

HomeDrawAway
Seven's World Series Women - Canada — standings, results, stats4Seven's World Series Women - Canada
71.2%0.8%28.1%
Seven's World Series Women - Dubai — standings, results, stats5Seven's World Series Women - Dubai
70.3%0.7%29.0%
World Championship U20 — standings, results, stats6World Championship U20
70.0%0.4%29.6%
Seven's World Series Women - France — standings, results, stats7Seven's World Series Women - France
69.3%0.5%30.2%
Seven's World Series Women - Australia — standings, results, stats8Seven's World Series Women - Australia
69.3%0.4%30.3%
Seven's World Series - Dubai — standings, results, stats10Seven's World Series - Dubai
68.1%1.3%30.7%
Seven's World Series - Australia — standings, results, stats11Seven's World Series - Australia
67.3%1.4%31.3%
Seven's World Series - Hong Kong — standings, results, stats12Seven's World Series - Hong Kong
67.1%1.2%31.7%
Seven's World Series - Canada — standings, results, stats13Seven's World Series - Canada
67.0%2.2%30.9%
Seven's World Series - England — standings, results, stats14Seven's World Series - England
66.5%1.4%32.1%
Seven's World Series - South Africa — standings, results, stats15Seven's World Series - South Africa
65.1%1.2%33.7%
Seven's World Series - France — standings, results, stats16Seven's World Series - France
64.9%2.0%33.1%
European Rugby Champions Cup — standings, results, stats17European Rugby Champions Cup
64.8%2.0%33.2%
United Rugby Championship — standings, results, stats18United Rugby Championship
63.8%2.6%33.5%
Premiership Rugby — standings, results, stats19Premiership Rugby
62.8%2.7%34.6%
Seven's World Series - New Zealand — standings, results, stats20Seven's World Series - New Zealand
62.8%2.6%34.7%
Seven's World Series - USA — standings, results, stats21Seven's World Series - USA
62.4%1.6%36.0%
Challenge Cup — standings, results, stats22Challenge Cup
62.2%1.7%36.1%
Seven's World Series - Singapore — standings, results, stats23Seven's World Series - Singapore
61.1%0.9%38.0%
Bunnings NPC — standings, results, stats26Bunnings NPC
60.9%0.2%38.8%
British and Irish Cup — standings, results, stats27British and Irish Cup
60.4%0.8%38.8%
Division de Honor — standings, results, stats28Division de Honor
60.3%2.1%37.6%
Premiership Rugby Cup — standings, results, stats31Premiership Rugby Cup
59.7%1.3%38.9%
Rugby Europe Championship — standings, results, stats33Rugby Europe Championship
59.0%2.2%38.9%
Mitre 10 Cup — standings, results, stats34Mitre 10 Cup
58.7%1.5%39.8%
All Ireland League — standings, results, stats35All Ireland League
58.3%1.9%39.8%
Principality Premiership — standings, results, stats36Principality Premiership
58.2%1.9%39.9%
Tennent's Premiership — standings, results, stats39Tennent's Premiership
58.1%2.1%39.8%
Greene King IPA Championship — standings, results, stats42Greene King IPA Championship
56.9%2.2%40.9%
Heartland Championships — standings, results, stats43Heartland Championships
56.9%1.6%41.5%
Major League Rugby — standings, results, stats45Major League Rugby
56.3%1.4%42.3%
Shute Shield — standings, results, stats46Shute Shield
55.8%1.6%42.6%
Super Liga Americana — standings, results, stats49Super Liga Americana
55.2%1.5%43.3%
1. Bundesliga — standings, results, stats501. Bundesliga
54.9%1.6%43.4%
International Friendly — standings, results, stats52International Friendly
54.6%1.4%44.0%
BT Premiership — standings, results, stats53BT Premiership
54.3%1.8%43.9%
Premier League — standings, results, stats55Premier League
54.0%1.6%44.4%
SuperSport Rugby Challenge — standings, results, stats58SuperSport Rugby Challenge
52.3%1.6%46.1%
Premier 15s Women — standings, results, stats59Premier 15s Women
52.1%2.2%45.7%

