Menu

Hockey — Betting Analysis

League-level statistics derived from current-season match data. Use this to compare home/away win rates, average scoring levels, and overtime frequency across competitions.

Result distribution

HomeAway
Comet Division - Short Hockey — standings, results, stats57Comet Division - Short Hockey
52.5%47.5%

Avg goals per game

Overtime frequency

Detailed table

LeagueCountryHomeAwayAvg GoalsOvertimeGames
1WSM LigaCzech Republic59.9%40.1%5.6919.6%4227
2FHLUSA59.7%40.3%8.0213.7%1631
3EBELAustria59.5%40.5%6.0819.5%4027
4LNAHCanada59.5%40.5%7.5019.3%2236
5ExtraligaCzech Republic59.2%40.8%5.4321.8%7825
61. LigaSlovakia58.9%41.1%6.4715.4%4893
7DEL 2Germany58.6%41.4%6.2720.0%7228
8Tipos ExtraligaSlovakia58.5%41.5%5.7418.6%4177
9Chance LigaCzech Republic58.3%41.7%5.8119.4%2868
10National LeagueSwitzerland57.9%42.0%5.7020.9%6694
11Alps Hockey LeagueAustria57.9%42.1%6.3817.0%4245
12DELGermany57.8%42.2%5.8520.2%7363
13Hockey AllsvenskanSweden57.6%42.4%5.5821.4%7360
14Oberliga SouthGermany57.6%42.4%7.1415.9%4150
15Polish Hockey LeaguePoland57.5%42.5%6.6114.2%4258
16Get-ligaenNorway57.5%42.5%6.2515.8%2966
17SHLSweden57.3%41.8%5.2821.8%7334
18Swiss LeagueSwitzerland57.3%42.7%6.2617.2%5090
19Suomi-sarjaFinland57.2%42.7%7.4915.1%3806
20Metal LigaenDenmark57.1%42.7%5.9518.7%4395
21Elite LeagueUnited Kingdom56.9%42.8%6.5118.1%2891
22Erste LigaHungary56.9%43.1%6.5317.5%3151
23Oberliga NorthGermany56.7%43.3%7.4413.8%3993
24MestisFinland56.7%43.3%6.0520.7%6038
25Ligue MagnusFrance56.5%43.5%6.5017.5%4737
26HockeyEttan VastraSweden56.4%43.6%6.1616.8%1842
27OHLCanada56.2%43.8%7.1518.5%10347
28LiigaFinland56.0%43.9%5.2522.5%8816
29ExtraligaSlovakia56.0%44.0%5.8819.7%2202
30SPHLUSA55.8%44.2%6.0020.5%3835
31HockeyEttan NorraSweden55.8%44.2%6.2315.7%1945
32KHLRussia55.4%44.5%5.2122.4%14814
33VHLRussia55.3%44.7%5.1323.0%13140
34NCAAUSA55.3%44.2%5.8920.1%4713
35ICE Hockey LeagueAustria55.2%44.8%5.9019.1%2104
36Nuorten SM-LiigaFinland55.2%44.8%6.3917.9%1549
37HockeyEttan SodraSweden55.2%44.8%6.1217.0%2249
38QMJHLCanada55.2%44.8%6.8618.4%10124
39WHLCanada55.1%44.9%6.7418.5%12043
40SM-sarja U20Finland55.0%45.0%6.4618.1%2927
41Asia LeagueAsia55.0%45.0%6.4317.8%2218
42U SportsCanada54.9%45.1%6.4717.2%5437
43ExtraleagueBelarus54.8%45.2%5.5117.9%5505
44NHLUSA54.5%45.5%5.8323.0%25047
45NMHLRussia54.5%45.5%6.5516.8%4632
46MHLRussia54.3%45.7%5.8318.2%15194
47SuperElit U20Sweden54.2%45.8%6.7019.1%3435
48ChampionshipKazakhstan54.0%46.0%5.7517.9%4156
49Division 1Norway53.9%44.0%7.6510.8%3023
50ECHLUSA53.8%46.2%6.2020.4%14053
51ELJCzech Republic53.8%46.1%6.2516.9%2427
52Club FriendlyWorld53.7%45.5%5.9617.2%17802
53International FriendlyWorld53.7%46.2%6.1716.6%4463
54USHLUSA53.6%46.4%6.5019.0%5744
55AHLUSA53.3%46.7%5.8822.4%21067
56Optibet Hokeja LigaLatvia52.9%47.1%7.4813.7%1938
57Comet Division - Short HockeyRussia52.5%47.5%9.5114.2%1609
58HockeyEttan OstraSweden52.2%47.8%6.3714.8%1843
59SDHL WomenSweden51.8%48.2%5.2615.3%2108
60Liga Pro - Short HockeyRussia48.6%51.4%6.7322.3%1711
⚠

This page shows historical statistics — not betting recommendations. The data describes long-term patterns, not the outcome of individual matches.

About these statistics

Metrics are computed from current-season matches. Home/away win rates show which leagues have a strong home advantage. Average score reflects the offensive intensity of the league in goals.

Overtime frequency shows what percentage of games were decided in overtime or penalty shootouts — which can affect bets on the result after regular time.