Menu
Turkey

1. Ligi Women

Standings

1. Ligi Women · 2026

Current 1. Ligi Women 2026 standings with 27 teams. Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W leads the table with 14 points after 5 matches, followed by Karsiyaka W on 13 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Group A
1Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W55015:4+11
2Karsiyaka W54114:4+10
3Yesilyurt W54114:5+9
4Denizli W54114:5+9
5Bahcelievler W54112:3+9
6IBB Spor Kulubu W54113:6+7
7Akhisar Belediyespor W53210:9+1
8Eczacibasi 2 W5329:90
9Bodrum Dogus W5238:9-1
10Bergama BSK W5144:13-9
11Vakifbank 2 W5143:12-9
12Izmir DSI W5054:15-11
13Fenerbahce 2 W5053:15-12
14Altinordu W5051:15-14
Group B
1Gaziantep Merinos W55015:1+14
2Ankara PTT W44012:1+11
3Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W54113:8+5
4Muratpasa W53210:6+4
5Ankara Karayollari W43110:6+4
607 Mega Spor W5329:10-1
7Kolejliler W42210:8+2
8Manavgat W5239:10-1
9Sakarya W4226:60
10Nilufer Bld. 2 W5146:13-7
11Ankara BBSK W5145:13-8
12Zeren Spor 2 W4042:12-10
13Ilbank 2 W5052:15-13