Avg points per game

Detailed table

LeagueCountryHomeDrawAwayAvg PointsGames
1World CupWorld75.6%2.0%22.4%50.37201
2Pro D2France74.0%2.9%23.2%45.572997
3Top 14France72.0%3.3%24.8%46.193029
4Seven's World Series Women - CanadaWorld71.2%0.8%28.1%36.86260
5Seven's World Series Women - DubaiWorld70.3%0.7%29.0%35.96269
6World Championship U20World70.0%0.4%29.6%54.09250
7Seven's World Series Women - FranceWorld69.3%0.5%30.2%36.06202
8Seven's World Series Women - AustraliaWorld69.3%0.4%30.3%34.90244
9NationaleFrance68.9%2.9%28.2%42.97933
10Seven's World Series - DubaiWorld68.1%1.3%30.7%36.82548
11Seven's World Series - AustraliaWorld67.3%1.4%31.3%35.77511
12Seven's World Series - Hong KongWorld67.1%1.2%31.7%34.99508
13Seven's World Series - CanadaWorld67.0%2.2%30.9%37.47418
14Seven's World Series - EnglandWorld66.5%1.4%32.1%39.07427
15Seven's World Series - South AfricaWorld65.1%1.2%33.7%37.96507
16Seven's World Series - FranceWorld64.9%2.0%33.1%37.42296
17European Rugby Champions CupEurope64.8%2.0%33.2%46.441165
18United Rugby ChampionshipWorld63.8%2.6%33.5%44.102315
19Premiership RugbyEngland62.8%2.7%34.6%46.962107
20Seven's World Series - New ZealandWorld62.8%2.6%34.7%35.45430
21Seven's World Series - USAWorld62.4%1.6%36.0%34.95564
22Challenge CupEurope62.2%1.7%36.1%50.54889
23Seven's World Series - SingaporeWorld61.1%0.9%38.0%36.83342
24Super RugbyWorld61.1%1.3%37.7%51.311814
25Top12Italy61.0%3.1%35.9%41.06654
26Bunnings NPCNew Zealand60.9%0.2%38.8%56.77430
27British and Irish CupEurope60.4%0.8%38.8%49.15356
28Division de HonorSpain60.3%2.1%37.6%52.401048
291. LigaCzech Republic60.3%0.4%39.3%55.68239
30ExtraligaCzech Republic59.8%1.1%39.1%49.99271
31Premiership Rugby CupEngland59.7%1.3%38.9%58.82226
32Six NationsEurope59.6%2.4%38.0%44.15255
33Rugby Europe ChampionshipEurope59.0%2.2%38.9%49.68229
34Mitre 10 CupNew Zealand58.7%1.5%39.8%53.33673
35All Ireland LeagueIreland58.3%1.9%39.8%44.23211
36Principality PremiershipWales58.2%1.9%39.9%47.011056
37EccellenzaItaly58.2%2.4%39.4%45.35493
38PremiershipWales58.2%1.4%40.5%50.10808
39Tennent's PremiershipScotland58.1%2.1%39.8%51.94724
40Currie CupSouth Africa57.7%2.1%40.2%58.11769
41EkstraligaPoland57.4%1.5%41.0%59.14517
42Greene King IPA ChampionshipEngland56.9%2.2%40.9%52.761519
43Heartland ChampionshipsNew Zealand56.9%1.6%41.5%53.54429
44NRCAustralia56.7%2.9%40.5%66.86210
45Major League RugbyUSA56.3%1.4%42.3%52.87664
46Shute ShieldAustralia55.8%1.6%42.6%57.571418
47Top10Italy55.7%3.1%41.3%49.57555
48SuperLigaRomania55.2%2.4%42.5%57.04551
49Super Liga AmericanaSouth Africa55.2%1.5%43.3%54.10261
501. BundesligaGermany54.9%1.6%43.4%57.98990
51Top 12Argentina54.7%2.2%43.1%53.93845
52International FriendlyWorld54.6%1.4%44.0%51.03795
53BT PremiershipScotland54.3%1.8%43.9%48.88280
54Didi 10Georgia54.2%3.0%42.7%43.271184
55Premier LeagueRussia54.0%1.6%44.4%51.19446
56EreklasseNetherlands54.0%1.8%44.2%51.611210
57CN HonraPortugal53.7%1.9%44.4%51.19843
58SuperSport Rugby ChallengeSouth Africa52.3%1.6%46.1%66.06193
59Premier 15s WomenEngland52.1%2.2%45.7%54.93499
60Top LeagueJapan51.0%1.8%47.2%56.441007
⚠

This page shows historical statistics — not betting recommendations. The data describes long-term patterns, not the outcome of individual matches.

About these statistics

Metrics are computed from current-season matches. Home/away win rates show which leagues have a strong home advantage. Average score reflects the offensive intensity of the league in points.