Results

1. Ligi Women · 50
Results20/10/2026–24/10/2026
Sat 24/1014–25 · 19–25 · 25–22 · 18–25
Match Details
Sat 24/1025–22 · 25–23 · 25–16
Match Details
Sat 24/1012–25 · 14–25 · 18–25
Match Details
Sat 24/1019–25 · 25–17 · 19–25 · 20–25
Match Details
Sat 24/1025–20 · 25–20 · 25–17
Match Details
Sat 24/1025–13 · 25–12 · 26–24
Match Details
Sat 24/1025–17 · 25–23 · 22–25 · 25–15
Match Details
Sat 24/1014–25 · 17–25 · 22–25
Match Details
Sat 24/1028–30 · 25–14 · 25–23 · 25–19
Match Details
Sat 24/1025–20 · 25–22 · 25–14
Match Details
Sat 24/1023–25 · 16–25 · 25–17 · 25–14 · 12–15
Match Details
Sat 24/1024–26 · 16–25 · 26–28
Match Details
Sat 24/1016–25 · 27–29 · 27–25 · 16–25
Match Details
Tue 20/1010–25 · 22–25 · 20–25
Match Details
Tue 20/1020–25 · 16–25 · 17–25
Match Details
Tue 20/1025–23 · 25–21 · 25–27 · 21–25 · 8–15
Match Details
Tue 20/1025–14 · 25–20 · 25–20
Match Details
Tue 20/1025–22 · 18–25 · 25–17 · 18–25 · 15–11
Match Details
Tue 20/1022–25 · 20–25 · 19–25
Match Details
Tue 20/1025–19 · 25–11 · 25–21
Match Details
Tue 20/1017–25 · 23–25 · 16–25
Match Details
Tue 20/1025–12 · 25–13 · 25–16
Match Details
Tue 20/1022–25 · 26–24 · 24–26 · 26–24 · 15–1
Match Details
Tue 20/1023–25 · 19–25 · 25–19 · 25–15 · 15–12
Match Details
Tue 20/1025–14 · 25–10 · 25–13
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Fenerbahce 2 W
Vakifbank 2 W
Manavgat W
Nilufer Bld. 2 W
Sigorta Shop W
Muratpasa W
Ilbank 2 W
Zeren Spor 2 W
IBB Spor Kulubu W
Denizli W
Gaziantep Merinos W
Kolejliler W
Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W
Ankara PTT W
Bodrum Dogus W
Eczacibasi 2 W
Karsiyaka W
Bergama BSK W
Bahcelievler W
Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W
Ankara BBSK W
Sakarya W
Altinordu W
Izmir DSI W
07 Mega Spor W
Ankara Karayollari W
Yesilyurt W
Akhisar Belediyespor W
Muratpasa W
Ankara BBSK W
Manavgat W
Sigorta Shop W
Ankara PTT W
07 Mega Spor W
Ankara Karayollari W
Gaziantep Merinos W
IBB Spor Kulubu W
Bahcelievler W
Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W
Karsiyaka W
Bergama BSK W
Altinordu W
Vakifbank 2 W
Yesilyurt W
Denizli W
Eczacibasi 2 W
Nilufer Bld. 2 W
Kolejliler W
Sakarya W
Ilbank 2 W
Zeren Spor 2 W
Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W
Akhisar Belediyespor W
Bodrum Dogus W
Izmir DSI W
Fenerbahce 2 W
Fenerbahce 2 W
Bergama BSK W
Eczacibasi 2 W
Akhisar Belediyespor W
Ilbank 2 W
Muratpasa W
Sigorta Shop W
Nilufer Bld. 2 W
Ankara BBSK W
Manavgat W
Gaziantep Merinos W
Ankara PTT W
Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W
Sakarya W
Altinordu W
Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W
Bahcelievler W
Denizli W
Bodrum Dogus W
Vakifbank 2 W
Karsiyaka W
IBB Spor Kulubu W
Kolejliler W
Ankara Karayollari W
07 Mega Spor W
Zeren Spor 2 W
Yesilyurt W
Izmir DSI W
Manavgat W
Ilbank 2 W
Muratpasa W
Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W
Sigorta Shop W
Ankara BBSK W
Zeren Spor 2 W
Gaziantep Merinos W
IBB Spor Kulubu W
Altinordu W
Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W
Fenerbahce 2 W
Bergama BSK W
Yesilyurt W
Vakifbank 2 W
Eczacibasi 2 W
Denizli W
Akhisar Belediyespor W
Ankara PTT W
Kolejliler W
Bahcelievler W
Karsiyaka W
Nilufer Bld. 2 W
Ankara Karayollari W
Sakarya W
07 Mega Spor W
Izmir DSI W
Bodrum Dogus W
Fenerbahce 2 W
IBB Spor Kulubu W
Ankara BBSK W
Nilufer Bld. 2 W
Ankara Karayollari W
Ankara PTT W
Eczacibasi 2 W
Izmir DSI W
Gaziantep Merinos W
Sakarya W
Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W
Manavgat W
Altinordu W
Bahcelievler W
Bodrum Dogus W
Bergama BSK W
Ilbank 2 W
Sigorta Shop W
Karsiyaka W
Denizli W
Kolejliler W
Zeren Spor 2 W
Yesilyurt W
Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W
07 Mega Spor W
Muratpasa W
Akhisar Belediyespor W
Vakifbank 2 W
Manavgat W
07 Mega Spor W
Muratpasa W
Gaziantep Merinos W
Sigorta Shop W
Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W
IBB Spor Kulubu W
Yesilyurt W
Denizli W
Vakifbank 2 W
Zeren Spor 2 W
Ankara Karayollari W
Nilufer Bld. 2 W
Ankara PTT W
Karsiyaka W
Altinordu W
Bahcelievler W
Fenerbahce 2 W
Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W
Bodrum Dogus W
Bergama BSK W
Eczacibasi 2 W
Ankara BBSK W
Ilbank 2 W
Izmir DSI W
Akhisar Belediyespor W
Sakarya W
Kolejliler W
Ankara Karayollari W
Sakarya W
Eczacibasi 2 W
Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W
Fenerbahce 2 W
Karsiyaka W
Gaziantep Merinos W
Manavgat W
Ilbank 2 W
Nilufer Bld. 2 W
Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W
Ankara BBSK W
Vakifbank 2 W
Izmir DSI W
Altinordu W
Denizli W
Bodrum Dogus W
IBB Spor Kulubu W
Kolejliler W
Muratpasa W
07 Mega Spor W
Sigorta Shop W
Yesilyurt W
Bahcelievler W
Akhisar Belediyespor W
Bergama BSK W
Ankara PTT W
Zeren Spor 2 W
Ilbank 2 W
Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W
Manavgat W
Kolejliler W

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 27 teams in the 1. Ligi Women. Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W leads with 5 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Aydin B.Sehir Bld. W1550154
Karsiyaka W2541144
Yesilyurt W3541145
Denizli W4541145
Bahcelievler W5541123
IBB Spor Kulubu W6541136
Akhisar Belediyespor W7532109
Eczacibasi 2 W853299
Bodrum Dogus W952389
Bergama BSK W10514413
Vakifbank 2 W11514312
Izmir DSI W12505415
Fenerbahce 2 W13505315
Altinordu W14505115
Gaziantep Merinos W15550151
Ankara PTT W16440121
Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W17541138
Muratpasa W18532106
Ankara Karayollari W19431106
07 Mega Spor W20532910
Kolejliler W21422108
Manavgat W22523910
Sakarya W2342266
Nilufer Bld. 2 W24514613
Ankara BBSK W25514513
Zeren Spor 2 W26404212
Ilbank 2 W27505215

Past Seasons

1. Ligi Women

Browse 7 archived seasons of the 1. Ligi Women, from 2020 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Jan 2025
Founded:1990

The 1. Ligi Women emerged from Turkey's structured volleyball development system established by the Turkish Volleyball Federation (TVF), which was founded in 1958 to formalize the sport nationally. As the Sultanlar Ligi (top division) professionalized in 1984–85, the need for a secondary competitive tier became apparent to accommodate expanding participation and provide a clear promotion pathway. The 1. Ligi Women was formally established in the early 1990s to serve this purpose, creating a two-tier system that has since expanded to accommodate Turkey's growing volleyball infrastructure. Over the decades, the league has evolved from a regional competition into a nationally significant second division, with teams from across Turkey competing for promotion. The league has undergone structural changes, including fluctuations in team numbers as the Turkish volleyball landscape has developed, and now consistently features 24–26 teams depending on the season. The introduction of playoff formats and standardized promotion criteria in the 2000s further professionalized the competition, making it an essential proving ground for future Sultanlar Ligi stars.

  1. 1990 — 1. Ligi Women established as second tier of Turkish women's volleyball
  2. 2000s — Playoff system introduced to determine promotion to Sultanlar Ligi
  3. 2010 — League expanded to 20+ teams reflecting nationwide participation growth
  4. 2019–20 — COVID-19 pandemic led to TVF promotion of four teams from 1. Ligi to bolster top division
  5. 2023–24 — Aras Kargo and Bahçelievler Belediyespor earned promotion to Sultanlar Ligi
  6. 2024–25 — League continues as springboard for emerging clubs and players to reach elite status

Competition Format

16 Jan 2025
Teams:26

The 1. Ligi Women operates as a single-division competition featuring 26 teams in the 2024–25 season. Teams compete in a round-robin format, with each club playing every opponent twice—once at home and once away—for a total of 50 matches per team across the regular season. Matches are decided using the rally-point scoring system, with 3 points awarded for a win and 0 for a loss (sets do not carry individual point values in the final standings). At the conclusion of the regular season, a promotion playoff determines which teams advance to the Sultanlar Ligi. Typically, the top teams compete in a bracketed playoff structure to establish final rankings and promotion berths. The exact number of promoted teams varies annually based on Sultanlar Ligi requirements and Turkish Volleyball Federation decisions, but traditionally 2–4 teams earn promotion. Teams in the lower half of the standings compete in separate playoff brackets to establish final positions, ensuring competitive balance across the entire division.

Analysis

16 Jan 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024–25 season of the 1. Ligi Women showcases competitive depth across 26 teams, with Sakarya W establishing themselves as the dominant force. Leading with 21 wins from 24 matches and an impressive 88% win rate, Sakarya has accumulated 42 points and conceded just 25 sets against 67 scored, demonstrating superior control across the season. Their +42 set difference is the largest in the league, reflecting consistent dominance in both attack and defence. Close behind, Afyon Bld. Yuntas W has secured 40 points from 20 wins in 24 matches, with a +44 set difference—the league's best—indicating exceptional point-scoring efficiency despite one fewer victory than Sakarya. This narrow gap at the summit suggests a tightly contested promotion race, with both clubs well-positioned to secure top-tier status.

The promotion battle extends beyond the top two. Manisa BB W presents the most impressive record despite playing only 20 matches: 19 wins with a 95% win rate and 38 points, showcasing extraordinary consistency. Their +41 set difference ranks second-best in the league, and if they maintain this trajectory across a full schedule, they could challenge the leaders. Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W, Kolejliler W, and Ankara PTT W all sit at 34 points with 17 wins from 24 matches (71% win rate), creating a three-way tie for fourth place. This clustering of teams around the 34-point mark indicates a competitive mid-tier where promotion berths remain contested until the season's conclusion. The playoff structure will likely determine which of these clubs secure the additional promotion spots beyond the top two.

The relegation battle at the bottom reveals a stark separation between contenders and strugglers. Altinordu W occupies the basement with just 4 points from 21 matches (10% win rate), having won only 2 games and conceded 46 more sets than scored. Fenerbahce 2 W, Vakifbank 2 W, Eregli Bld. W, and Diyarbakir W all cluster around 6–8 points, representing reserve teams of major Sultanlar Ligi clubs and struggling independent sides. While no relegation exists in the 1. Ligi Women, these teams face potential exclusion from future seasons if they fail to meet participation standards or if the Turkish Volleyball Federation restructures the league. The bottom tier's weakness contrasts sharply with the competitive intensity at the top, suggesting a two-tier structure within the division itself.

Manisa BB W emerges as the season's standout performer relative to matches played. Their 95% win rate is the league's highest, and they have established a 19-1 record that projects to approximately 47–48 points if extrapolated across a full 50-match season—a pace that would likely secure promotion. However, their limited match schedule (20 of a potential 50) introduces uncertainty; whether injuries, fixture congestion, or scheduling variations caused this remains unclear, but their efficiency when competing is undeniable. Karsiyaka W also deserves recognition, with 16 wins from 20 matches (80% win rate) and 32 points, maintaining a +32 set difference that ranks among the league's best. These clubs represent the quality depth that characterises the 1. Ligi Women as a legitimate second tier.

An unexpected storyline has emerged around the reserve teams of Sultanlar Ligi powerhouses. Fenerbahce 2 W, Vakifbank 2 W, and Eczacibasi 2 W all field secondary squads in the 1. Ligi Women, ostensibly to develop youth talent and provide match experience. However, their poor performances—Fenerbahce 2 W with 6 points, Vakifbank 2 W with 8 points, and Eczacibasi 2 W with 22 points—raise questions about the reserve team model's effectiveness. While Eczacibasi 2 W maintains respectability with 11 wins from 20 matches, the other two reserve squads rank among the league's weakest, suggesting that fielding secondary teams may not serve the intended developmental purpose or that these clubs prioritise their main rosters at the expense of meaningful reserve competition. This dynamic adds a layer of complexity to the 1. Ligi Women's ecosystem and its relationship with the elite Sultanlar Ligi.

League Structure and Competitive Landscape

The 1. Ligi Women operates within Turkey's two-tier professional women's volleyball system, serving as the essential development and promotion pathway beneath the elite Sultanlar Ligi. With 26 teams spanning the nation—from Istanbul's urban centres to smaller provincial cities like Manavgat, Muratpasa, and Yesilyurt—the league represents a geographically diverse competitive ecosystem. The league's scale reflects Turkey's commitment to women's volleyball as a mainstream sport, with sufficient depth to support a second tier of professional competition. Unlike many European nations where second-tier volleyball operates on a semi-professional or amateur basis, Turkey's 1. Ligi Women maintains professional standards, including structured schedules, official match records, and formal promotion pathways. This professionalization underscores the sport's elevated status within Turkish society and the Turkish Volleyball Federation's investment in comprehensive competitive infrastructure.

The playoff system determining promotion introduces strategic complexity absent from simple round-robin standings. Teams finishing 1st through 8th enter promotion-focused playoffs, competing in bracketed formats where seeding and match-ups are crucial. The exact number of promoted teams fluctuates—typically 2–4 clubs earn elevation to the Sultanlar Ligi annually—but this variability reflects the TVF's flexibility in managing top-division expansion or contraction based on financial viability and competitive readiness. The 2023–24 season's promotion of Aras Kargo and Bahçelievler Belediyespor exemplifies this pathway: both clubs finished as top performers in their playoff bracket and secured spots in the 2024–25 Sultanlar Ligi, validating their competitive credentials. This system ensures that only the strongest challengers ascend, maintaining quality standards in the top division while providing clear incentives for 1. Ligi Women clubs to compete intensely.

Standout Teams and Individual Performances

Sakarya W and Afyon Bld. Yuntas W have established themselves as the season's elite clubs, with their combined dominance suggesting they will occupy the top promotion spots. Sakarya's 88% win rate and Afyon's superior set difference (+44) indicate different strengths: Sakarya achieves consistency through reliable match-winning, while Afyon maximizes point efficiency when they do win. Manisa BB W's 95% win rate, though achieved across fewer matches, suggests they possess the highest individual-match quality in the league, raising questions about whether their limited schedule reflects injury concerns or logistical factors. If Manisa completes a full season at their current pace, they could surpass both Sakarya and Afyon in total points.

The mid-tier cluster of Kuzey Boru Genclik 2 W, Kolejliler W, and Ankara PTT W—all tied at 34 points—represents the league's competitive heart. These three clubs have won 17 of 24 matches (71% win rate) and maintain set differences between +27 and +29, indicating balanced offensive and defensive capabilities. Their playoff positioning will determine whether one, two, or none secure promotion, making their remaining fixtures critical. Karsiyaka W (32 points, 80% win rate) and Gaziantep Merinos W (32 points, 67% win rate) occupy the fringe of the promotion zone, with Karsiyaka's superior efficiency suggesting they have the better chance of advancement.

Historical Context and League Evolution

The 1. Ligi Women's establishment in the early 1990s responded to the Sultanlar Ligi's professionalization and the growing demand for competitive volleyball across Turkey. From its inception as a regional or limited-team competition, the league has expanded to accommodate 24–26 teams, reflecting nationwide participation growth and the Turkish Volleyball Federation's commitment to developing talent at all levels. The introduction of formal playoff systems in the 2000s modernised the promotion process, moving away from simple standings-based criteria to competitive bracket-style determination. This evolution mirrors broader trends in European volleyball, where second tiers have professionalised to enhance competitive quality and provide clearer pathways for ambitious clubs.

The 2019–20 pandemic season exemplified the league's strategic importance: when the TVF promoted four teams from the 1. Ligi Women to bolster the Sultanlar Ligi, it demonstrated that the federation views the second tier as a reservoir of capable clubs ready to step up when circumstances demand. This flexibility, combined with the league's consistent production of promotion-worthy teams, has established the 1. Ligi Women as one of Europe's most functional second-tier volleyball competitions. The presence of reserve teams from Sultanlar Ligi powerhouses adds an additional dimension, though their poor performances raise questions about whether this model effectively develops talent or simply occupies league slots that could be allocated to independent clubs with greater competitive ambition.

Turkish Volleyball Federation Governance and Future Direction

The Turkish Volleyball Federation's landmark 2023 three-year sponsorship agreement with Vodafone—described as the largest ever women's volleyball partnership in Turkish history—signals the federation's commitment to elevating the sport across all tiers, including the 1. Ligi Women. While the Sultanlar Ligi has traditionally received the majority of broadcast attention and sponsorship resources, the TVF's integrated approach to women's volleyball development suggests that second-tier visibility and investment will likely increase. This could manifest in enhanced broadcast coverage of 1. Ligi Women matches, improved facility standards, and greater commercial support for clubs competing in the division. The league's role as a talent pipeline for the Sultanlar Ligi and, by extension, for Turkey's national team—which has achieved gold at the 2023 European Championship and silver at the 2025 World Championship—underscores its strategic significance within the broader Turkish volleyball ecosystem.

Looking forward, the 1. Ligi Women faces both opportunities and challenges. The league's expansion to 26 teams reflects ambition but also raises questions about competitive balance, as evidenced by the large gap between top contenders and basement-dwelling clubs. The integration of reserve teams from elite clubs introduces complexity around development philosophy and competitive fairness. Nevertheless, the league's consistent production of promotion-ready clubs, the quality of play demonstrated by leading teams like Sakarya and Afyon, and the Turkish Volleyball Federation's structural investment all suggest that the 1. Ligi Women will continue to serve as one of Europe's most important second-tier women's volleyball competitions, developing players and clubs destined for elite status and contributing to Turkey's position as a global women's volleyball powerhouse.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the 1. Ligi Women?

The 1. Ligi Women features 26 teams in the 2024–25 season, making it a large, nationally representative second tier of Turkish women's volleyball.

What is the promotion system from 1. Ligi Women to Sultanlar Ligi?

Teams compete in promotion playoffs at the end of the regular season. Typically, 2–4 teams earn promotion to the Sultanlar Ligi based on playoff performance and Turkish Volleyball Federation decisions, though the exact number varies annually.

How many matches does each team play in 1. Ligi Women?

Each team plays 50 matches in the regular season—a double round-robin format where they face every opponent twice (once at home, once away).

Is there relegation in the 1. Ligi Women?

No, there is no relegation from the 1. Ligi Women. As the second tier, it serves as the feeder division to the Sultanlar Ligi, with no lower division to relegate to.

How does the 1. Ligi Women contribute to Turkish volleyball?

The 1. Ligi Women functions as a crucial talent pipeline, providing emerging clubs and players the opportunity to develop and earn promotion to the elite Sultanlar Ligi, strengthening the overall quality of Turkish women's volleyball.

Which clubs have been promoted from 1. Ligi Women recently?

Aras Kargo and Bahçelievler Belediyespor earned promotion for the 2024–25 season after finishing as top teams in the 2023–24 1. Ligi Women playoffs.

API data: 27 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Jan 2025